GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 16-8-40 - Robbery
O.C.G.A.    16-8-40   (2010)
      (a)  A  person commits the offense of robbery when, with intent to commit  theft, he takes property of another from the person or the immediate  presence of another:
      (1)  By use of force;
      (2)  By  intimidation, by the use of threat or coercion, or by placing such  person in fear of immediate serious bodily injury to himself or to  another; or
      (3)  By sudden snatching.
(b)  A person convicted of the offense of robbery shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than 20 years.
(c)  Notwithstanding  any other provision of this Code section, any person who commits the  offense of robbery against a person who is 65 years of age or older  shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by imprisonment for not less  than five nor more than 20 years.