GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 17-10-6.2 - Punishment for sexual offenders
O.C.G.A.    17-10-6.2   (2010)
      (a)  As used in this Code section, the term "sexual offense" means:
      (1)  Aggravated assault with the intent to rape, as defined in Code Section 16-5-21;
      (2)  False  imprisonment, as defined in Code Section 16-5-41, if the victim is not  the child of the defendant and the victim is less than 14 years of age;
      (3)  Sodomy, as defined in Code Section 16-6-2, unless subject to the provisions of subsection (d) of Code Section 16-6-2;
      (4)  Statutory rape, as defined in Code Section 16-6-3, if the person convicted of the crime is 21 years of age or older;
      (5)  Child  molestation, as defined in subsection (a) of Code Section 16-6-4,  unless subject to the provisions of paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of  Code Section 16-6-4;
      (6)  Enticing a  child for indecent purposes, as defined in Code Section 16-6-5, unless  subject to the provisions of subsection (c) of Code Section 16-6-5;
      (7)  Sexual assault against persons in custody, as defined in Code Section 16-6-5.1;
      (8)  Incest, as defined in Code Section 16-6-22;
      (9)  A second or subsequent conviction for sexual battery, as defined in Code Section 16-6-22.1; or
      (10)  Sexual exploitation of children, as defined in Code Section 16-12-100.
(b)  Except  as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, and notwithstanding  any other provisions of law to the contrary, any person convicted of a  sexual offense shall be sentenced to a split sentence which shall  include the minimum term of imprisonment specified in the Code section  applicable to the offense. No portion of the mandatory minimum sentence  imposed shall be suspended, stayed, probated, deferred, or withheld by  the sentencing court and such sentence shall include, in addition to the  mandatory imprisonment, an additional probated sentence of at least one  year. No person convicted of a sexual offense shall be sentenced as a  first offender pursuant to Article 3 of Chapter 8 of Title 42, relating  to probation for first offenders, or any other provision of Georgia law  relating to the sentencing of first offenders.
(c)  (1)  In the court's discretion, the court may deviate from the mandatory  minimum sentence as set forth in subsection (b) of this Code section,  or any portion thereof, provided that:
            (A)  The  defendant has no prior conviction of an offense prohibited by Chapter 6  of Title 16 or Part 2 of Article 3 of Chapter 12 of Title 16, nor a  prior conviction for any offense under federal law or the laws of  another state or territory of the United States which consists of the  same or similar elements of offenses prohibited by Chapter 6 of Title 16  or Part 2 of Article 3 of Chapter 12 of Title 16;
            (B)  The  defendant did not use a deadly weapon or any object, device, or  instrument which when used offensively against a person would be likely  to or actually did result in serious bodily injury during the commission  of the offense;
            (C)  The court has not found evidence of a relevant similar transaction;
            (D)  The victim did not suffer any intentional physical harm during the commission of the offense;
            (E)  The offense did not involve the transportation of the victim; and
            (F)  The victim was not physically restrained during the commission of the offense.
      (2)  If  the court deviates in sentencing pursuant to this subsection, the judge  shall issue a written order setting forth the judge's reasons. Any such  order shall be appealable by the defendant pursuant to Code Section  5-6-34, or by the State of Georgia pursuant to Code Section 5-7-1.
(d)  If  the court imposes a probated sentence, the defendant shall submit to  review by the Sexual Offender Registration Review Board for purposes of  risk assessment classification within ten days of being sentenced and  shall otherwise comply with Article 2 of Chapter 1 of Title 42.