GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 17-4-40 - Persons who may issue warrants for arrest of offenders  against penal laws; warrants requested by others; persons who may issue  warrants for arrest of law enforcement or peace officers or
O.C.G.A.    17-4-40   (2010)
    17-4-40.    Persons who may issue warrants for arrest of offenders  against penal laws; warrants requested by others; persons who may issue  warrants for arrest of law enforcement or peace officers or school  teachers or administrators
      (a)  Any  judge of a superior, city, state, or magistrate court or any municipal  officer clothed by law with the powers of a magistrate may issue a  warrant for the arrest of any offender against the penal laws, based on  probable cause either on the judge's or officer's own knowledge or on  the information of others given to the judge or officer under oath. Any  retired judge or judge emeritus of a state court may likewise issue  arrest warrants if authorized in writing to do so by an active judge of  the state court of the county wherein the warrants are to be issued.
      (b)(1)  If  application is made for a warrant by a person other than a peace  officer or law enforcement officer and the application alleges the  commission of an offense against the penal laws, the judge or other  officer shall schedule a warrant application hearing as provided in this  subsection unless the person accused has been taken into custody by a  peace officer or law enforcement officer or except as provided in  paragraph (6) of this subsection; provided, however, that a warrant may  be denied without the notice required in paragraph (2) of this  subsection where the application form and any testimony from the affiant  provided at the time of the application do not demonstrate probable  cause for issuing a warrant.
      (2)  Except  as otherwise provided in paragraph (6) of this subsection, a warrant  application hearing shall be conducted only after attempting to notify  the person whose arrest is sought by any means approved by the judge or  other officer which is reasonably calculated to apprise such person of  the date, time, and location of the hearing.
      (3)  If  the person whose arrest is sought does not appear for the warrant  application hearing, the judge or other officer shall proceed to hear  the application and shall note on the warrant application that such  person is not present.
      (4)  At the  warrant application hearing, the rules regarding admission of evidence  at a commitment hearing shall apply. The person seeking the warrant  shall have the customary rights of presentation of evidence and  cross-examination of witnesses. The person whose arrest is sought may  cross-examine the person or persons applying for the warrant and any  other witnesses testifying in support of the application at the hearing.  The person whose arrest is sought may present evidence that probable  cause does not exist for his or her arrest. The judge or other officer  shall have the right to limit the presentation of evidence and the  cross-examination of witnesses to the issue of probable cause.
      (5)  At  the warrant application hearing, a determination shall be made whether  or not probable cause exists for the issuance of a warrant for the  arrest of the person whose arrest is sought. If the judge or other  officer finds that probable cause exists, the warrant may issue  instanter.
      (6)  Nothing in this  subsection shall be construed as prohibiting a judge or other officer  from immediately issuing a warrant for the arrest of a person upon  application of a person other than a peace officer or law enforcement  officer if the judge or other officer determines from the application or  other information available to the judge or other officer that:
            (A)  An immediate or continuing threat exists to the safety or well-being of the affiant or a third party;
            (B)  The person whose arrest is sought will attempt to evade arrest or otherwise obstruct justice if notice is given;
            (C)  The  person whose arrest is sought is incarcerated or otherwise in the  custody of a local, state, or federal law enforcement agency;
            (D)  The person whose arrest is sought is a fugitive from justice;
            (E)  The  offense for which application for a warrant is made is deposit account  fraud under Code Section 16-9-20, and the person whose arrest is sought  has previously been served with the ten-day notice as provided in  paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 16-9-20; or
            (F)  The  offense for which application for the warrant is made consists of an  act of family violence as defined in Code Section 19-13-1.
In  the event that the judge or officer finds such circumstances justifying  dispensing with the requirement of a warrant application hearing, the  judge or officer shall note such circumstances on the face of the  warrant application.
      (7)  No warrant  shall be quashed nor evidence suppressed because of any irregularity in  proceedings conducted pursuant to this subsection not affecting the  substantial rights of the accused under the Constitution of this state  or of the United States.
      (8)  Nothing  contained in this subsection shall prohibit a judge from denying a  warrant based upon the application and testimony heard at the time such  application is made without requiring notice to the person whose arrest  is sought.
(c)  Any warrant for the arrest  of a peace officer, law enforcement officer, teacher, or school  administrator for any offense alleged to have been committed while in  the performance of his or her duties may be issued only by a judge of a  superior court, a judge of a state court, or a judge of a probate court.