GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 17-15-8 - Required findings; amount of award; rejection of claim;  reductions; exemption from garnishment and execution; exemption from  treatment as ordinary income; effective date for awards; psyc
O.C.G.A.    17-15-8   (2010)
    17-15-8.    Required findings; amount of award; rejection of claim;  reductions; exemption from garnishment and execution; exemption from  treatment as ordinary income; effective date for awards; psychological  counseling for relatives of deceased; memorials for victims of DUI  homicide
      (a)  No award may be made unless the board or director finds that:
      (1)  A crime was committed;
      (2)  The  crime directly resulted in the victim's physical injury, serious mental  or emotional trauma, or financial hardship as a result of the victim's  physical injury, serious mental or emotional trauma, or the victim's  death;
      (3)  Police records, records of an  investigating agency, or records created pursuant to a mandatory  reporting requirement show that the crime was promptly reported to the  proper authorities. In no case may an award be made where the police  records, records of an investigating agency, or records created pursuant  to a mandatory reporting requirement show that such report was made  more than 72 hours after the occurrence of such crime unless the board,  for good cause shown, finds the delay to have been justified; and
      (4)  The  applicant has pursued restitution rights against any person who  committed the crime unless the board or director determines that such  action would not be feasible.
The board,  upon finding that any claimant or award recipient has not fully  cooperated with all law enforcement agencies, may deny, reduce, or  withdraw any award.
(b)  Any award made  pursuant to this chapter may be in an amount not exceeding actual  expenses, including indebtedness reasonably incurred for medical  expenses, loss of wages, funeral expenses, mental health counseling, or  support for dependents of a deceased victim necessary as a direct result  of the injury or hardship upon which the claim is based.
(c)  (1)  Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, no award made  under the provisions of this chapter shall exceed $1,000.00 in the  aggregate; provided, however, with respect to any claim filed with the  board as a result of a crime occurring on or after July 1, 1994, no  award made under the provisions of this chapter payable to a victim and  to all other claimants sustaining economic loss because of injury to or  death of such victim shall exceed $5,000.00 in the aggregate; provided,  further, with respect to any claim filed with the board as a result of a  crime occurring on or after July 1, 1995, no award made under the  provisions of this chapter payable to a victim and to all other  claimants sustaining economic loss because of injury to or death of such  victim shall exceed $10,000.00 in the aggregate; provided, further,  with respect to any claim filed with the board as a result of a crime  occurring on or after July 1, 2002, no award
* * *
(g)  No award made  pursuant to this chapter is subject to garnishment, execution, or  attachment other than for expenses resulting from the injury or serious  mental or emotional trauma which is the basis for the claim.
(h)  An  award made pursuant to this chapter shall not constitute a payment  which is treated as ordinary income under either the provisions of  Chapter 7 of Title 48 or, to the extent lawful, under the United States  Internal Revenue Code.
(i)  Notwithstanding  any other provisions of this chapter to the contrary, no awards from  state funds shall be paid prior to July 1, 1989.
(j)  In  any case where a crime results in death, the spouse, children, parents,  or siblings of such deceased victim may be considered eligible for an  award for the cost of psychological counseling which is deemed necessary  as a direct result of said criminal incident. The maximum award for  said counseling expenses shall not exceed $3,000.00 for each claimant  identified in this subsection.
(k) (1)  In  addition to any other award authorized by this Code section, in any case  where a deceased was a victim of homicide by vehicle caused by a  violation of Code Section 40-6-391 on any road which is part of the  state highway system, upon request of the next of kin of the deceased,  an award of compensation in the form of a memorial sign erected by the  Department of Transportation as provided by this subsection shall be  paid to an eligible claimant.
      (2)  The  provisions of paragraph (4) of subsection (a) of this Code section shall  not apply for purposes of eligibility for awards made under this  subsection, and the value of any award paid to a claimant under this  subsection shall not apply toward or be subject to any limitation on  award amounts paid to any claimant under other provisions of this Code  section.
      (3)  The Department of  Transportation, upon receiving payment for the cost of materials and  labor from the board, shall upon request of the next of kin of the  deceased erect a sign memorializing the deceased on the right of way of  such public highway at the location of the accident or as near thereto  as safely and reasonably possible and shall maintain such sign for a  period of five years from the date the sign is erected unless its  earlier removal is requested in writing by the next of kin. Such sign  shall be 24 inches wide by 36 inches high and depict a map of the State  of Georgia, with a dark blue background and a black outline of the state  boundaries. A border of white stars shall be placed on the inside of  the state boundaries, and the sign shall contain the words "In Memory of  ( name ), DUI Victim ( date of accident )."
* * *