GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 17-10-1 - Fixing of sentence; suspension or probation of sentence;  change in sentence; eligibility for parole; prohibited modifications;  exceptions
O.C.G.A.    17-10-1   (2010)
* * *
however, that such action shall be subject to the  provisions of Code Sections 17-10-6.1 and 17-10-6.2.
      (2)  Probation  supervision shall terminate in all cases no later than two years from  the commencement of probation supervision unless specially extended or  reinstated by the sentencing court upon notice and hearing and for good  cause shown; provided, however, that in those cases involving the  collection of fines, restitution, or other funds, the period of  supervision shall remain in effect for so long as any such obligation is  outstanding, or until termination of the sentence, whichever first  occurs, and for those cases involving a conviction under the "Georgia  Street Gang Terrorism and Prevention Act," the period of supervision  shall remain in effect until the termination of the sentence, but shall  not exceed five years unless as otherwise provided in this paragraph.  Probation supervision shall not be required for defendants sentenced to  probation while the defendant is in the legal custody of the Department  of Corrections or the State Board of Pardons and Paroles.
            (3)(A)  Any  part of a sentence of probation revoked for a violation other than a  subsequent commission of any felony, a violation of a special condition,  or a misdemeanor offense involving physical violence resulting in  bodily injury to an innocent victim which in the opinion of the trial  court constitutes a danger to the community or a serious infraction  occurring while
* * *
be satisfied under this subsection.
(e)  In  any case involving a felony in which the defendant previously appeared  before a juvenile court, the records of the dispositions of the  defendant as well as any evidence used in any juvenile court hearing  shall be available to the district attorney, the defendant, and the  superior court judge in determining sentencing as provided in Code  Section 15-11-79.1.
(f)  Within one year of  the date upon which the sentence is imposed, or within 120 days after  receipt by the sentencing court of the remittitur upon affirmance of the  judgment after direct appeal, whichever is later, the court imposing  the sentence has the jurisdiction, power, and authority to correct or  reduce the sentence and to suspend or probate all or any part of the  sentence imposed. Prior to entering any order correcting, reducing, or  modifying any sentence, the court shall afford notice and an opportunity  for a hearing to the prosecuting attorney. Any order modifying a  sentence which is entered without notice and an opportunity for a  hearing as provided in this subsection shall be void. This subsection  shall not limit any other jurisdiction granted to the court in this Code  section or as provided for in subsection (g) of Code Section 42-8-34.
* * *