GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 17-6-1 - Where offenses bailable; procedure; schedule of bails; appeal bonds
O.C.G.A.    17-6-1   (2010)
      (a)  The following offenses are bailable only before a judge of the superior court:
      (1)  Treason;
      (2)  Murder;
      (3)  Rape;
      (4)  Aggravated sodomy;
      (5)  Armed robbery;
      (6)  Aircraft hijacking and hijacking a motor vehicle;
      (7)  Aggravated child molestation;
      (8)  Aggravated sexual battery;
      (9)  Manufacturing,  distributing, delivering, dispensing, administering, or selling any  controlled substance classified under Code Section 16-13-25 as Schedule I  or under Code Section 16-13-26 as Schedule II;
      (10)  Violating Code Section 16-13-31 or Code Section 16-13-31.1;
      (11)  Kidnapping,  arson, aggravated assault, or burglary if the person, at the time of  the alleged kidnapping, arson, aggravated assault, or burglary, had  previously been convicted of, was on probation or parole with respect  to, or was on bail for kidnapping, arson, aggravated assault, burglary,  or one or more of the offenses listed in paragraphs (1) through (10) of  this subsection;
      (12)  Aggravated stalking; and
      (13)  Violations of Chapter 15 of Title 16.
      (b)(1)  All  offenses not included in subsection (a) of this Code section are  bailable by a court of inquiry. Except as provided in subsection (g) of  this Code section, at no time, either before a court of inquiry, when  indicted or accused, after a motion for new trial is made, or while an  appeal is pending, shall any person charged with a misdemeanor be  refused bail.
      (2)  Except as otherwise provided in this chapter:
* * *
            (B)  When an arrest  is made by a law enforcement officer without a warrant upon an act of  family violence pursuant to Code Section 17-4-20, the person charged  with the offense shall not be eligible for bail prior to the arresting  officer or some other law enforcement officer taking the arrested person  before a judicial officer pursuant to Code Section 17-4-21.
            (3)(A)  Notwithstanding  any other provision of law, a judge of a court of inquiry may, as a  condition of bail or other pretrial release of a person who is charged  with violating Code Section 16-5-90 or 16-5-91, prohibit the defendant  from entering or remaining present at the victim's school, place of  employment, or other specified places at times when the victim is  present or intentionally following such person.
            (B)  If  the evidence shows that the defendant has previously violated the  conditions of pretrial release or probation or parole which arose out of  a violation of Code Section 16-5-90 or 16-5-91, the judge of a court of  inquiry may impose such restrictions on the defendant which may be  necessary to deter further stalking of the victim, including but not  limited to denying bail or pretrial release.
* * *
substantially blackened  eyes, substantially swollen lips or other facial or body parts,  substantial bruises to body parts, fractured bones, or permanent  disfigurements and wounds inflicted by deadly weapons or any other  objects which, when used offensively against a person, are capable of  causing serious bodily injury.
      (4)  For  violations of Code Section 16-15-4, the court shall require increased  bail and shall include as a condition of bail or pretrial release that  the defendant shall not have contact of any kind or character with any  other member or associate of a criminal street gang and, in cases  involving a victim, that the defendant shall not have contact of any  kind or character with any such victim or any member of any such  victim's family or household.
      (5)  For  offenses involving violations of Code Section 40-6-393, bail or other  release from custody shall be set by a judge on an individual basis and  not a schedule of bails pursuant to this Code section.
(g)  No  appeal bond shall be granted to any person who has been convicted of  murder, rape, aggravated sodomy, armed robbery, aggravated child  molestation, child molestation, kidnapping, trafficking in cocaine or  marijuana, aggravated stalking, or aircraft hijacking and who has been  sentenced to serve a period of incarceration of five years or more. The  granting of an appeal bond to a person who has been convicted of any  other felony offense or of any misdemeanor offense involving
* * *