GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 17-6-1 - Where offenses bailable; procedure; schedule of bails; appeal bonds
O.C.G.A.    17-6-1   (2010)
      (a)  The following offenses are bailable only before a judge of the superior court:
* * *
      (4)  For  violations of Code Section 16-15-4, the court shall require increased  bail and shall include as a condition of bail or pretrial release that  the defendant shall not have contact of any kind or character with any  other member or associate of a criminal street gang and, in cases  involving a victim, that the defendant shall not have contact of any  kind or character with any such victim or any member of any such  victim's family or household.
      (5)  For  offenses involving violations of Code Section 40-6-393, bail or other  release from custody shall be set by a judge on an individual basis and  not a schedule of bails pursuant to this Code section.
(g)  No  appeal bond shall be granted to any person who has been convicted of  murder, rape, aggravated sodomy, armed robbery, aggravated child  molestation, child molestation, kidnapping, trafficking in cocaine or  marijuana, aggravated stalking, or aircraft hijacking and who has been  sentenced to serve a period of incarceration of five years or more. The  granting of an appeal bond to a person who has been convicted of any  other felony offense or of any misdemeanor offense involving an act of  family violence as defined in Code Section 19-13-1, or of any offense  delineated as a high and aggravated misdemeanor or of any offense set  forth in Code Section 40-6-391, shall be in the discretion of the  convicting court. Appeal bonds shall terminate when the right of appeal  terminates, and such bonds shall not be effective as to any petition or  application for writ of certiorari unless the court in which the  petition or application is filed so specifies.
(h)  Except  in cases in which life imprisonment or the death penalty may be  imposed, a judge of the superior court by written order may delegate the  authority provided for in this Code section to any judge of any court  of inquiry within such superior court judge's circuit.  However, such  authority may not be exercised outside the county in which said judge of  the court of inquiry was appointed or elected.  The written order  delegating such authority shall be valid for a period of one year, but  may be revoked by the superior court judge issuing such order at any  time prior to the end of that one-year period.
(i)  As  used in this Code section, the term "bail" shall include the releasing  of a person on such person's own recognizance, except as limited by the  provisions of Code Section 17-6-12.
(j)  For  all persons who have been authorized by law or the court to be released  on bail, sheriffs and constables shall accept such bail; provided,  however, that the sureties tendered and offered on the bond are approved  by the sheriff of the county in which the offense was committed.