GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 17-10-1.2 - Oral victim impact statement; presentation of evidence;  cross-examination and rebuttal by defendant; effect of noncompliance; no  creation of cause of action or right of appeal
O.C.G.A.    17-10-1.2   (2010)
      (a)  (1)  In all cases in which the death penalty may be imposed, subsequent  to an adjudication of guilt and in conjunction with the procedures in  Code Section 17-10-30, the court shall allow evidence from the family of  the victim, or such other witness having personal knowledge of the  victim's personal characteristics and the emotional impact of the crime  on the victim, the victim's family, or the community. Except as provided  in paragraph (4) of this subsection, such evidence shall be given in  the presence of the defendant and of the jury and shall be subject to  cross-examination.
      (2)  The admissibility  of the evidence described in paragraph (1) of this subsection and the  number of witnesses other than immediate family who may testify shall be  in the sole discretion of the judge and in any event shall be permitted  only in such a manner and to such a degree as not to inflame or unduly  prejudice the jury. As used in this paragraph, the term "immediate  family" means the victim's spouse, child, parent, stepparent,  grandparent, grandchild, sibling, stepbrother, stepsister,  mother-in-law, father-in-law, sister-in-law, or brother-in-law and the  spouses of any such individuals.
      (3)  In  all cases other than those in which the death penalty may be imposed,  prior to fixing of the sentence as provided for in Code Section 17-10-1  or the imposing of life imprisonment as mandated by law, and before  rendering the appropriate sentence, including any order of restitution,  the court shall allow the victim, as such term is defined in Code  Section 17-17-3, the family of the victim, or such other witness having  personal knowledge of the crime to testify about the impact of the crime  on the victim, the family of the victim, or the community. Except as  provided in paragraph (4) of this subsection, such evidence shall be  given in the presence of the defendant and shall be subject to  cross-examination. The admissibility of the testimony and evidence in  support of such testimony shall be in the sole discretion of the judge  and in any event shall be permitted only in such a manner as to allow  for cross-examination by the defendant and to such a degree as not to  unduly prejudice the defendant. If the judge excludes the testimony or  evidence in support of such testimony, the state shall be allowed to  make a proffer of such testimony or evidence.
* * *