GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 16-9-92 - Definitions
O.C.G.A.    16-9-92   (2010)
      As used in this article, the term:
      (1)  "Computer"  means an electronic, magnetic, optical, hydraulic, electrochemical, or  organic device or group of devices which, pursuant to a computer  program, to human instruction, or to permanent instructions contained in  the device or group of devi
* * *
      (2)  "Computer  network" means a set of related, remotely connected computers and any  communications facilities with the function and purpose of transmitting  data among them through the communications facilities.
      (3)  "Computer  operation" means computing, classifying, transmitting, receiving,  retrieving, originating, switching, storing, displaying, manifesting,  measuring, detecting, recording, reproducing, handling, or utilizing any  form of data for business, scientific, control, or other purposes.
      (4)  "Computer  program" means one or more statements or instructions composed and  structured in a form acceptable to a computer that, when executed by a  computer in actual or modified form, cause the computer to perform one  or more computer operations. The term "computer program" shall include  all associated procedures and documentation, whether or not such  procedures and documentation are in human readable form.
      (5)  "Data"  includes any representation of information, intelligence, or data in  any fixed medium, including documentation, computer printouts, magnetic  storage media, punched cards, storage in a computer, or transmission by a  computer network.
      (6)  "Electronic  communication" means any transfer of signs, signals, writing, images,  sounds, data, or intelligence of any nature transmitted in whole or in  part by a wire, radio, electromagnetic, photoelectronic, or  photo-optical system that affects interstate or foreign commerce, but  does not include:
            (A)  Any wire or oral communication;
            (B)  Any communication made through a tone-only paging device;
            (C)  Any communication from a tracking device; or
            (D)  Electronic  funds transfer information stored by a financial institution in a  communications system used for the electronic storage and transfer of  funds.
      (7)  "Electronic communication  service" means any service which provides to its users the ability to  send or receive wire or electronic communications.
      (8)  "Electronic  communications system" means any wire, radio, electromagnetic,  photoelectronic, photo-optical, or facilities for the transmission of  wire or electronic communications, and any computer facilities or  related electronic equipment for the electronic storage of such  communications.
      (9)  "Electronic means"  is any device or apparatus which can be used to intercept a wire, oral,  or electronic communication other than:
            (A)  Any telephone or telegraph instrument, equipment, or facility, or any component thereof,
* * *
      (14)  "Remote  computing service" means the provision to the public of computer  storage or processing services by means of an electronic communications  system.
      (15)  "Services" includes computer time or services or data processing services.
      (16)  "Use" includes causing or attempting to cause:
            (A)  A computer or computer network to perform or to stop performing computer operations;
            (B)  The  obstruction, interruption, malfunction, or denial of the use of a  computer, computer network, computer program, or data; or
            (C)  A person to put false information into a computer.
      (17)  "Victim  expenditure" means any expenditure reasonably and necessarily incurred  by the owner to verify that a computer, computer network, computer  program, or data was or was not altered, deleted, damaged, or destroyed  by unauthorized use.
      (18)  "Without  authority" includes the use of a computer or computer network in a  manner that exceeds any right or permission granted by the owner of the  computer or computer network.