GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 17-10-1 - Fixing of sentence; suspension or probation of sentence;  change in sentence; eligibility for parole; prohibited modifications;  exceptions
O.C.G.A.    17-10-1   (2010)
      (a)(1)  Except  in cases in which life imprisonment, life without parole, or the death  penalty may be imposed, upon a verdict or plea of guilty in any case  involving a misdemeanor or felony, and after a presentence hearing, the  judge fixing the sentence shall prescribe a determinate sentence for a  specific number of months or years which shall be within the minimum and  maximum sentences prescribed by law as the punishment for the crime.  The judge imposing the sentence is granted power and authority to  suspend or probate all or any part of the entire sentence under such  rules and regulations as the judge deems proper, including service of a  probated sentence in the sentencing options system, as provided by  Article 9 of Chapter 8 of Title 42, and including the authority to  revoke the suspension or probation when the defendant has violated any  of the rules and regulations prescribed by the court, even before the  probationary period has begun, subject to the conditions set out in this  subsection; provided, however, that such action shall be subject to the  provisions of Code Sections 17-10-6.1 and 17-10-6.2.
* * *
may request the court that all or any portion  of a fine may be satisfied under this subsection.
(e)  In  any case involving a felony in which the defendant previously appeared  before a juvenile court, the records of the dispositions of the  defendant as well as any evidence used in any juvenile court hearing  shall be available to the district attorney, the defendant, and the  superior court judge in determining sentencing as provided in Code  Section 15-11-79.1.
(f)  Within one year of  the date upon which the sentence is imposed, or within 120 days after  receipt by the sentencing court of the remittitur upon affirmance of the  judgment after direct appeal, whichever is later, the court imposing  the sentence has the jurisdiction, power, and authority to correct or  reduce the sentence and to suspend or probate all or any part of the  sentence imposed. Prior to entering any order correcting, reducing, or  modifying any sentence, the court shall afford notice and an opportunity  for a hearing to the prosecuting attorney. Any order modifying a  sentence which is entered without notice and an opportunity for a  hearing as provided in this subsection shall be void. This subsection  shall not limit any other jurisdiction granted to the court in this Code  section or as provided for in subsection (g) of Code Section 42-8-34.
* * *