GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 16-9-20 - Deposit account fraud
O.C.G.A.    16-9-20   (2010)
      (a)  A  person commits the offense of deposit account fraud when such person  makes, draws, utters, executes, or delivers an instrument for the  payment of money on any bank or other depository in exchange for a  present consideration or wages, knowing that it will not be honored by  the drawee. For the purposes of this Code section, it is prima-facie  evidence that the accused knew that the instrument would not be honored  if:
* * *
      (2)  Except  as provided in paragraph (3) of this subsection and subsection (c) of  this Code section, a person convicted of the offense of deposit account  fraud, when the instrument is for an amount of not less than $300.00 nor  more than $499.99, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of a high and  aggravated nature. When more than one instrument is involved and such  instruments were given to the same entity within a 15 day period and the  cumulative total of such instruments is not less than $300.00 nor more  than $499.99, the person drawing and giving such instruments shall upon  conviction be guilty of a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature.
      (3)  Except  as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, a person convicted  of the offense of deposit account fraud, when the instrument is for  $500.00 or more, shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction  thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not less than $500.00 nor more  than $5,000.00 or by imprisonment for not more than three years, or  both.
      (4)  Upon conviction of a first or  any subsequent offense under this subsection or subsection (c) of this  Code section, in addition to any other punishment provided by this Code  section, the defendant shall be required to make restitution of the  amount of the instrument, together with all costs of bringing a  complaint under this Code section. The court may require the defendant  to pay as interest a monthly payment equal to 1 percent of the amount of  the instrument. Such amount shall be paid each month in addition to any  payments on the principal until the entire balance, including the  principal and any unpaid interest payments, is paid in full. Such amount  shall be paid without regard to any reduction in the principal balance  owed. Costs shall be determined by the court from competent evidence of  costs provided by the party causing the criminal warrant or citation to  issue; provided, however, that the minimum costs shall not be less than  $25.00. Restitution may be made while the defendant is serving a  probated or suspended sentence.
(c)  A  person who commits the offense of deposit account fraud by the making,  drawing, uttering, executing, or delivering of an instrument on a bank  of another state shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction  thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor  more than five years or by a fine in an amount of up to $1,000.00, or  both.
(d)  The prosecuting authority of the  court with jurisdiction over a violation of subsection (c) of this Code  section may seek extradition for criminal prosecution of any person not  within this state who flees the state to avoid prosecution under this  Code section.
* * *