GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 17-10-20 - Collection of fines and restitution in criminal cases
O.C.G.A.    17-10-20   (2010)
      (a)  In  any case in which a fine or restitution is imposed as part of the  sentence, such fine and restitution shall constitute a judgment against  the defendant. Upon the request of the prosecuting attorney, it shall be  the duty of the clerk of the sentencing court to issue a writ of fieri  facias thereon and enter it on the general execution docket of the  superior court of the county in which such sentence was imposed. Such  fieri facias may also be entered on the general execution docket in any  county in which the defendant owns real property.
(b)  If,  in imposing sentence, the court sets a time certain for such fine or  restitution to be paid in full, no execution shall issue upon the writ  of fieri facias against the property of the defendant until such time as  the time set by the court for payment of the fine or restitution shall  have expired.
(c)  If the fine or  restitution is not paid in full, such judgment may be enforced by  instituting any procedure for execution upon the writ of fieri facias  through levy, foreclosure, garnishment, and all other actions provided  for the enforcement of judgments in the State of Georgia and in other  states and foreign nations where such judgment is afforded full faith  and credit under the Uniform Foreign Money Judgments Act or  domestication thereof.
(d)  If the fine is  not paid in full by the expiration of the time set by the court for  payment of the fine, the governing authority of the county or  municipality entitled to such fine may institute procedures to enforce  such judgment as provided by subsection (c) of this Code section.
(e)  If  the restitution is not paid in full by the expiration of the time set  by the court for payment of the restitution, the prosecuting attorney or  the victim entitled to receive such restitution may institute  procedures to enforce such judgment as provided by subsection (c) of  this Code section.
(f)  Notwithstanding the  provisions of Code Section 9-12-60, a judgment entered on the general  execution docket pursuant to this Code section shall not become dormant  during any period when the defendant is incarcerated and for seven years  thereafter. Such judgment shall be subject to revival in the same  manner as provided for dormant judgments under Code Section 9-12-60.
(g)  No  fees, costs, or other charges authorized by law in civil cases shall be  charged by a clerk of superior court for entering a judgment arising  out of a criminal case on the general execution docket or for any action  brought by the state to enforce such judgment.
(h)  The  provisions of this Code section shall be supplemental to any other  provision of law applicable to the collection of fines or restitution in  criminal cases.