GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 17-5-54 - Disposition of personal property in custody of law enforcement agency
O.C.G.A.    17-5-54   (2010)
      (a)(1)  Except  as provided in Code Sections 17-5-55 and 17-5-56 and subsections (d),  (e), and (f) of this Code section, when a law enforcement agency assumes  custody of any personal property which is the subject of a crime or has  been abandoned or is otherwise seized, a disposition of such property  shall be made in accordance with the provisions of this Code section.  When a final verdict and judgment is entered finding a defendant guilty  of the commission of a crime, any personal property used as evidence in  the trial shall be returned to the rightful owner of the property. All  personal property in the custody of a law enforcement agency, including  personal property used as evidence in a criminal trial, which is  unclaimed after a period of 90 days following its seizure, or following  the final verdict and judgment in the case of property used as evidence,  and which is no longer needed in a criminal investigation or for  evidentiary purposes in accordance with Code Section 17-5-55 or 17-5-56  shall be subject to disposition by the law enforcement agency. The  sheriff, chief of police, or other executive officer of a law  enforcement agency shall make application to the superior court for an  order to retain, sell, or discard such property. In the application the  officer shall state each item of personal property to be retained, sold,  or discarded. Upon the superior court's granting an order for the law  enforcement agency to retain such property, the law enforcement agency  shall retain such property for official use. Upon the superior court's  granting an order which authorizes that the property be discarded, the  law enforcement agency shall dispose of the property as other salvage or  nonserviceable equipment. Upon the superior court's granting an order  for the sale of personal property, the officer shall provide for a  notice to be placed once a week for four weeks in the legal organ of the  county specifically describing each item and advising possible owners  of items of the method of contacting the law enforcement agency;  provided, however, that miscellaneous items having an estimated fair  market value of $75.00 or less may be advertised or sold, or both, in  lots. Such notice shall also stipulate a date, time, and place said  items will be placed for public sale if not claimed. Such notice shall  also stipulate whether said items or groups of items are to be sold in  blocks, by lot numbers, by entire list of items, or separately.
      (2)  Items  not claimed by the owners shall be sold at a sale which shall be  conducted not less than seven nor more than 15 days after the final  advertised notice has been run.  The sale shall be to the highest  bidder.
      (3)  If property has not been bid  on in two successive sales, the law enforcement agency may retain the  property for official use or the property will be considered as salvage  and disposed of as other county or municipal salvage or nonserviceable  equipment.
      (4)  With respect to unclaimed  perishable personal property or animals or other wildlife, the officer  may make application to the superior court for an order authorizing the  disposition of such property prior to the expiration of 90 days.
      (5)  With  respect to a seized motor vehicle which is not the subject of  forfeiture proceedings, the law enforcement agency shall be required to  contact the Georgia Crime Information Center to determine if such motor  vehicle has been stolen and to follow generally the procedures of Code  Section 40-11-2 to ascertain the registered owner of such vehicle.
(b)  Records  will be maintained showing the manner in which each item came into  possession of the law enforcement agency, a description of the property,  all efforts to locate the owner, any case or docket number, the date of  publication of any newspaper notices, and the date on which the  property was retained by the law enforcement agency, sold, or discarded.
(c)  The  proceeds from the sale of personal property by the sheriff or other  county law enforcement agency pursuant to this Code section shall be  paid into the general fund of the county treasury.  The proceeds from  the sale of personal property by a municipal law enforcement agency  pursuant to this Code section shall be paid into the general fund of the  municipal treasury.
(d)  The provisions of  this Code section shall not apply to personal property which is the  subject of forfeiture proceedings as otherwise provided by law.
(e)  The  provisions of this Code section shall not apply to any property which  is the subject of a disposition pursuant to Code Sections 17-5-50  through 17-5-53.
(f)  The provisions of this  Code section shall not apply to any abandoned motor vehicle for which  the provisions of Chapter 11 of Title 40 are applicable.