GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 17-10-7 - Punishment of repeat offenders; punishment and eligibility for parole of persons convicted of fourth felony offense
O.C.G.A.    17-10-7   (2010)
      (a)  Except  as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, any  person convicted of a felony offense in this state or having been  convicted under the laws of any other state or of the United States of a  crime which if committed within this state would be a felony and  sentenced to confinement in a penal institution, who shall afterwards  commit a felony punishable by confinement in a penal institution, shall  be sentenced to undergo the longest period of time prescribed for the  punishment of the subsequent offense of which he or she stands  convicted, provided that, unless otherwise provided by law, the trial  judge may, in his or her discretion, probate or suspend the maximum  sentence prescribed for the offense.
      (b)(1)  As used in  this subsection, the term "serious violent felony" means a serious  violent felony as defined in subsection (a) of Code Section 17-10-6.1.
      (2)  Any  person who has been convicted of a serious violent felony in this state  or who has been convicted under the laws of any other state or of the  United States of a crime which if committed in this state would be a  serious violent felony and who after such first conviction subsequently  commits and is convicted of a serious violent felony for which such  person is not sentenced to death shall be sentenced to imprisonment for  life without parole. Any such sentence of life without parole shall not  be suspended, stayed, probated, deferred, or withheld, and any such  person sentenced pursuant to this paragraph shall not be eligible for  any form of pardon, parole, or early release administered by the State  Board of Pardons and Paroles or for any earned time, early release, work  release, leave, or any other sentence-reducing measures under programs  administered by the Department of Corrections, the effect of which would  be to reduce the sentence of life imprisonment without possibility of  parole, except as may be authorized by any existing or future provisions  of the Constitution.
(c)  Except as  otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, any person  who, after having been convicted under the laws of this state for three  felonies or having been convicted under the laws of any other state or  of the United States of three crimes which if committed within this  state would be felonies, commits a felony within this state shall, upon  conviction for such fourth offense or for subsequent offenses, serve the  maximum time provided in the sentence of the judge based upon such  conviction and shall not be eligible for parole until the maximum  sentence has been served.
(d)  For the  purpose of this Code section, conviction of two or more crimes charged  on separate counts of one indictment or accusation, or in two or more  indictments or accusations consolidated for trial, shall be deemed to be  only one conviction.
(e)  This Code section is supplemental to other provisions relating to recidivous offenders.