GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 16-9-20 - Deposit account fraud
O.C.G.A.    16-9-20   (2010)
      (a)  A  person commits the offense of deposit account fraud when such person  makes, draws, utters, executes, or delivers an instrument for the  payment of money on any bank or other depository in exchange for a  present consideration or wages, knowing that it will not be honored by  the drawee. For the purposes of this Code section, it is prima-facie  evidence that the accused knew that the instrument would not be honored  if:
      (1)  The accused had no account with the drawee at the time the instrument was made, drawn, uttered, or delivered;
      (2)  Payment  was refused by the drawee for lack of funds upon presentation within 30  days after delivery and the accused or someone for him or her shall not  have tendered the holder thereof the amount due thereon, together with a  service charge, within ten days after receiving written notice that  payment was refused upon such instrument. For purposes of this  paragraph:
            (A)  Notice mailed by  certified or registered mail or statutory overnight delivery evidenced  by return receipt to the person at the address printed on the instrument  or given at the time of issuance shall be deemed sufficient and  equivalent to notice having been received as of the date on the return  receipt by the person making, drawing, uttering, executing, or  delivering the instrument. A single notice as provided in subparagraph  (B) of this paragraph shall be sufficient to cover all instruments on  which payment was refused and which were delivered within a ten-day  period by the accused to a single entity, provided that the form of  notice lists and identifies each instrument; and
            (B)  The form of notice shall be substantially as follows:
                        "You  are  hereby  notified  that  the  following  instrument(s)
                                                                                                                                                      Name
                        Number              Date                            Amount                                        Bank
                        drawn  upon                                    and  payable  to                  ,  (has)  (have)  been
                        dishonored.  Pursuant  to  Georgia  law,  you  have  ten  days  from
                        receipt  of  this  notice  to  tender  payment  of  the  total  amount  of
                        the  instrument(s)  plus  the  applicable  service  charge(s)  of  $
                        and  any  fee  charged  to  the  holder  of  the  instrument(s)  by  a  bank
                        or  financial  institution  as  a  result  of  the  instrument(s)  not
                        being  honored,  the  total  amount  due  being                                    dollars  and
                                            cents.  Unless  this  amount  is  paid  in  full  within  the
                        specified  time  above,  a  presumption  in  law  arises  that  you
                        delivered  the  instrument(s)  with  the  intent  to  defraud  and  the
* * *
(i)  Notwithstanding  paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of this Code section or any other law  on usury, charges, or fees on loans or credit extensions, any lender of  money or extender of other credit who receives an instrument drawn on a  bank or other depository institution given by any person in full or  partial repayment of a loan, installment payment, or other extension of  credit may, if such instrument is not paid or is dishonored by such  institution, charge and collect from the borrower or person to whom the  credit was extended a bad instrument charge. This charge shall not be  deemed interest or a finance or other charge made as an incident to or  as a condition to the granting of the loan or other extension of credit  and shall not be included in determining the limit on charges which may  be made in connection with the loan or extension of credit or any other  law of this state.
(j)  For purposes of this  Code section, no service charge or bad instrument charge shall exceed  $30.00 or 5 percent of the face amount of the instrument, whichever is  greater, except that the holder of the instrument may also charge the  maker an additional fee in an amount equal to that charged to the holder  by the bank or financial institution as a result of the instrument not  being honored.
(k)  An action under this  Code section may be prosecuted by the party initially receiving a  worthless instrument or by any subsequent holder in due course of any  such worthless instrument.