GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 16-9-92 - Definitions
O.C.G.A.    16-9-92   (2010)
      As used in this article, the term:
      (1)  "Computer"  means an electronic, magnetic, optical, hydraulic, electrochemical, or  organic device or group of devices which, pursuant to a computer  program, to human instruction, or to permanent instructions contained in  the device or group of devi
* * *
      (14)  "Remote  computing service" means the provision to the public of computer  storage or processing services by means of an electronic communications  system.
      (15)  "Services" includes computer time or services or data processing services.
      (16)  "Use" includes causing or attempting to cause:
            (A)  A computer or computer network to perform or to stop performing computer operations;
            (B)  The  obstruction, interruption, malfunction, or denial of the use of a  computer, computer network, computer program, or data; or
            (C)  A person to put false information into a computer.
      (17)  "Victim  expenditure" means any expenditure reasonably and necessarily incurred  by the owner to verify that a computer, computer network, computer  program, or data was or was not altered, deleted, damaged, or destroyed  by unauthorized use.
      (18)  "Without  authority" includes the use of a computer or computer network in a  manner that exceeds any right or permission granted by the owner of the  computer or computer network.