GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 16-7-1 - Burglary
O.C.G.A.    16-7-1   (2010)
      (a)  A  person commits the offense of burglary when, without authority and with  the intent to commit a felony or theft therein, he enters or remains  within the dwelling house of another or any building, vehicle, railroad  car, watercraft, or other such structure designed for use as the  dwelling of another or enters or remains within any other building,  railroad car, aircraft, or any room or any part thereof. A person  convicted of the offense of burglary, for the first such offense, shall  be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than 20  years. For the purposes of this Code section, the term "railroad car"  shall also include trailers on flatcars, containers on flatcars,  trailers on railroad property, or containers on railroad property.
(b)  Upon  a second conviction for a crime of burglary occurring after the first  conviction, a person shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than  two nor more than 20 years. Upon a third conviction for the crime of  burglary occurring after the first conviction, a person shall be  punished by imprisonment for not less than five nor more than 20 years.  Adjudication of guilt or imposition of sentence shall not be suspended,  probated, deferred, or withheld for any offense punishable under this  subsection.