GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 17-6-1 - Where offenses bailable; procedure; schedule of bails; appeal bonds
O.C.G.A.    17-6-1   (2010)
      (a)  The following offenses are bailable only before a judge of the superior court:
* * *
      (11)  Kidnapping,  arson, aggravated assault, or burglary if the person, at the time of  the alleged kidnapping, arson, aggravated assault, or burglary, had  previously been convicted of, was on probation or parole with respect  to, or was on bail for kidnapping, arson, aggravated assault, burglary,  or one or more of the offenses listed in paragraphs (1) through (10) of  this subsection;
      (12)  Aggravated stalking; and
      (13)  Violations of Chapter 15 of Title 16.
      (b)(1)  All  offenses not included in subsection (a) of this Code section are  bailable by a court of inquiry. Except as provided in subsection (g) of  this Code section, at no time, either before a court of inquiry, when  indicted or accused, after a motion for new trial is made, or while an  appeal is pending, shall any person charged with a misdemeanor be  refused bail.
      (2)  Except as otherwise provided in this chapter:
            (A)  A  person charged with violating Code Section 40-6-391 whose alcohol  concentration at the time of arrest, as determined by any method  authorized by law, violates that provided in paragraph (5) of subsection  (a) of Code Section 40-6-391 may be detained for a period of time up to  six hours after booking and prior to being released on bail or on  recognizance; and
            (B)  When an arrest  is made by a law enforcement officer without a warrant upon an act of  family violence pursuant to Code Section 17-4-20, the person charged  with the offense shall not be eligible for bail prior to the arresting  officer or some other law enforcement officer taking the arrested person  before a judicial officer pursuant to Code Section 17-4-21.
* * *
However,  if the person is charged with a serious violent felony and has already  been convicted of a serious violent felony, or of an offense under the  laws of any other state or of the United States which offense if  committed in this state would be a serious violent felony, there shall  be a rebuttable presumption that no condition or combination of  conditions will reasonably assure the appearance of the person as  required or assure the safety of any other person or the community. As  used in this subsection, the term "serious violent felony" means a  serious violent felony as defined in Code Section 17-10-6.1.
      (f)(1)  Except  as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section or as otherwise  provided in this subsection, the judge of any court of inquiry may by  written order establish a schedule of bails and unless otherwise ordered  by the judge of any court, a person charged with committing any offense  shall be released from custody upon posting bail as fixed in the  schedule.
      (2)  For offenses involving an  act of family violence, as defined in Code Section 19-13-1, the schedule  of bails provided for in paragraph (1) of this subsection shall require  increased bail and shall include a listing of specific conditions which  shall include, but not be limited to, having no contact of any kind or  character with the victim or any member of the victim's family or  household, not physically abusing or threatening to physically abuse the  victim, the immediate enrollment in and participation in domestic  violence counseling, substance abuse therapy, or other therapeutic  requirements.
* * *
      (4)  For  violations of Code Section 16-15-4, the court shall require increased  bail and shall include as a condition of bail or pretrial release that  the defendant shall not have contact of any kind or character with any  other member or associate of a criminal street gang and, in cases  involving a victim, that the defendant shall not have contact of any  kind or character with any such victim or any member of any such  victim's family or household.
      (5)  For  offenses involving violations of Code Section 40-6-393, bail or other  release from custody shall be set by a judge on an individual basis and  not a schedule of bails pursuant to this Code section.
(g)  No  appeal bond shall be granted to any person who has been convicted of  murder, rape, aggravated sodomy, armed robbery, aggravated child  molestation, child molestation, kidnapping, trafficking in cocaine or  marijuana, aggravated stalking, or aircraft hijacking and who has been  sentenced to serve a period of incarceration of five years or more. The  granting of an appeal bond to a person who has been convicted of any  other felony offense or of any misdemeanor offense involving an act of  family violence as defined in Code Section 19-13-1, or of any offense  delineated as a high and aggravated misdemeanor or of any offense set  forth in Code Section 40-6-391, shall be in the discretion of the  convicting court. Appeal bonds shall terminate when the right of appeal  terminates, and such bonds shall not be effective as to any petition or  application for writ of certiorari unless the court in which the  petition or application is filed so specifies.
* * *
such authority shall be valid for a period of one year, but  may be revoked by the superior court judge issuing such order at any  time prior to the end of that one-year period.
(i)  As  used in this Code section, the term "bail" shall include the releasing  of a person on such person's own recognizance, except as limited by the  provisions of Code Section 17-6-12.
(j)  For  all persons who have been authorized by law or the court to be released  on bail, sheriffs and constables shall accept such bail; provided,  however, that the sureties tendered and offered on the bond are approved  by the sheriff of the county in which the offense was committed.