GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 17-3-1 - Limitation on prosecutions -- Generally
O.C.G.A.    17-3-1   (2010)
      (a)  A prosecution for murder may be commenced at any time.
(b)  Prosecution  for other crimes punishable by death or life imprisonment must be  commenced within seven years after the commission of the crime except as  provided by subsection (c.1) of this Code section; provided, however,  that prosecution for the crime of forcible rape must be commenced within  15 years after the commission of the crime.
(c)  Prosecution  for felonies other than those specified in subsections (a), (b), and  (c.1) of this Code section must be commenced within four years after the  commission of the crime, provided that prosecution for felonies  committed against victims who are at the time of the commission of the  offense under the age of 18 years must be commenced within seven years  after the commission of the crime.
(c.1)  A  prosecution for the following offenses may be commenced at any time when  deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) evidence is used to establish the identity  of the accused:
      (1)  Armed robbery, as defined in Code Section 16-8-41;
      (2)  Kidnapping, as defined in Code Section 16-5-40;
      (3)  Rape, as defined in Code Section 16-6-1;
      (4)  Aggravated child molestation, as defined in Code Section 16-6-4;
      (5)  Aggravated sodomy, as defined in Code Section 16-6-2; or
      (6)  Aggravated sexual battery, as defined in Code Section 16-6-22.2;
provided,  however, that a sufficient portion of the physical evidence tested for  DNA is preserved and available for testing by the accused and provided,  further, that, if the DNA evidence does not establish the identity of  the accused, the limitation on prosecution shall be as provided in  subsections (b) and (c) of this Code section.
(d)  Prosecution for misdemeanors must be commenced within two years after the commission of the crime.