GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 17-10-6.1 - Punishment for serious violent offenders
O.C.G.A.    17-10-6.1   (2010)
      (a)  As used in this Code section, the term "serious violent felony" means:
      (1)  Murder or felony murder, as defined in Code Section 16-5-1;
      (2)  Armed robbery, as defined in Code Section 16-8-41;
      (3)  Kidnapping, as defined in Code Section 16-5-40;
      (4)  Rape, as defined in Code Section 16-6-1;
      (5)  Aggravated  child molestation, as defined in subsection (c) of Code Section 16-6-4,  unless subject to the provisions of paragraph (2) of subsection (d) of  Code Section 16-6-4;
      (6)  Aggravated sodomy, as defined in Code Section 16-6-2; or
      (7)  Aggravated sexual battery, as defined in Code Section 16-6-22.2.
(b)  (1)  Notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, any  person convicted of the serious violent felony of kidnapping involving a  victim who is 14 years of age or older or armed robbery shall be  sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of ten years and  no portion of the mandatory minimum sentence imposed shall be suspended,  stayed, probated, deferred, or withheld by the sentencing court and  shall not be reduced by any form of pardon, parole, or commutation of  sentence by the State Board of Pardons and Paroles.
      (2)  Notwithstanding  any other provisions of law to the contrary, the sentence of any person  convicted of the serious violent felony of:
            (A)  Kidnapping involving a victim who is less than 14 years of age;
            (B)  Rape;
            (C)  Aggravated  child molestation, as defined in subsection (c) of Code Section 16-6-4,  unless subject to the provisions of paragraph (2) of subsection (d) of  Code Section 16-6-4;
            (D)  Aggravated sodomy, as defined in Code Section 16-6-2; or
            (E)  Aggravated sexual battery, as defined in Code Section 16-6-22.2
shall,  unless sentenced to life imprisonment, be a split sentence which shall  include a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of 25 years, followed  by probation for life. No portion of the mandatory minimum sentence  imposed shall be suspended, stayed, probated, deferred, or withheld by  the sentencing court and shall not be reduced by any form of pardon,  parole, or commutation of sentence by the State Board of Pardons and  Paroles.
      (3)  No person convicted of a  serious violent felony shall be sentenced as a first offender pursuant  to Article 3 of Chapter 8 of Title 42, relating to probation for first  offenders, or any other provision of Georgia law relating to the  sentencing of first offenders. The State of Georgia shall have the right  to appeal any sentence which is imposed by the superior court which  does not conform to the provisions of this subsection in the same manner  as is provided for other appeals by the state in accordance with  Chapter 7 of Title 5, relating to appeals or certiorari by the state.
(c)  (1)  Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c) of Code Section  42-9-39, for a first conviction of a serious violent felony in which the  accused has been sentenced to life imprisonment, that person shall not  be eligible for any form of parole or early release administered by the  State Board of Pardons and Paroles until that person has served a  minimum of 30 years in prison. The minimum term of imprisonment shall  not be reduced by any earned time, early release, work release, leave,  or other sentence-reducing measures under programs administered by the  Department of Corrections.
      (2)  For a  first conviction of a serious violent felony in which the accused has  been sentenced to death but the sentence of death has been commuted to  life imprisonment, that person shall not be eligible for any form of  parole or early release administered by the State Board of Pardons and  Paroles until that person has served a minimum of 30 years in prison.  The minimum term of imprisonment shall not be reduced by any earned  time, early release, work release, leave, or other sentence-reducing  measures under programs administered by the Department of Corrections.
      (3)  For  a first conviction of a serious violent felony in which the accused has  been sentenced to imprisonment for life without parole, that person  shall not be eligible for any form of parole or early release  administered by the State Board of Pardons and Paroles or for any earned  time, early release, work release, leave, or other sentence-reducing  measures under programs administered by the Department of Corrections.
      (4)  Except  as otherwise provided in this subsection, any sentence imposed for the  first conviction of any serious violent felony shall be served in its  entirety as imposed by the sentencing court and shall not be reduced by  any form of parole or early release administered by the State Board of  Pardons and Paroles or by any earned time, early release, work release,  leave, or other sentence-reducing measures under programs administered  by the Department of Corrections, the effect of which would be to reduce  the period of incarceration ordered by the sentencing court; provided,  however, during the final year of incarceration an offender so sentenced  shall be eligible to be considered for participation in a department  administered transitional center or work release program.
(d)  For  purposes of this Code section, a first conviction of any serious  violent felony means that the person has never been convicted of a  serious violent felony under the laws of this state or of an offense  under the laws of any other state or of the United States, which offense  if committed in this state would be a serious violent felony.  Conviction of two or more crimes charged on separate counts of one  indictment or accusation, or in two or more indictments or accusations  consolidated for trial, shall be deemed to be only one conviction.