GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 16-7-22 - Criminal damage to property in the first degree
O.C.G.A.    16-7-22   (2010)
      (a)  A person commits the offense of criminal damage to property in the first degree when he:
      (1)  Knowingly and without authority interferes with any property in a manner so as to endanger human life; or
      (2)  Knowingly  and without authority and by force or violence interferes with the  operation of any system of public communication, public transportation,  sewerage, drainage, water supply, gas, power, or other public utility  service or with any constituent property thereof.
(b)  A  person convicted of the offense of criminal damage to property in the  first degree shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor  more than ten years.