GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 17-1-1 - Filing and service of pleadings, motions, and other papers
O.C.G.A.    17-1-1   (2010)
      (a)  Unless  otherwise provided by law or by order of the court, every pleading  subsequent to the entry of the initial indictment or accusation upon  which the defendant is to be tried; every order not entered in open  court; every written motion, unless it is one as to which a hearing ex  parte is authorized; and every written notice, demand, and similar paper  shall be served upon each party.
      (b)(1)  Where service  is required to be made, the service shall be made upon the party's  attorney unless service upon the party himself is ordered by the court.  Service upon the attorney or upon a party shall be made by delivering a  copy to him or by mailing it to him at his last known address or, if no  address is known, by leaving it with the clerk of the court.
      (2)  As used in this subsection, delivering a copy means:
            (A)  Handing it to the attorney or to the party;
            (B)  Leaving it at his office with his clerk or other person in charge thereof; or
            (C)  If  the office is closed or the person to be served has no office, leaving  it at his dwelling house or usual place of abode with some person of  suitable age and discretion then residing therein.
      (3)  Service by mail shall be deemed complete upon mailing.
(c)  All  original papers, copies of which are required to be served upon  parties, shall be filed with the court either before service or  immediately thereafter.
(d)  The filing of  pleadings and other papers with the court shall be made by filing them  with the clerk of the court unless the judge permits the papers to be  filed with him, in which event he shall note thereon the filing date and  transmit them to the office of the clerk.
      (e)(1)  Proof  of service may be made by certificate of an attorney or of his  employee, written admission, affidavit, or other proof satisfactory to  the court. Failure to make proof of service shall not affect the  validity of service.
      (2)  When an  attorney executes a certificate, which shall be attached to the original  of the paper to be served, certifying as to the service thereof, the  certificate shall be taken as prima-facie proof of such service.
      (3)  The certificate of service provided for in this subsection shall read substantially as follows:
                                                        Certificate  of  Service
                  I  do  certify  that  (copy)  (copies)  hereof  have  been  furnished  to  (here
            insert  name  or  names)  by  (delivery)  (mail)  this                            day  of              ,      .
                                                                                                                                              Attorney