GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 16-9-121 - Elements of offense
O.C.G.A.    16-9-121   (2010)
      (a)  A person commits the offense of identity fraud when he or she willfully and fraudulently:
      (1)  Without  authorization or consent, uses or possesses with intent to fraudulently  use identifying information concerning a person;
      (2)  Uses identifying information of an individual under 18 years old over whom he or she exercises custodial authority;
      (3)  Uses or possesses with intent to fraudulently use identifying information concerning a deceased individual;
      (4)  Creates,  uses, or possesses with intent to fraudulently use any counterfeit or  fictitious identifying information concerning a fictitious person with  intent to use such counterfeit or fictitious identification information  for the purpose of committing or facilitating the commission of a crime  or fraud on another person; or
      (5)  Without  authorization or consent, creates, uses, or possesses with intent to  fraudulently use any counterfeit or fictitious identifying information  concerning a real person with intent to use such counterfeit or  fictitious identification information for the purpose of committing or  facilitating the commission of a crime or fraud on another person.
(b)  A  person commits the offense of identity fraud by receipt of fraudulent  identification information when he or she willingly accepts for  identification purposes identifying information which he or she knows to  be fraudulent, stolen, counterfeit, or fictitious. In any prosecution  under this subsection it shall not be necessary to show a conviction of  the principal thief, counterfeiter, or fraudulent user.
(c)  The offenses created by this Code section shall not merge with any other offense.
(d)  This  Code section shall not apply to a person under the age of 21 who uses a  fraudulent, counterfeit, or other false identification card for the  purpose of obtaining entry into a business establishment or for  purchasing items which he or she is not of legal age to purchase.