GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 17-5-56 - Maintenance of physical evidence containing biological material
O.C.G.A.    17-5-56   (2010)
      (a)  Except  as otherwise provided in Code Section 17-5-55, on or after May 27,  2003, governmental entities in possession of any physical evidence in a  criminal case, including, but not limited to, a law enforcement agency  or a prosecuting attorney, shall maintain any physical evidence  collected at the time of the crime that contains biological material,  including, but not limited to, stains, fluids, or hair samples that  relate to the identity of the perpetrator of the crime as provided in  this Code section. Biological samples collected directly from any person  for use as reference materials for testing or collected for the purpose  of drug or alcohol testing shall not be preserved.
(b)  In  a case in which the death penalty is imposed, the evidence shall be  maintained until the sentence in the case has been carried out. In a  case that involves the prosecution of a serious violent felony as  defined by Code Section 17-10-6.1, a violation of Code Section 16-6-5.1,  or sodomy, statutory rape, child molestation, bestiality, incest, or  sexual battery as those terms are defined in Chapter 6 of Title 16, the  evidence that contains biological material, including, but not limited  to, stains, fluids, or hair samples that relate to the identity of the  perpetrator of the crime shall be maintained for ten years after  judgment in the criminal case becomes final or ten years after May 27,  2003, whichever is later. Evidence in all other felony and misdemeanor  cases may be purged.