GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 16-9-109 - Disclosures by service providers pursuant to investigations
O.C.G.A.    16-9-109   (2010)
      (a)  Any  law enforcement unit, the Attorney General, or any district attorney  who is conducting an investigation of a violation of this article or an  investigation of a violation of Code Section 16-12-100, 16-12-100.1,  16-12-100.2, or 16-5-90 or Article 8 of this chapter involving the use  of a computer, cellular telephone, or any other electronic device used  in furtherance of the act may require the disclosure by a provider of  electronic communication service or remote computing service of the  contents of a wire or electronic communication that is in electronic  storage in an electronic communications system for 180 days or less  pursuant to a search warrant issued under the provisions of Article 2 of  Chapter 5 of Title 17 by a court with jurisdiction over the offense  under investigation. Such court may require the disclosure by a provider  of electronic communication service or remote computing service of the  contents of a wire or electronic communication that has been in  electronic storage in an electronic communications system for more than  180 days as set forth in subsection (b) of this Code section.
(b)  (1)  Any law enforcement unit, the Attorney General, or any district  attorney may require a provider of electronic communication service or  remote computing service to disclose a record or other information  pertaining to a subscriber to or customer of such service, exclusive of  the contents of communications, only when any law enforcement unit, the  Attorney General, or any district attorney:
            (A)  Obtains a search warrant as provided in Article 2 of Chapter 5 of Title 17;
            (B)  Obtains a court order for such disclosure under subsection (c) of this Code section; or
            (C)  Has the consent of the subscriber or customer to such disclosure.
      (2)  A  provider of electronic communication service or remote computing  service shall disclose to any law enforcement unit, the Attorney  General, or any district attorney the:
            (A)  Name;
            (B)  Address;
            (C)  Local and long distance telephone connection records, or records of session times and durations;
            (D)  Length of service, including the start date, and types of service utilized;
            (E)  Telephone  or instrument number or other subscriber number or identity, including  any temporarily assigned network address; and
            (F)  Means  and source of payment for such service, including any credit card or  bank account number of a subscriber to or customer of such service when  any law enforcement unit, the Attorney General, or any district attorney  uses a subpoena authorized by Code Section 16-9-108, 35-3-4.1, or  45-15-17 or a grand jury or trial subpoena when any law enforcement  unit, the Attorney General, or any district attorney complies with  paragraph (1) of this subsection.
* * *