GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 17-2-2 - Venue generally
O.C.G.A.    17-2-2   (2010)
      (a)   In general. Criminal actions shall be tried in the county where the crime was committed, except as otherwise provided by law.
(b)   Crime committed on boundary line of two counties.  If a crime is committed on, or immediately adjacent to, the boundary  line between two counties, the crime shall be considered as having been  committed in either county.
(c)   Criminal homicide.  Criminal homicide shall be considered as having been committed in the  county in which the cause of death was inflicted. If it cannot be  determined in which county the cause of death was inflicted, it shall be  considered that it was inflicted in the county in which the death  occurred. If a dead body is discovered in this state and it cannot be  readily determined in what county the cause of death was inflicted, it  shall be considered that the cause of death was inflicted in the county  in which the dead body was discovered.
(d)   Crime commenced outside the state.  If the commission of a crime under the laws of this state commenced  outside the state is consummated within this state, the crime shall be  considered as having been committed in the county where it is  consummated.
(e)   Crime committed while in transit.  If a crime is committed upon any railroad car, vehicle, watercraft, or  aircraft traveling within this state and it cannot readily be determined  in which county the crime was committed, the crime shall be considered  as having been committed in any county in which the crime could have  been committed through which the railroad car, vehicle, watercraft, or  aircraft has traveled.
(f)   Crime committed on water boundaries of two counties.  Whenever a stream or body of water is the boundary between two  counties, the jurisdiction of each county shall extend to the center of  the main channel of the stream or the center of the body of water; and,  if a crime is committed on the stream or body of water and it cannot be  readily determined in which county the crime was committed, the crime  shall be considered as having been committed in either county.
(g)   Crime committed on water boundaries of two states.  Whenever a crime is committed on any river or body of water which forms  a boundary between this state and another state, the accused shall be  tried in the county of this state which is situated opposite the point  where the crime is committed. If it cannot be readily determined on  which side of the line a crime was committed between two counties which  border the river or body of water, the crime shall be considered as  having been committed in either county.
(h)   Crime in more than one county.  If in any case it cannot be determined in what county a crime was  committed, it shall be considered to have been committed in any county  in which the evidence shows beyond a reasonable doubt that it might have  been committed.
(i)   Cumulative effect of Code section. This Code section is cumulative and shall not supersede venue provisions found in other parts of this Code.