GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 17-2-1 - Jurisdiction over crimes and persons charged with commission of crimes generally
O.C.G.A.    17-2-1   (2010)
      (a)  It  is the policy of this state to exercise its jurisdiction over crime and  persons charged with the commission of crime to the fullest extent  allowable under, and consistent with, the Constitution of this state and  the Constitution of the United States.
(b)  Pursuant  to this policy, a person shall be subject to prosecution in this state  for a crime which he commits, while either within or outside the state,  by his own conduct or that of another for which he is legally  accountable, if:
      (1)  The crime is committed either wholly or partly within the state;
      (2)  The conduct outside the state constitutes an attempt to commit a crime within the state; or
      (3)  The  conduct within the state constitutes an attempt to commit in another  jurisdiction a crime under the laws of both this state and the other  jurisdiction.
(c)  A crime is committed  partly within this state if either the conduct which is an element of  the crime or the result which is such an element occurs within the  state. In homicide, the "result" is either the act which causes death or  the death itself; and, if the body of a homicide victim is found within  this state, the death is presumed to have occurred within the state.
(d)  A  crime which is based on an omission to perform a duty imposed by the  law of this state is committed within the state, regardless of the  location of the accused at the time of the omission.