GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 17-10-1 - Fixing of sentence; suspension or probation of sentence;  change in sentence; eligibility for parole; prohibited modifications;  exceptions
O.C.G.A.    17-10-1   (2010)
      (a)(1)  Except  in cases in which life imprisonment, life without parole, or the death  penalty may be imposed, upon a verdict or plea of guilty in any case  involving a misdemeanor or felony, and after a presentence hearing, the  judge fixing the sentence shall prescribe a determinate sentence for a  specific number of months or years which shall be within the minimum and  maximum sentences prescribed by law as the punishment for the crime.  The judge imposing the sentence is granted power and authority to  suspend or probate all or any part of the entire sentence under such  rules and regulations as the judge deems proper, including service of a  probated sentence in the sentencing options system, as provided by  Article 9 of Chapter 8 of Title 42, and including the authority to  revoke the suspension or probation when the defendant has violated any  of the rules and regulations prescribed by the court, even before the  probationary period has begun, subject to the conditions set out in this  subsection; provided, however, that such action shall be subject to the  provisions of Code Sections 17-10-6.1 and 17-10-6.2.
      (2)  Probation  supervision shall terminate in all cases no later than two years from  the commencement of probation supervision unless specially extended or  reinstated by the sentencing court upon notice and hearing and for good  cause shown; provided, however, that in those cases involving the  collection of fines, restitution, or other funds, the period of  supervision shall remain in effect for so long as any
* * *
(b)  The  judge, in fixing the sentence as prescribed in subsection (a) of this  Code section, may make a determination as to whether the person being  sentenced should be considered for parole prior to the completion of any  requirement otherwise imposed by law relating to the completion of  service of any specified time period before parole eligibility. In the  event that the judge so determines, he may specify in the sentence that  the person is sentenced under this subsection and may provide that the  State Board of Pardons and Paroles, acting in its sole discretion, may  consider and may parole any person so sentenced at any time prior to the  completion of any minimum requirement otherwise imposed by law, rule,  or regulation for the service of sentences or portions thereof. The  determination allowed in this subsection shall be applicable to first  offenders only.
(c)  In any case in which a  minor defendant who has not achieved a high school diploma or the  equivalent is placed under a probated or suspended sentence, the court  may require as a condition of probation or suspension of sentence that  the defendant pursue a course of study designed to lead to achieving a  high school diploma or the equivalent; and, in any case in which such a  condition of probation may be imposed, the court shall give express  consideration to whether such a condition should be imposed.
(d)  In  any case involving a misdemeanor or a felony in which the defendant has  been punished in whole or in part by a fine, the sentencing judge shall  be authorized to allow the defendant to satisfy such fine through  community service as defined in paragraph (2) of Code Section 42-8-70.  One hour of community service shall equal the dollar amount of one hour  of paid labor at the minimum wage under the federal Fair Labor Standards  Act of 1938, as now or hereafter amended, unless otherwise specified by  the sentencing judge. A defendant shall be required to serve the number  of hours in community service which equals the number derived by  dividing the amount of the fine by the federal minimum hourly wage or by  the amount specified by the sentencing judge. Prior to or subsequent to  sentencing, a defendant may request the court that all or any portion  of a fine may be satisfied under this subsection.
* * *