GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 17-10-2 - Conduct of presentence hearings in felony cases; effect of reversal for error in presentence hearing
O.C.G.A.    17-10-2   (2010)
      (a)  (1)  Except in cases in which the death penalty may be imposed, upon the  return of a verdict of "guilty" by the jury in any felony case, the  judge shall dismiss the jury and shall conduct a presentence hearing at  which the only issue shall be the determination of punishment to be  imposed. In the hearing the judge shall hear additional evidence in  extenuation, mitigation, and aggravation of punishment, including the  record of any prior criminal convictions and pleas of guilty or nolo  contendere of the accused, or the absence of any prior conviction and  pleas.
      (2)  The judge shall also hear  argument by the accused or the accused's counsel and the prosecuting  attorney, as provided by law, regarding the punishment to be imposed.  Except in cases where the death penalty may be imposed, the prosecuting  attorney shall open and conclude the argument. In cases where the death  penalty may be imposed, the prosecuting attorney shall open and the  accused or the accused's counsel shall conclude the argument.
      (3)  Upon  the conclusion of the evidence and arguments, the judge shall impose  the sentence or shall recess the trial for the purpose of taking the  sentence to be imposed under advisement. The judge shall fix a sentence  within the limits prescribed by law.
(b)  In  cases in which the death penalty may be imposed, the judge, when  sitting without a jury, in addition to the procedure set forth in  subsection (a) of this Code section, shall follow the procedures  provided for in Code Section 17-10-30.
(c)  In  all cases tried by a jury in which the death penalty may be imposed,  upon a return of a verdict of "guilty" by the jury, the court shall  resume the trial and conduct a presentence hearing before the jury. The  hearing shall be conducted in the same manner as presentence hearings  conducted before the judge as provided for in subsection (a) of this  Code section. Upon the conclusion of the evidence and arguments, the  judge shall give the jury appropriate instructions, and the jury shall  retire to determine whether any mitigating or aggravating circumstances,  as defined in Code Section 17-10-30, exist and whether to recommend  mercy for the accused. Upon the findings of the jury, the judge shall  fix a sentence within the limits prescribed by law.
(d)  If  the trial court is reversed on appeal because of error only in the  presentence hearing, the new trial which may be ordered shall apply only  to the issue of punishment.