GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 17-6-1 - Where offenses bailable; procedure; schedule of bails; appeal bonds
O.C.G.A.    17-6-1   (2010)
      (a)  The following offenses are bailable only before a judge of the superior court:
      (1)  Treason;
      (2)  Murder;
      (3)  Rape;
      (4)  Aggravated sodomy;
      (5)  Armed robbery;
      (6)  Aircraft hijacking and hijacking a motor vehicle;
      (7)  Aggravated child molestation;
      (8)  Aggravated sexual battery;
      (9)  Manufacturing,  distributing, delivering, dispensing, administering, or selling any  controlled substance classified under Code Section 16-13-25 as Schedule I  or under Code Section 16-13-26 as Schedule II;
      (10)  Violating Code Section 16-13-31 or Code Section 16-13-31.1;
      (11)  Kidnapping,  arson, aggravated assault, or burglary if the person, at the time of  the alleged kidnapping, arson, aggravated assault, or burglary, had  previously been convicted of, was on probation or parole with respect  to, or was on bail for kidnapping, arson, aggravated assault, burglary,  or one or more of the offenses listed in paragraphs (1) through (10) of  this subsection;
      (12)  Aggravated stalking; and
      (13)  Violations of Chapter 15 of Title 16.
      (b)(1)  All  offenses not included in subsection (a) of this Code section are  bailable by a court of inquiry. Except as provided in subsection (g) of  this Code section, at no time, either before a court of inquiry, when  indicted or accused, after a motion for new trial is made, or while an  appeal is pending, shall any person charged with a misdemeanor be  refused bail.
      (2)  Except as otherwise provided in this chapter:
* * *
However,  if the person is charged with a serious violent felony and has already  been convicted of a serious violent felony, or of an offense under the  laws of any other state or of the United States which offense if  committed in this state would be a serious violent felony, there shall  be a rebuttable presumption that no condition or combination of  conditions will reasonably assure the appearance of the person as  required or assure the safety of any other person or the community. As  used in this subsection, the term "serious violent felony" means a  serious violent felony as defined in Code Section 17-10-6.1.
      (f)(1)  Except  as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section or as otherwise  provided in this subsection, the judge of any court of inquiry may by  written order establish a schedule of bails and unless otherwise ordered  by the judge of any court, a person charged with committing any offense  shall be released from custody upon posting bail as fixed in the  schedule.
      (2)  For offenses involving an  act of family violence, as defined in Code Section 19-13-1, the schedule  of bails provided for in paragraph (1) of this subsection shall require  increased bail and shall include a listing of specific conditions which  shall include, but not be limited to, having no contact of any kind or  character with the victim or any member of the victim's family or  household, not physically abusing or threatening to physically abuse the  victim, the immediate enrollment in and participation in domestic  violence counseling, substance abuse therapy, or other therapeutic  requirements.
* * *
(h)  Except  in cases in which life imprisonment or the death penalty may be  imposed, a judge of the superior court by written order may delegate the  authority provided for in this Code section to any judge of any court  of inquiry within such superior court judge's circuit.  However, such  authority may not be exercised outside the county in which said judge of  the court of inquiry was appointed or elected.  The written order  delegating such authority shall be valid for a period of one year, but  may be revoked by the superior court judge issuing such order at any  time prior to the end of that one-year period.
(i)  As  used in this Code section, the term "bail" shall include the releasing  of a person on such person's own recognizance, except as limited by the  provisions of Code Section 17-6-12.
(j)  For  all persons who have been authorized by law or the court to be released  on bail, sheriffs and constables shall accept such bail; provided,  however, that the sureties tendered and offered on the bond are approved  by the sheriff of the county in which the offense was committed.