GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 16-8-41 - Armed robbery; robbery by intimidation; taking controlled substance from pharmacy in course of committing offense
O.C.G.A.    16-8-41   (2010)
      (a)  A  person commits the offense of armed robbery when, with intent to commit  theft, he or she takes property of another from the person or the  immediate presence of another by use of an offensive weapon, or any  replica, article, or device having the appearance of such weapon.  The  offense of robbery by intimidation shall be a lesser included offense in  the offense of armed robbery.
(b)  A person  convicted of the offense of armed robbery shall be punished by death or  imprisonment for life or by imprisonment for not less than ten nor more  than 20 years.
      (c)(1)  The preceding provisions of this  Code section notwithstanding, in any case in which the defendant  commits armed robbery and in the course of the commission of the offense  such person unlawfully takes a controlled substance from a pharmacy or a  wholesale druggist and intentionally inflicts bodily injury upon any  person, such facts shall be charged in the indictment or accusation and,  if found to be true by the court or if admitted by the defendant, the  defendant shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than 15 years.
      (2)  As used in this subsection, the term:
            (A)  "Controlled  substance" means a drug, substance, or immediate precursor in Schedules  I through V of Code Sections 16-13-25 through 16-13-29.
            (B)  "Pharmacy"  means any place licensed in accordance with Chapter 4 of Title 26  wherein the possessing, displaying, compounding, dispensing, or  retailing of drugs may be conducted, including any and all portions of  any building or structure leased, used, or controlled by the licensee in  the conduct of the business licensed by the State Board of Pharmacy at  the address for which the license was issued. The term pharmacy shall  also include any building, warehouse, physician's office, or hospital  used in whole or in part for the sale, storage, or dispensing of any  controlled substance.
            (C)  "Wholesale  druggist" means an individual, partnership, corporation, or association  registered with the State Board of Pharmacy under Chapter 4 of Title 26.
(d)  Any  person convicted under this Code section shall, in addition, be subject  to the sentencing and punishment provisions of Code Sections 17-10-6.1  and 17-10-7.