GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 16-7-23 - Criminal damage to property in the second degree
O.C.G.A.    16-7-23   (2010)
      (a)  A person commits the offense of criminal damage to property in the second degree when he:
      (1)  Intentionally damages any property of another person without his consent and the damage thereto exceeds $500.00; or
      (2)  Recklessly or intentionally, by means of fire or explosive, damages property of another person.
(b)  A  person convicted of the offense of criminal damage to property in the  second degree shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one  nor more than five years.