GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 17-10-1 - Fixing of sentence; suspension or probation of sentence;  change in sentence; eligibility for parole; prohibited modifications;  exceptions
O.C.G.A.    17-10-1   (2010)
* * *
 of hours in community service which equals the number derived by  dividing the amount of the fine by the federal minimum hourly wage or by  the amount specified by the sentencing judge. Prior to or subsequent to  sentencing, a defendant may request the court that all or any portion  of a fine may be satisfied under this subsection.
(e)  In  any case involving a felony in which the defendant previously appeared  before a juvenile court, the records of the dispositions of the  defendant as well as any evidence used in any juvenile court hearing  shall be available to the district attorney, the defendant, and the  superior court judge in determining sentencing as provided in Code  Section 15-11-79.1.
(f)  Within one year of  the date upon which the sentence is imposed, or within 120 days after  receipt by the sentencing court of the remittitur upon affirmance of the  judgment after direct appeal, whichever is later, the court imposing  the sentence has the jurisdiction, power, and authority to correct or  reduce the sentence and to suspend or probate all or any part of the  sentence imposed. Prior to entering any order correcting, reducing, or  modifying any sentence, the court shall afford notice and an opportunity  for a hearing to the prosecuting attorney. Any order modifying a  sentence which is entered without notice and an opportunity for a  hearing as provided in this subsection shall be void. This subsection  shall not limit any other jurisdiction granted to the court in this Code  section or as provided for in subsection (g) of Code Section 42-8-34.
(g)  (1) (A)  In sentencing a defendant convicted of a felony to probated  confinement, the sentencing judge may make the defendant's participation  in a work release program operated by a county a condition of  probation, provided that such program is available and the administrator  of such program accepts the inmate.
            (B)  Any  defendant accepted into a county work release program shall thereby be  transferred into the legal custody of the administrator of said program;  likewise, any defendant not accepted shall remain in the legal custody  of the Department of Corrections.
      (2)  Work  release status granted by the court may be revoked for cause by the  sentencing court in its discretion or may be revoked by the state or  local authority operating the work release program for any reason for  which work release status would otherwise be revoked.
* * *