GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 17-10-1 - Fixing of sentence; suspension or probation of sentence;  change in sentence; eligibility for parole; prohibited modifications;  exceptions
O.C.G.A.    17-10-1   (2010)
      (a)(1)  Except  in cases in which life imprisonment, life without parole, or the death  penalty may be imposed, upon a verdict or plea of guilty in any case  involving a misdemeanor or felony, and after a presentence hearing, the  judge fixing the sentence shall prescribe a determinate sentence for a  specific number of months or years which shall be within the minimum and  maximum sentences prescribed by law as the punishment for the crime.  The judge imposing the sentence is granted power and authority to  suspend or probate all or any part of the entire sentence under such  rules and regulations as the judge deems proper, including service of a  probated sentence in the sentencing options system, as provided by  Article 9 of Chapter 8 of Title 42, and including the authority to  revoke the suspension or probation when the defendant has violated any  of the rules and regulations prescribed by the court, even before the  probationary period has begun, subject to the conditions set out in this  subsection; provided, however, that such action shall be subject to the  provisions of Code Sections 17-10-6.1 and 17-10-6.2.
* * *
until the termination of the sentence, but shall  not exceed five years unless as otherwise provided in this paragraph.  Probation supervision shall not be required for defendants sentenced to  probation while the defendant is in the legal custody of the Department  of Corrections or the State Board of Pardons and Paroles.
            (3)(A)  Any  part of a sentence of probation revoked for a violation other than a  subsequent commission of any felony, a violation of a special condition,  or a misdemeanor offense involving physical violence resulting in  bodily injury to an innocent victim which in the opinion of the trial  court constitutes a danger to the community or a serious infraction  occurring while the defendant is assigned to an alternative probation  confinement facility shall be served in a probation detention center,  probation boot camp, diversion center, weekend lock up, or confinement  in a local jail or detention facility, or other community correctional  alternatives available to the court or provided by the Department of  Corrections.
            (B)  A parolee or  probationer charged with a misdemeanor involving physical injury or an  attempt to commit physical injury or terroristic threats or with a new  felony shall not be entitled to bond pending a hearing on the revocation  of his or her parole or probation, except by order of a judge of the  superior, state, or magistrate court wherein the alleged new offense  occurred after a hearing and upon
* * *