GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 17-6-1 - Where offenses bailable; procedure; schedule of bails; appeal bonds
O.C.G.A.    17-6-1   (2010)
      (a)  The following offenses are bailable only before a judge of the superior court:
      (1)  Treason;
      (2)  Murder;
      (3)  Rape;
      (4)  Aggravated sodomy;
      (5)  Armed robbery;
      (6)  Aircraft hijacking and hijacking a motor vehicle;
      (7)  Aggravated child molestation;
      (8)  Aggravated sexual battery;
      (9)  Manufacturing,  distributing, delivering, dispensing, administering, or selling any  controlled substance classified under Code Section 16-13-25 as Schedule I  or under Code Section 16-13-26 as Schedule II;
      (10)  Violating Code Section 16-13-31 or Code Section 16-13-31.1;
      (11)  Kidnapping,  arson, aggravated assault, or burglary if the person, at the time of  the alleged kidnapping, arson, aggravated assault, or burglary, had  previously been convicted of, was on probation or parole with respect  to, or was on bail for kidnapping, arson, aggravated assault, burglary,  or one or more of the offenses listed in paragraphs (1) through (10) of  this subsection;
      (12)  Aggravated stalking; and
      (13)  Violations of Chapter 15 of Title 16.
      (b)(1)  All  offenses not included in subsection (a) of this Code section are  bailable by a court of inquiry. Except as provided in subsection (g) of  this Code section, at no time, either before a court of inquiry, when  indicted or accused, after a motion for new trial is made, or while an  appeal is pending, shall any person charged with a misdemeanor be  refused bail.
      (2)  Except as otherwise provided in this chapter:
            (A)  A  person charged with violating Code Section 40-6-391 whose alcohol  concentration at the time of arrest, as determined by any method  authorized by law, violates that provided in paragraph (5) of subsection  (a) of Code Section 40-6-391 may be detained for a period of time up to  six hours after booking and prior to being released on bail or on  recognizance; and
            (B)  When an arrest  is made by a law enforcement officer without a warrant upon an act of  family violence pursuant to Code Section 17-4-20, the person charged  with the offense shall not be eligible for bail prior to the arresting  officer or some other law enforcement officer taking the arrested person  before a judicial officer pursuant to Code Section 17-4-21.
            (3)(A)  Notwithstanding  any other provision of law, a judge of a court of inquiry may, as a  condition of bail or other pretrial release of a person who is charged  with violating Code Section 16-5-90 or 16-5-91, prohibit the defendant  from entering or remaining present at the victim's school, place of  employment, or other specified places at times when the victim is  present or intentionally following such person.
            (B)  If  the evidence shows that the defendant has previously violated the  conditions of pretrial release or probation or parole which arose out of  a violation of Code Section 16-5-90 or 16-5-91, the judge of a court of  inquiry may impose such restrictions on the defendant which may be  necessary to deter further stalking of the victim, including but not  limited to denying bail or pretrial release.
* * *
However,  if the person is charged with a serious violent felony and has already  been convicted of a serious violent felony, or of an offense under the  laws of any other state or of the United States which offense if  committed in this state would be a serious violent felony, there shall  be a rebuttable presumption that no condition or combination of  conditions will reasonably assure the appearance of the person as  required or assure the safety of any other person or the community. As  used in this subsection, the term "serious violent felony" means a  serious violent felony as defined in Code Section 17-10-6.1.
      (f)(1)  Except  as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section or as otherwise  provided in this subsection, the judge of any court of inquiry may by  written order establish a schedule of bails and unless otherwise ordered  by the judge of any court, a person charged with committing any offense  shall be released from custody upon posting bail as fixed in the  schedule.
      (2)  For offenses involving an  act of family violence, as defined in Code Section 19-13-1, the schedule  of bails provided for in paragraph (1) of this subsection shall require  increased bail and shall include a listing of specific conditions which  shall include, but not be limited to, having no contact of any kind or  character with the victim or any member of the victim's family or  household, not physically abusing or threatening to physically abuse the  victim, the immediate enrollment in and participation in domestic  violence counseling, substance abuse therapy, or other therapeutic  requirements.
* * *