GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 17-6-1 - Where offenses bailable; procedure; schedule of bails; appeal bonds
O.C.G.A.    17-6-1   (2010)
      (a)  The following offenses are bailable only before a judge of the superior court:
      (1)  Treason;
      (2)  Murder;
      (3)  Rape;
      (4)  Aggravated sodomy;
      (5)  Armed robbery;
      (6)  Aircraft hijacking and hijacking a motor vehicle;
      (7)  Aggravated child molestation;
      (8)  Aggravated sexual battery;
      (9)  Manufacturing,  distributing, delivering, dispensing, administering, or selling any  controlled substance classified under Code Section 16-13-25 as Schedule I  or under Code Section 16-13-26 as Schedule II;
      (10)  Violating Code Section 16-13-31 or Code Section 16-13-31.1;
      (11)  Kidnapping,  arson, aggravated assault, or burglary if the person, at the time of  the alleged kidnapping, arson, aggravated assault, or burglary, had  previously been convicted of, was on probation or parole with respect  to, or was on bail for kidnapping, arson, aggravated assault, burglary,  or one or more of the offenses listed in paragraphs (1) through (10) of  this subsection;
      (12)  Aggravated stalking; and
      (13)  Violations of Chapter 15 of Title 16.
      (b)(1)  All  offenses not included in subsection (a) of this Code section are  bailable by a court of inquiry. Except as provided in subsection (g) of  this Code section, at no time, either before a court of inquiry, when  indicted or accused, after a motion for new trial is made, or while an  appeal is pending, shall any person charged with a misdemeanor be  refused bail.
      (2)  Except as otherwise provided in this chapter:
            (A)  A  person charged with violating Code Section 40-6-391 whose alcohol  concentration at the time of arrest, as determined by any method  authorized by law, violates that provided in paragraph (5) of subsection  (a) of Code Section 40-6-391 may be detained for a period of time up to  six hours after booking and prior to being released on bail or on  recognizance; and
            (B)  When an arrest  is made by a law enforcement officer without a warrant upon an act of  family violence pursuant to Code Section 17-4-20, the person charged  with the offense shall not be eligible for bail prior to the arresting  officer or some other law enforcement officer taking the arrested person  before a judicial officer pursuant to Code Section 17-4-21.
* * *