GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 17-10-1 - Fixing of sentence; suspension or probation of sentence;  change in sentence; eligibility for parole; prohibited modifications;  exceptions
O.C.G.A.    17-10-1   (2010)
      (a)(1)  Except  in cases in which life imprisonment, life without parole, or the death  penalty may be imposed, upon a verdict or plea of guilty in any case  involving a misdemeanor or felony, and after a presentence hearing, the  judge fixing the sentence shall prescribe a determinate sentence for a  specific number of months or years which shall be within the minimum and  maximum sentences prescribed by law as the punishment for the crime.  The judge imposing the sentence is granted power and authority to  suspend or probate all or any part of the entire sentence under such  rules and regulations as the judge deems proper, including service of a  probated sentence in the sentencing options system, as provided by  Article 9 of Chapter 8 of Title 42, and including the authority to  revoke the suspension or probation when the defendant has violated any  of the rules and regulations prescribed by the court, even before the  probationary period has begun, subject to the conditions set out in this  subsection; provided, however, that such action shall be subject to the  provisions of Code Sections 17-10-6.1 and 17-10-6.2.
* * *
            (B)  A parolee or  probationer charged with a misdemeanor involving physical injury or an  attempt to commit physical injury or terroristic threats or with a new  felony shall not be entitled to bond pending a hearing on the revocation  of his or her parole or probation, except by order of a judge of the  superior, state, or magistrate court wherein the alleged new offense  occurred after a hearing and upon determination of the superior, state,  or magistrate court that the parolee or probationer does not constitute a  threat to the community; provided, however, that this subparagraph does  not authorize state or magistrate court judges to grant bail for a  person charged with any offense listed in subsection (a) of Code Section  17-6-1.
      (4)  In cases of imprisonment  followed by probation, the sentence shall specifically provide that the  period of probation shall not begin until the defendant has completed  service of the confinement portion of the sentence. No revocation of any  part of a probated sentence shall be effective while a defendant is in  the legal custody of the State Board of Pardons and Paroles.
            (5)(A)  Where  a defendant has been sentenced to probation, the court shall retain  jurisdiction throughout the period of the probated sentence as provided  for in subsection (g) of Code Section 42-8-34.  Without limiting the  generality of the foregoing, the court may shorten the period of  probation on motion of the defendant or on its own motion, if the court  determines that probation is no longer necessary or appropriate for the  ends of justice, the protection of society, and the rehabilitation of  the defendant.  Prior to entering any order for shortening a period of  probation, the court shall afford notice to the victim or victims of all  sex related offenses or violent offenses resulting in serious bodily  injury or death, and, upon request of the victim or victims so notified,  shall afford notice and an opportunity for hearing to the defendant and  the prosecuting
* * *
hours in community service which equals the number derived by  dividing the amount of the fine by the federal minimum hourly wage or by  the amount specified by the sentencing judge. Prior to or subsequent to  sentencing, a defendant may request the court that all or any portion  of a fine may be satisfied under this subsection.
(e)  In  any case involving a felony in which the defendant previously appeared  before a juvenile court, the records of the dispositions of the  defendant as well as any evidence used in any juvenile court hearing  shall be available to the district attorney, the defendant, and the  superior court judge in determining sentencing as provided in Code  Section 15-11-79.1.
(f)  Within one year of  the date upon which the sentence is imposed, or within 120 days after  receipt by the sentencing court of the remittitur upon affirmance of the  judgment after direct appeal, whichever is later, the court imposing  the sentence has the jurisdiction, power, and authority to correct or  reduce the sentence and to suspend or probate all or any part of the  sentence imposed. Prior to entering any order correcting, reducing, or  modifying any sentence, the court shall afford notice and an opportunity  for a hearing to the prosecuting attorney. Any order modifying a  sentence which is entered without notice and an opportunity for a  hearing as provided in this subsection shall be void. This subsection  shall not limit any other jurisdiction granted to the court in
* * *