GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 17-10-1.1 - Judicial consideration of victim impact statement; form  document; manner of rebuttal; effect of noncompliance; no creation of  cause of action or right of appeal
O.C.G.A.    17-10-1.1   (2010)
      (a)  A  prosecuting attorney bringing charges against a defendant shall notify,  where practical, the alleged victim or, when the victim is no longer  living, a member of the victim's family of his or her right to submit a  victim impact form.
      (b)(1)  A victim impact form shall identify the victim of the offense and the perpetrator.
      (2)  A victim impact form may itemize any economic loss suffered by the victim as a result of the offense and may:
            (A)  Identify  any physical injury suffered by the victim as a result of the offense  along with its seriousness and permanence;
            (B)  Describe any change in the victim's personal welfare or familial relationships as a result of the offense; and
            (C)  Contain  any other information related to the impact of the offense upon the  victim or the victim's family that the victim wishes to include.
(c)  The  Prosecuting Attorneys' Council of Georgia shall establish forms which  are designed to obtain the information specified by subsection (b) of  this Code section. The Prosecuting Attorneys' Council of Georgia shall  make copies of such form available to prosecuting attorneys in the  state. It shall be the duty of the prosecuting attorney or his or her  designee to make such forms available to crime victims.
(d)  The  victim may complete a victim impact form and submit such form to the  appropriate prosecuting attorney charged with the prosecution of the  case. If the victim is unable to do so because of such victim's mental,  emotional, or physical incapacity, or because of such victim's age, the  victim's attorney or a family member may complete the victim impact form  on behalf of the victim.
      (e)(1)  If, prior to trial,  the defendant engages in discussion with the prosecuting attorney for  the purpose of reaching a plea agreement or other pretrial disposition  of his or her case, the prosecuting attorney shall, upon the request of  the defendant, provide the defendant with a copy of the victim impact  form relating to the defendant's case within a reasonable time prior to  such discussions.
      (2)  If the prosecuting  attorney intends to present information from a victim impact form to  the court at any hearing at which sentencing or a determination of  restitution will be considered by the court, the prosecuting attorney  shall furnish a copy of the victim impact form to the defendant not less  than five days prior to any such hearing. The defendant shall have the  right to rebut the information contained in the victim impact form.
      (3)  The  court shall consider the victim impact form that is presented to the  court prior to imposing a sentence or making a determination as to the  amount of restitution.
(f)  If for any  reason a victim was not allowed an opportunity to make a written victim  impact statement, the victim may submit a victim impact statement to the  State Board of Pardons and Paroles in any case prior to consideration  of parole.
(g)  No sentence shall be  invalidated because of failure to comply with the provisions of this  Code section. This Code section shall not be construed to create any  cause of action or any right of appeal on behalf of any person.