GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 17-10-3 - Punishment for misdemeanors generally
O.C.G.A.    17-10-3   (2010)
      (a)  Except as otherwise provided by law, every crime declared to be a misdemeanor shall be punished as follows:
      (1)  By  a fine not to exceed $1,000.00 or by confinement in the county or other  jail, county correctional institution, or such other places as counties  may provide for maintenance of county inmates, for a total term not to  exceed 12 months, or both;
      (2)  By  confinement under the jurisdiction of the Board of Corrections in a  state probation detention center or diversion center pursuant to Code  Sections 42-8-35.4 and 42-8-35.5, for a determinate term of months which  shall not exceed a total term of 12 months; or
      (3)  If  the crime was committed by an inmate within the confines of a state  correctional institution, by confinement under the jurisdiction of the  Board of Corrections in a state correctional institution or such other  institution as the Department of Corrections may direct for a term which  shall not exceed 12 months.
(b)  Either the  punishment provided in paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection (a) of this  Code section, but not both, may be imposed in the discretion of the  sentencing judge. Misdemeanor punishment imposed under either paragraph  may be subject to suspension or probation. The sentencing courts shall  retain jurisdiction to amend, modify, alter, suspend, or probate  sentences under paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of this Code section at  any time, but in no instance shall any sentence under the paragraph be  modified in a manner to place a county inmate under the jurisdiction of  the Board of Corrections, except as provided in paragraph (2) of  subsection (a) of this Code section.
(c)  In  all misdemeanor cases in which, upon conviction, a six-month sentence  or less is imposed, it is within the authority and discretion of the  sentencing judge to allow the sentence to be served on weekends by  weekend confinement or during the nonworking hours of the defendant. A  weekend shall commence and shall end in the discretion of the sentencing  judge, and the nonworking hours of the defendant shall be determined in  the discretion of the sentencing judge; provided, however, that the  judge shall retain plenary control of the defendant at all times during  the sentence period. A weekend term shall be counted as serving two days  of the full sentence. Confinement during the nonworking hours of a  defendant during any day may be counted as serving a full day of the  sentence.
(d)  In addition to or instead of  any other penalty provided for the punishment of a misdemeanor involving  a traffic offense, or punishment of a municipal ordinance involving a  traffic offense, with the exception of habitual offenders sentenced  under Code Section 17-10-7, a judge may impose any one or more of the  following sentences:
      (1)  Reexamination  by the Department of Driver Services when the judge has good cause to  believe that the convicted licensed driver is incompetent or otherwise  not qualified to be licensed;
      (2)  Attendance at, and satisfactory completion of, a driver improvement course meeting standards approved by the court;
      (3)  Within  the limits of the authority of the charter powers of a municipality or  the punishment prescribed by law in other courts, imprisonment at times  specified by the court or release from imprisonment upon such conditions  and at such times as may be specified; or
      (4)  Probation  or suspension of all or any part of a penalty upon such terms and  conditions as may be prescribed by the judge. The conditions may include  driving with no further motor vehicle violations during a specified  time unless the driving privileges have been or will be otherwise  suspended or revoked by law; reporting periodically to the court or a  specified agency; and performing, or refraining from performing, such  acts as may be ordered by the judge.
(e)  Any  sentence imposed under subsection (d) of this Code section shall be  reported to the Department of Driver Services as prescribed by law.
(f)  The  Department of Corrections shall lack jurisdiction to supervise  misdemeanor offenders, except when the sentence is made concurrent to a  probated felony sentence or when the sentence is accepted pursuant to  Code Section 42-9-71. Except as provided in this subsection, the  Department of Corrections shall lack jurisdiction to confine misdemeanor  offenders.
(g)  This Code section will have  no effect upon any offender convicted of a misdemeanor offense prior  January 1, 2001, and sentenced to confinement under the jurisdiction of  the Board of Corrections or to the supervision of the Department of  Corrections.