GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 17-6-1 - Where offenses bailable; procedure; schedule of bails; appeal bonds
O.C.G.A.    17-6-1   (2010)
      (a)  The following offenses are bailable only before a judge of the superior court:
* * *
            (B)  If  the evidence shows that the defendant has previously violated the  conditions of pretrial release or probation or parole which arose out of  a violation of Code Section 16-5-90 or 16-5-91, the judge of a court of  inquiry may impose such restrictions on the defendant which may be  necessary to deter further stalking of the victim, including but not  limited to denying bail or pretrial release.
      (c)(1)  In  the event a person is detained in a facility other than a municipal jail  for an offense which is bailable only before a judge of the superior  court, as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section, and a hearing  is held pursuant to Code Section 17-4-26 or 17-4-62, the presiding  judicial officer shall notify the superior court in writing within 48  hours that the arrested person is being held without bail.  If the  detained person has not already petitioned for bail as provided in  subsection (d) of this Code section, the superior court shall notify the  district attorney and shall set a date for a hearing on the issue of  bail within 30 days after receipt of such notice.
      (2)  In  the event a person is detained in a municipal jail for an offense which  is bailable only before a judge of the superior court as provided in  subsection (a) of this Code section for a period of 30 days, the  municipal court shall notify the superior court in writing within 48  hours that the arrested person has been held for such time without bail.   If the detained person has not already petitioned for bail as provided  in subsection (d) of this Code section, the superior court shall notify  the district attorney and set a date for a hearing on the issue of bail  within 30 days after receipt of such notice.
      (3)  Notice  sent to the superior court pursuant to paragraph (1) or (2) of this  subsection shall include any incident reports and criminal history  reports relevant to the detention of such person.
* * *
(g)  No  appeal bond shall be granted to any person who has been convicted of  murder, rape, aggravated sodomy, armed robbery, aggravated child  molestation, child molestation, kidnapping, trafficking in cocaine or  marijuana, aggravated stalking, or aircraft hijacking and who has been  sentenced to serve a period of incarceration of five years or more. The  granting of an appeal bond to a person who has been convicted of any  other felony offense or of any misdemeanor offense involving an act of  family violence as defined in Code Section 19-13-1, or of any offense  delineated as a high and aggravated misdemeanor or of any offense set  forth in Code Section 40-6-391, shall be in the discretion of the  convicting court. Appeal bonds shall terminate when the right of appeal  terminates, and such bonds shall not be effective as to any petition or  application for writ of certiorari unless the court in which the  petition or application is filed so specifies.
(h)  Except  in cases in which life imprisonment or the death penalty may be  imposed, a judge of the superior court by written order may delegate the  authority provided for in this Code section to any judge of any court  of inquiry within such superior court judge's circuit.  However, such  authority may not be exercised outside the county in which said judge of  the court of inquiry was appointed or elected.  The written order  delegating such authority shall be valid for a period of one year, but  may be revoked by the superior court judge issuing such order at any  time prior to the end of that one-year period.
(i)  As  used in this Code section, the term "bail" shall include the releasing  of a person on such person's own recognizance, except as limited by the  provisions of Code Section 17-6-12.
* * *