GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 17-4-47 - Issuance of warrants by video conference; testimony; initial bond hearings; oaths
O.C.G.A.    17-4-47   (2010)
      (a)  A  judge of any court in this state authorized to issue arrest warrants  pursuant to Code Section 17-4-40 may, as an alternative to other laws  relating to the issuance of arrest warrants, conduct such applications  for the issuance of arrest warrants by video conference.
(b)  Arrest  warrant applications heard by video conference shall be conducted in a  manner to ensure that the judge conducting the hearing has visual and  audible contact with all affiants and witnesses giving testimony.
(c)  The  affiant participating in an arrest warrant application by video  conference shall sign the affidavit for an arrest warrant and any  related documents by any reasonable means which identifies the affiant,  including, but not limited to, his or her typewritten name, signature  affixed by electronic stylus, or any other reasonable means which  identifies the person signing the affidavit and any related documents.  The judge participating in an arrest warrant application by video  conference shall sign the affidavit for an arrest warrant, the arrest  warrant, and any related documents by any reasonable means which  identifies the judge, including, but not limited to, his or her  typewritten name, signature affixed by electronic stylus, or any other  reasonable means which identifies the judicial officer signing the  affidavit and warrant and any related documents. Such authorization  shall be deemed to comply with the signature requirements provided for  in Code Sections 17-4-45 and 17-4-46.
(d)  A  judge may also utilize a video conference to conduct hearings relating  to the issuance of an initial bond connected with an offense for which  an arrest warrant is issued, provided that the setting of such bond is  within the jurisdiction of that court.
(e)  A  judge hearing matters pursuant to this Code section shall administer an  oath to any person testifying by means of a video conference.