GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 17-5-21 - Grounds for issuance of search warrant; scope of search  pursuant to search warrant; issuance by retired judge or judge emeritus
O.C.G.A.    17-5-21   (2010)
      (a)  Upon  the written complaint of any certified peace officer of this state or  its political subdivisions charged with the duty of enforcing the  criminal laws and otherwise as authorized in Code Section 17-5-20 under  oath or affirmation, which states facts sufficient to show probable  cause that a crime is being committed or has been committed and which  particularly describes the place or person, or both, to be searched and  things to be seized, any judicial officer authorized to hold a court of  inquiry to examine into an arrest of an offender against the penal laws,  referred to in this Code section as "judicial officer," may issue a  search warrant for the seizure of the following:
      (1)  Any  instruments, articles, or things, including the private papers of any  person, which are designed, intended for use, or which have been used in  the commission of the offense in connection with which the warrant is  issued;
      (2)  Any person who has been  kidnapped in violation of the laws of this state, who has been kidnapped  in another jurisdiction and is now concealed within this state, or any  human fetus or human corpse;
      (3)  Stolen or embezzled property;
      (4)  Any item, substance, object, thing, or matter, the possession of which is unlawful; or
      (5)  Any  item, substance, object, thing, or matter, other than the private  papers of any person, which is tangible evidence of the commission of  the crime for which probable cause is shown.
(b)  When  the peace officer is in the process of effecting a lawful search,  nothing in this Code section shall be construed to preclude him from  discovering or seizing any stolen or embezzled property, any item,  substance, object, thing, or matter, the possession of which is  unlawful, or any item, substance, object, thing, or matter, other than  the private papers of any person, which is tangible evidence of the  commission of a crime against the laws of this state.
(c)  Any  retired judge or judge emeritus of a state court may issue search  warrants as authorized by this Code section if authorized in writing to  do so by an active judge of the state court of the county wherein the  warrants are to be issued.
(d)  Notwithstanding  any provisions of Code Section 17-5-20 or other provisions of this Code  section to the contrary, with respect to the execution of a search  warrant by a certified peace officer employed by a university, college,  or school, which search warrant will be executed beyond the arrest  jurisdiction of a campus policeman pursuant to Code Section 20-3-72, the  execution of such search warrant shall be made jointly by the certified  peace officer employed by a university, college, or school and a  certified peace officer of a law enforcement unit of the political  subdivision wherein the search will be conducted.