GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 16-7-43 - Littering public or private property or waters; enforcing personnel
O.C.G.A.    16-7-43   (2010)
      (a)  It  shall be unlawful for any person or persons to dump, deposit, throw, or  leave or to cause or permit the dumping, depositing, placing, throwing,  or leaving of litter on any public or private property in this state or  any waters in this state, unless:
      (1)  The  area is designated by the state or by any of its agencies or political  subdivisions for the disposal of litter and the person is authorized by  the proper public authority to so use such area;
      (2)  The  litter is placed into a nondisposable litter receptacle or container  designed for the temporary storage of litter and located in an area  designated by the owner or tenant in lawful possession of the property;  or
      (3)  The person is the owner or tenant  in lawful possession of such property or has first obtained consent of  the owner or tenant in lawful possession or unless the act is done under  the personal direction of the owner or tenant, all in a manner  consistent with the public welfare.
(b) (1)  Any person who violates subsection (a) of this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
      (2)  In addition to the punishment provided under paragraph (1) of this subsection:
            (A)  In  the sound discretion of the court, the person may be directed to pick  up and remove from any public street or highway or public right of way  for a distance not to exceed one mile any litter the person has  deposited and any and all litter deposited thereon by anyone else prior  to the date of execution of sentence; or
            (B)  In  the sound discretion of the judge of the court, the person may be  directed to pick up and remove from any public beach, public park,  private right of way, or, with the prior permission of the legal owner  or tenant in lawful possession of such property, any private property  upon which it can be established by competent evidence that the person  has deposited litter, any and all litter deposited thereon by anyone  prior to the date of execution of sentence.
(c)  The court may publish the names of persons convicted of violating subsection (a) of this Code section.
(d)  Any  county, municipality, consolidated government, or law enforcement  agency thereof of this state which is empowered by Code Section 16-7-45  or other law to enforce the provisions of this Code section or local  littering ordinances may, in its discretion, appoint any person who is a  citizen of the United States, is of good moral character, and has not  previously been convicted of a felony to enforce the provisions of this  Code section or local littering ordinances within the county,  municipality, or consolidated government in which the appointing agency  exercises jurisdiction. Each person appointed pursuant to this Code  section shall take and subscribe an oath of office as prescribed by the  appointing authority. Any person appointed and sworn pursuant to this  subsection shall be authorized to enforce the provisions of this Code  section or local littering ordinances in the same manner as any employee  or law enforcement officer of this state or any county, municipality,  or consolidated government of this state subject to the limitations  provided in subsections (e) and (f) of this Code section.
(e)  No  person appointed pursuant to subsection (d) of this Code section shall  be deemed a peace officer under the laws of this state or:
      (1)  Be  deemed to be an employee of or receive any compensation from the state,  county, municipality, consolidated government, or appointing law  enforcement agency;
      (2)  Be required to complete any training or be certified pursuant to the requirements of Chapter 8 of Title 35;
      (3)  Have  the power or duty to enforce any traffic or other criminal laws of the  state, county, municipality, or consolidated government;
      (4)  Have the power to possess and carry firearms and other weapons for the purpose of enforcing the littering laws; or
      (5)  Be  entitled to any indemnification from the state, county, municipality,  or consolidated government for any injury or property damage sustained  by such person as a result of attempting to enforce the littering laws  of this state or any local government.
(f)  Notwithstanding  any law to the contrary, neither the state nor any county,  municipality, or consolidated government of this state or any  department, agency, board, or officer of this state or any county,  municipality, or consolidated government of this state shall be liable  or accountable for or on account of any act or omission of any person  appointed pursuant to this Code section in connection with such person's  enforcement of the provisions of this Code section or local littering  ordinances.
(g)  It shall be unlawful for  any person willfully to obstruct, resist, impede, or interfere with any  person appointed pursuant to this Code section in connection with such  person's enforcement of this Code section or local littering ordinances  or to retaliate or discriminate in any manner against such person as a  reprisal for any act or omission of such person. Any violation of this  subsection shall be punishable as a misdemeanor.