GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 17-5-50 - Property unlawfully obtained; rights of owner; hearing;  admissibility of photographs in lieu of original property;  representation of unknown or absent defendants; statements made by  def
O.C.G.A.    17-5-50   (2010)
    17-5-50.    Property unlawfully obtained; rights of owner; hearing;  admissibility of photographs in lieu of original property;  representation of unknown or absent defendants; statements made by  defendant or agent at trial
      (a)  The  clerk or person having charge of the property section for any police  department, sheriff's office, or other law enforcement agency in this  state shall enter in a suitable book a description of every article of  property alleged to be stolen, embezzled, or otherwise unlawfully  obtained and brought into the office or taken from the person of a  prisoner and shall attach a number to each article and make a  corresponding entry thereof.
      (b)(1)  Any person claiming  ownership of such allegedly stolen, embezzled, or otherwise unlawfully  obtained property may make application to the law enforcement agency for  the return of such property. Upon such an application being filed, the  clerk or person in charge of the property section shall serve upon the  person from whom custody of the property was taken a copy of such  application. Such person from whom custody of the property was taken  shall have a reasonable opportunity to claim ownership of such property  and to request a hearing on forms provided by the person in charge of  the property section.
      (2)  If the person  from whom custody of the property was taken fails to assert a claim to  such property, upon any applicant furnishing satisfactory proof of  ownership of such property and presentation of proper personal  identification, the person in charge of the property section may deliver  such property to the applicant. The person to whom property is  delivered shall sign, under penalty of false swearing, a declaration of  ownership, which shall be retained by the person in charge of the  property section. Such declaration, absent any other proof of ownership,  shall be deemed satisfactory proof of ownership for the purposes of  this Code section; provided, however, that, in the case of motor  vehicles, trailers, tractors, or motorcycles which are required to be  registered with the state revenue commissioner, any such stolen vehicle  shall be returned to the person evidencing ownership of such vehicle  through a certificate of title, tag receipt, bill of sale, or other such  evidence. The stolen vehicle shall be returned to the person evidencing  ownership within two days after such person makes application for the  return of such vehicle unless a hearing on the ownership of such vehicle  is required under this Code section or unless law enforcement needs the  stolen vehicle for further criminal investigation purposes. Prior to  such delivery, such person in charge of the property section shall make  and retain a complete photographic record of such property. Such  delivery shall be without prejudice to the state or to the person from  whom custody of the property was taken or to any other person who may  have a claim against the property.
      (3)  If  the person from whom custody of the property was taken asserts a claim  to such property and requests a hearing, the court which examines the  charge against the person accused of stealing, embezzling, or otherwise  unlawfully obtaining the property, or the court before whom the trial is  had for stealing, embezzling, or otherwise unlawfully obtaining the  property shall conduct the hearing to determine the ownership of such  property.
      (4)  The provisions of this  subsection shall not apply to any contraband or property subject to  forfeiture under any provision of law.
(c)  Photographs,  video tapes, or other identification or analysis of the property  involved, duly identified in writing by the law enforcement officer  originally taking custody of the property as accurately representing  such property, shall be admissible at trial in lieu of the original  property.
(d)  In the case of unknown or  unapprehended defendants or defendants willfully absent from the  jurisdiction, the court shall have discretion to appoint a guardian ad  litem to represent the interest of the unknown or absent defendants.
(e)  Statements  made by the defendant or a person representing the defendant at a  hearing provided for in subsection (b) of this Code section shall not be  admissible for use against the defendant at trial.