GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 16-9-93 - Computer crimes defined; exclusivity of article; civil remedies; criminal penalties
O.C.G.A.    16-9-93   (2010)
      (a)   Computer theft. Any person who uses a computer or computer network with knowledge that such use is without authority and with the intention of:
      (1)  Taking or appropriating any property of another, whether or not with the intention of depriving the owner of possession;
      (2)  Obtaining property by any deceitful means or artful practice; or
      (3)  Converting  property to such person's use in violation of an agreement or other  known legal obligation to make a specified application or disposition of  such property
shall be guilty of the crime of computer theft.
(b)   Computer Trespass. Any person who uses a computer or computer network with knowledge that such use is without authority and with the intention of:
      (1)  Deleting  or in any way removing, either temporarily or permanently, any computer  program or data from a computer or computer network;
      (2)  Obstructing, interrupting, or in any way interfering with the use of a computer program or data; or
      (3)  Altering,  damaging, or in any way causing the malfunction of a computer, computer  network, or computer program, regardless of how long the alteration,  damage, or malfunction persists
shall be guilty of the crime of computer trespass.
(c)   Computer Invasion of Privacy.  Any person who uses a computer or computer network with the intention  of examining any employment, medical, salary, credit, or any other  financial or personal data relating to any other person with knowledge  that such examination is without authority shall be guilty of the crime  of computer invasion of privacy.
(d)   Computer Forgery.  Any person who creates, alters, or deletes any data contained in any  computer or computer network, who, if such person had created, altered,  or deleted a tangible document or instrument would have committed  forgery under Article 1 of this chapter, shall be guilty of the crime of  computer forgery.  The absence of a tangible writing directly created  or altered by the offender shall not be a defense to the crime of  computer forgery if a creation, alteration, or deletion of data was  involved in lieu of a tangible document or instrument.
(e)   Computer Password Disclosure.  Any person who discloses a number, code, password, or other means of  access to a computer or computer network knowing that such disclosure is  without authority and which results in damages (including the fair  market value of any services used and victim expenditure) to the owner  of the computer or computer network in excess of $500.00 shall be guilty  of the crime of computer password disclosure.
(f)   Article not Exclusive.  The provisions of this article shall not be construed to preclude the  applicability of any other law which presently applies or may in the  future apply to any transaction or course of conduct which violates this  article.
(g)   Civil Relief; Damages.
      (1)  Any  person whose property or person is injured by reason of a violation of  any provision of this article may sue therefor and recover for any  damages sustained and the costs of suit. Without limiting the generality  of the term, "damages" shall include loss of profits and victim  expenditure.
      (2)  At the request of any  party to an action brought pursuant to this Code section, the court  shall by reasonable means conduct all legal proceedings in such a way as  to protect the secrecy and security of any computer, computer network,  data, or computer program involved in order to prevent possible  recurrence of the same or a similar act by another person and to protect  any trade secrets of any party.
      (3)  The  provisions of this article shall not be construed to limit any person's  right to pursue any additional civil remedy otherwise allowed by law.
      (4)  A  civil action under this Code section must be brought within four years  after the violation is discovered or by exercise of reasonable diligence  should have been discovered.  For purposes of this article, a  continuing violation of any one subsection of this Code section by any  person constitutes a single violation by such person.
(h)   Criminal Penalties.
      (1)  Any  person convicted of the crime of computer theft, computer trespass,  computer invasion of privacy, or computer forgery shall be fined not  more than $50,000.00 or imprisoned not more than 15 years, or both.
      (2)  Any  person convicted of computer password disclosure shall be fined not  more than $5,000.00 or incarcerated for a period not to exceed one year,  or both.