GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 17-15-8 - Required findings; amount of award; rejection of claim;  reductions; exemption from garnishment and execution; exemption from  treatment as ordinary income; effective date for awards; psyc
* * *
      (4)  The  applicant has pursued restitution rights against any person who  committed the crime unless the board or director determines that such  action would not be feasible.
The board,  upon finding that any claimant or award recipient has not fully  cooperated with all law enforcement agencies, may deny, reduce, or  withdraw any award.
(b)  Any award made  pursuant to this chapter may be in an amount not exceeding actual  expenses, including indebtedness reasonably incurred for medical  expenses, loss of wages, funeral expenses, mental health counseling, or  support for dependents of a deceased victim necessary as a direct result  of the injury or hardship upon which the claim is based.
(c)  (1)  Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, no award made  under the provisions of this chapter shall exceed $1,000.00 in the  aggregate; provided, however, with respect to any claim filed with the  board as a result of a crime occurring on or after July 1, 1994, no  award made under the provisions of this chapter payable to a victim and  to all other claimants sustaining economic loss because of injury to or  death of such victim shall exceed $5,000.00 in the aggregate; provided,  further, with respect to any claim filed with the board as a result of a  crime occurring on or after July 1, 1995, no award made under the  provisions of this chapter payable to a victim and to all other  claimants sustaining economic loss because of injury to or death of such  victim shall exceed $10,000.00 in the aggregate; provided, further,  with respect to any claim filed with the board as a result of a crime  occurring on or after July 1, 2002, no award made under the provisions  of this chapter payable to a victim and to all other claimants  sustaining economic loss because of injury to or death of such victim  shall exceed $25,000.00 in the aggregate; provided, further, with  respect to any claim filed with the board for serious mental or  emotional trauma, no award shall be made for a crime occurring before  July 1, 2009.
      (2)  No award under this chapter for the following losses shall exceed the maximum amount authorized:
      Category                                                                                                          Maximum  Award
      Lost  wages                                                                                                              $ 10,000.00
      Funeral  expenses                                                                                                        3,000.00
      Financial  hardship  or
                  loss  of  support                                                                                            10,000.00
      Medical                                                                                                                        15,000.00
* * *