GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 17-15-8 - Required findings; amount of award; rejection of claim;  reductions; exemption from garnishment and execution; exemption from  treatment as ordinary income; effective date for awards; psyc
O.C.G.A.    17-15-8   (2010)
    17-15-8.    Required findings; amount of award; rejection of claim;  reductions; exemption from garnishment and execution; exemption from  treatment as ordinary income; effective date for awards; psychological  counseling for relatives of deceased; memorials for victims of DUI  homicide
      (a)  No award may be made unless the board or director finds that:
      (1)  A crime was committed;
      (2)  The  crime directly resulted in the victim's physical injury, serious mental  or emotional trauma, or financial hardship as a result of the victim's  physical injury, serious mental or emotional trauma, or the victim's  death;
      (3)  Police records, records of an  investigating agency, or records created pursuant to a mandatory  reporting requirement show that the crime was promptly reported to the  proper authorities. In no case may an award be made where the police  records, records of an investigating agency, or records created pursuant  to a mandatory reporting requirement show that such report was made  more than 72 hours after the occurrence of such crime unless the board,  for good cause shown, finds the delay to have been justified; and
      (4)  The  applicant has pursued restitution rights against any person who  committed the crime unless the board or director determines that such  action would not be feasible.
The board,  upon finding that any claimant or award recipient has not fully  cooperated with all law enforcement agencies, may deny, reduce, or  withdraw any award.
(b)  Any award made  pursuant to this chapter may be in an amount not exceeding actual  expenses, including indebtedness reasonably incurred for medical  expenses, loss of wages, funeral expenses, mental health counseling, or  support for dependents of a deceased victim necessary as a direct result  of the injury or hardship upon which the claim is based.
(c)  (1)  Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, no award made  under the provisions of this chapter shall exceed $1,000.00 in the  aggregate; provided, however, with respect to any claim filed with the  board as a result of a crime occurring on or after July 1, 1994, no  award made under the provisions of this chapter payable to a victim and  to all other claimants sustaining economic loss because of injury to or  death of such victim shall exceed $5,000.00 in the aggregate; provided,  further, with respect to any claim filed with the board as a result of a  crime occurring on or after July 1, 1995, no award made under the  provisions of this chapter payable to a victim and to all other  claimants sustaining economic loss because of injury to or death of such  victim shall exceed $10,000.00 in the aggregate; provided, further,  with respect to any claim filed with the board as a result of a crime  occurring on or after July 1, 2002, no award made under the provisions  of this chapter payable to a victim and to all other claimants  sustaining economic loss because of injury to or death of such victim  shall exceed $25,000.00 in the aggregate; provided, further, with  respect to any claim filed with the board for serious mental or  emotional trauma, no award shall be made for a crime occurring before  July 1, 2009.
      (2)  No award under this chapter for the following losses shall exceed the maximum amount authorized:
      Category                                                                                                          Maximum  Award
      Lost  wages                                                                                                              $ 10,000.00
      Funeral  expenses                                                                                                        3,000.00
      Financial  hardship  or
                  loss  of  support                                                                                            10,000.00
      Medical                                                                                                                        15,000.00
      Counseling                                                                                                                    3,000.00
      Crime  scene  sanitization                                                                                        1,500.00
(d)  In  determining the amount of an award, the director and board shall  determine whether because of his or her conduct the victim of such crime  contributed to the infliction of his or her injury, serious mental or  emotional trauma, or financial hardship, and the director and board may  reduce the amount of the award or reject the claim altogether in  accordance with such determination.
(e)  The  director and board may reject an application for an award when the  claimant has failed to cooperate in the verification of the information  contained in the application.
(f)  Any award  made pursuant to this chapter may be reduced by or set off by the  amount of any payments received or to be received as a result of the  injury, serious mental or emotional trauma:
      (1)  From or on behalf of the person who committed the crime; and
      (2)  From any other private or public source, including an award of workers' compensation pursuant to the laws of this state,
provided  that private sources shall not include contributions received from  family members or persons or private organizations making charitable  donations to a victim.
(g)  No award made  pursuant to this chapter is subject to garnishment, execution, or  attachment other than for expenses resulting from the injury or serious  mental or emotional trauma which is the basis for the claim.
* * *