GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 16-9-123 - Investigations
O.C.G.A.    16-9-123   (2010)
      The  administrator appointed under Code Section 10-1-395 shall have the  authority to investigate any complaints of consumer victims regarding  identity fraud. In conducting such investigations the administrator  shall have all investigative powers which are available to the  administrator under Part 2 of Article 15 of Chapter 1 of Title 10, the  "Fair Business Practices Act of 1975." If, after such investigation, the  administrator determines that a person has been a consumer victim of  identity fraud in this state, the administrator shall, at the request of  the consumer victim, provide the consumer victim with certification of  the findings of such investigation. Copies of any and all complaints  received by any law enforcement agency of this state regarding potential  violations of this article shall be transmitted to the Georgia Bureau  of Investigation. The Georgia Bureau of Investigation shall maintain a  repository for all complaints in the State of Georgia regarding identity  fraud. Information contained in such repository shall not be subject to  public disclosure. The information in the repository may be transmitted  to any other appropriate investigatory agency or entity. Consumer  victims of identity fraud may file complaints directly with the  Governor's Office of Consumer Affairs, the Georgia Bureau of  Investigation, or with local law enforcement. Employees of the  Governor's Office of Consumer Affairs may communicate with consumer  victims. Any and all transmissions authorized under this Code section  may be transmitted electronically, provided that such transmissions are  made through a secure channel for the transmission of such electronic  communications or information, the sufficiency of which is acceptable to  the Governor's Office of Consumer Affairs. Nothing in this Code section  shall be construed to preclude any otherwise authorized law enforcement  or prosecutorial agencies from conducting investigations and  prosecuting offenses of identity fraud.