GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 17-14-2 - Definitions
O.C.G.A.    17-14-2   (2010)
      As used in this article, the term:
      (1)  "Conviction"  means an adjudication of guilt of or a plea of guilty or nolo  contendere to the commission of an offense against the laws of this  state. Such term includes any such conviction or plea, notwithstanding  the fact that sentence was imposed pursuant to Article 3 of Chapter 8 of  Title 42. Such term also includes the adjudication or plea of a  juvenile to the commission of an act which, if committed by an adult,  would constitute a crime under the laws of this state.
      (2)  "Damages"  means all special damages which a victim could recover against an  offender in a civil action, including a wrongful death action, based on  the same act or acts for which the offender is sentenced, except  punitive damages and damages for pain and suffering, mental anguish, or  loss of consortium. Such special damages shall not be limited by any law  which may cap economic damages. Special damages may include the  reasonably determined costs of transportation to and from court  proceedings related to the prosecution of the crime.
      (3)  "Offender"  means any natural person, firm, partnership, association, public or  private corporation, or other legal entity that has been sentenced for  any crime or any juvenile who has been adjudged delinquent.
      (4)  "Ordering authority" means:
            (A)  A court of competent jurisdiction;
            (B)  The State Board of Pardons and Paroles;
            (C)  The Department of Corrections;
            (D)  The Department of Juvenile Justice; or
            (E)  Any combination thereof, as is required by the context.
      (5)  "Parent"  means a person who is the legal mother as defined in paragraph (10.2)  of Code Section 15-11-2, the legal father as defined in paragraph (10.1)  of Code Section 15-11-2, or the legal guardian. Such term shall not  include a foster parent.
      (6)  "Relief"  means any parole or other conditional release from incarceration; the  awarding of earned time allowances; reduction in security status; or  placement in prison rehabilitation programs, including, but not limited  to, those in which the offender receives monetary compensation.
      (7)  "Restitution"  means any property, lump sum, or periodic payment ordered to be made by  any offender or other person to any victim by any ordering authority.  Where the victim is a public corporation or governmental entity or where  the offender is a juvenile, restitution may also be in the form of  services ordered to be performed by the offender.
      (8)  "Restitution  order" means any order, decree, or judgment of an ordering authority  which requires an offender to make restitution.
      (9)  "Victim" means any:
            (A)  Natural person or his or her personal representative or, if the victim is deceased, his or her estate; or
            (B)  Any firm, partnership, association, public or private corporation, or governmental entity
suffering  damages caused by an offender's unlawful act; provided, however, that  the term "victim" shall not include any person who is concerned in the  commission of such unlawful act as defined in Code Section 16-2-20.