GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 16-8-4 - Theft by conversion
O.C.G.A.    16-8-4   (2010)
      (a)  A  person commits the offense of theft by conversion when, having lawfully  obtained funds or other property of another including, but not limited  to, leased or rented personal property, under an agreement or other  known legal obligation to make a specified application of such funds or a  specified disposition of such property, he knowingly converts the funds  or property to his own use in violation of the agreement or legal  obligation. This Code section applies whether the application or  disposition is to be made from the funds or property of another or from  the accused's own funds or property in equivalent amount when the  agreement contemplates that the accused may deal with the funds or  property of another as his own.
(b)  When,  under subsection (a) of this Code section, an officer or employee of a  government or of a financial institution fails to pay on an account,  upon lawful demand, from the funds or property of another held by him,  he is presumed to have intended to convert the funds or property to his  own use.
      (c)(1)  As used in this subsection, the term  "personal property" means personal property having a replacement cost  value greater than $100.00, excluding any late fees and penalties, and  includes heavy equipment as defined in paragraph (2) of Code Section  10-1-731 and tractors and farm equipment primarily designed for use in  agriculture.
      (2)  Any person having any  personal property in such person's possession or under such person's  control by virtue of a lease or rental agreement who fails to return the  personal property within five days, Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays  excluded, after a letter demanding return of the personal property has  been mailed to such person by certified or registered mail or statutory  overnight delivery, return receipt requested, at such person's last  known address by the owner of the personal property or by the owner's  agent shall be presumed to have knowingly converted such personal  property to such person's own use in violation of such lease or  agreement.
      (3)  In the event that any  personal property is not returned as provided for in the lease or rental  agreement and the court orders the lessor or renter to pay replacement  costs, replacement costs shall include but not be limited to:
            (A)  The  market value of the personal property. The market value shall be  established by the owner of the property by providing from a supplier of  such or reasonably similar personal property a current quotation of the  value of the personal property which is of like quality, make, and  model of the personal property being replaced. The value to be awarded  shall be the higher of:
                  (i)  The value on the date when the conversion occurred; or
                  (ii)  The value on the date of the trial;
            (B)  All  rental charges from the date the rental agreement was executed until  the date of the trial or the date that the property was recovered, if  recovered; and
            (C)  Interest on the  unpaid balance each month at the current legal rate from the date the  court orders the lessor or renter to pay replacement costs until the  date the judgment is satisfied in full.
      (4)  If  as a part of the order of the court the lessor or renter is placed on  probation, supervision of said probation shall not be terminated until  all replacement costs, fees, charges, penalties, interest, and other  charges are paid in full. All payments relative to this Code section  shall be made to the appropriate court of jurisdiction and the court  shall make distribution to the owner within 30 days of receipt thereof.
      (5)  In  the event that the owner incurs any expenses in the process of locating  a lessor or renter who did not return any personal property according  to the lease or rental agreement, the court shall provide that the  lessor or renter reimburse the owner for those expenses which may  include, but not be limited to, credit reports, private detective fees,  investigation fees, fees charged by a law enforcement agency for such  services as police reports, background checks, fees involved with  swearing out a warrant for incarceration, and any other bona fide  expenses.