GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
§ 17-15-5 - Filing of claims; verification; contents
O.C.G.A. 17-15-5 (2010)
(a) A claim may be filed by a person eligible to receive an award, as provided in Code Section 17-15-7, or, if such person is a minor, by his parent or guardian. In any case in which the person entitled to make a claim is mentally incompetent, the claim may be filed on his behalf by his guardian or such other individual authorized to administer his estate.
(b) A claim must be filed by the claimant not later than one year after the occurrence of the crime upon which such claim is based or not later than one year after the death of the victim; provided, however, that, upon good cause shown, the board may extend that time for filing for a period not exceeding three years after such occurrence. Claims shall be filed in the office of the board in person or by mail.
(c) The claim shall be verified and shall contain the following:
(1) A description of the date, nature, and circumstances of the crime;
(2) A complete financial statement, including, but not limited to, the cost of medical care or burial expense, the loss of wages or support the victim has incurred or will incur, any other emergency expenses incurred by the victim, and the extent to which the victim has been or may be indemnified for these expenses from any source;
(3) When appropriate, a statement indicating the extent of any disability resulting from the injury or serious mental or emotional trauma incurred;
(4) An authorization permitting the board to verify the contents of the application; and
(5) Such other information as the board may require.
Georgia Children/Juvenile Forms
> Magistrate