GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 17-10-15 - AIDS transmitting crimes; requiring defendant to submit to HIV test; report of results
O.C.G.A.    17-10-15   (2010)
      (a)  Any  term used in this Code section and defined in Code Section 31-22-9.1  shall have the meaning provided for such term in Code Section 31-22-9.1.
(b)  A  victim or the parent or legal guardian of a minor or incompetent victim  of a sexual offense as defined in Code Section 31-22-9.1 or other crime  which involves significant exposure as defined by subsection (g) of  this Code section may request that the agency responsible for  prosecuting the alleged offense request that the person arrested for  such offense submit to a test for the human immunodeficiency virus and  consent to the release of the test results to the victim. If the person  so arrested declines to submit to such a test, the judge of the superior  court in which the criminal charge is pending, upon a showing of  probable cause that the person arrested for the offense committed the  alleged crime and that significant exposure occurred, may order the test  to be performed in compliance with the rules adopted by the Department  of Community Health. The cost of the test shall be borne by the victim  or by the arrested person, in the discretion of the court.
(c)  Upon  a verdict or plea of guilty or a plea of nolo contendere to any AIDS  transmitting crime, the court in which that verdict is returned or plea  entered shall require the defendant in such case to submit to an HIV  test within 45 days following the date of such verdict or plea.  The  clerk of the court in such case shall mail, within three days following  the date of that verdict or plea, a copy of that verdict or plea to the  Department of Community Health.
(d)  The  Department of Community Health, within 30 days following receipt of the  court's order under subsection (b) of this Code section or within 30  days following receipt of the copy of the verdict or plea under  subsection (c) of this Code section, shall arrange for the HIV test for  the person required to submit thereto.
(e)  Any  person required under this Code section to submit to the HIV test who  fails or refuses to submit to the test arranged pursuant to subsection  (d) of this Code section shall be subject to such measures deemed  necessary by the court in which the order was entered, verdict was  returned, or plea was entered to require involuntary submission to the  HIV test, and submission thereto may also be made a condition of  suspending or probating any part of that person's sentence for the AIDS  transmitting crime.
(f)  If a person is  required by this Code section to submit to an HIV test and is thereby  determined to be infected with HIV, that determination and the name of  the person shall be reported to:
      (1)  The  Department of Community Health, which shall disclose the name of the  person as necessary to provide counseling to each victim of that  person's AIDS transmitting crime if that crime is other than one  specified in subparagraph (a)(3)(J) of Code Section 31-22-9.1 or to any  parent or guardian of any such victim who is a minor or incompetent  person;
      (2)  The court which ordered the  HIV test, which court shall make that report a part of that person's  criminal record.  That report shall be sealed by the court; and
      (3)  The  officer in charge of any penal institution or other facility in which  the person has been confined by order or sentence of the court for  purposes of enabling that officer to confine the person separately from  those not infected with HIV.
(g)  For the  purpose of subsection (b) of this Code section, "significant exposure"  means contact of the victim's ruptured or broken skin or mucous  membranes with the blood or body fluids of the person arrested for such  offense, other than tears, saliva, or perspiration, of a magnitude that  the Centers for Disease Control have epidemiologically demonstrated can  result in transmission of the human immunodeficiency virus.
(h)  The  state may not use the fact that a medical procedure or test was  performed on a person under this Code section or use the results of the  procedure or test in any criminal proceeding arising out of the alleged  offense.