GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 16-8-5.2 - Retail property fencing; forfeiture; related matters
O.C.G.A.    16-8-5.2   (2010)
      (a)  As used in this Code section, the term:
      (1)  "Retail property" means any new article, product, commodity, item, or component intended to be sold in retail commerce.
      (2)  "Retail  property fence" means a person or entity that buys, sells, transfers,  or possesses with the intent to sell or transfer retail property that  such person knows or should have known was stolen.
      (3)  "Value"  means the retail value of the item as stated or advertised by the  affected retail establishment, to include applicable taxes.
(b)  A  person commits the offense of retail property fencing when such persons  receives, disposes of, or retains retail property which was unlawfully  taken or shoplifted over a period not to exceed 180 days with the intent  to:
      (1)  Transfer, sell, or distribute such retail property to a retail property fence; or
      (2)  Attempt  or cause such retail property to be offered for sale, transfer, or  distribution for money or other things of value.
(c)  Whoever  knowingly receives, possesses, conceals, stores, barters, sells, or  disposes of retail property with the intent to distribute any retail  property which is known or should be known to have been taken or stolen  in violation of this subsection with the intent to distribute the  proceeds, or to otherwise promote, manage, carry on, or facilitate an  offense described in this subsection, shall have committed the offense  of retail property fencing.
(d) (1)  It  shall not be necessary in any prosecution under this Code section for  the state to prove that any intended profit was actually realized. The  trier of fact may infer that a particular scheme or course of conduct  was undertaken for profit from all of the attending circumstances.
      (2)  It  shall not be a defense to violating this Code section that the property  was obtained by means other than through the commission of a theft  offense if the property was explicitly represented to the accused as  being obtained through the commission of a theft.
(e)  Any  property constituting proceeds derived from or realized through a  violation of this Code section shall be subject to forfeiture to the  State of Georgia except that no property of any owner shall be forfeited  under this subsection, to the extent of the interest of such owner, by  reason of an act or omission established by such owner to have been  committed or omitted without knowledge or consent of such owner. The  procedure for forfeiture and disposition of forfeited property under  this subsection shall be as provided for under Code Section 16-13-49.
(f)  Each violation of this Code section shall constitute a separate offense.