GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 17-6-1 - Where offenses bailable; procedure; schedule of bails; appeal bonds
O.C.G.A.    17-6-1   (2010)
      (a)  The following offenses are bailable only before a judge of the superior court:
* * *
            (B)  If  the evidence shows that the defendant has previously violated the  conditions of pretrial release or probation or parole which arose out of  a violation of Code Section 16-5-90 or 16-5-91, the judge of a court of  inquiry may impose such restrictions on the defendant which may be  necessary to deter further stalking of the victim, including but not  limited to denying bail or pretrial release.
      (c)(1)  In  the event a person is detained in a facility other than a municipal jail  for an offense which is bailable only before a judge of the superior  court, as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section, and a hearing  is held pursuant to Code Section 17-4-26 or 17-4-62, the presiding  judicial officer shall notify the superior court in writing within 48  hours that the arrested person is being held without bail.  If the  detained person has not already petitioned for bail as provided in  subsection (d) of this Code section, the superior court shall notify the  district attorney and shall set a date for a hearing on the issue of  bail within 30 days after receipt of such notice.
      (2)  In  the event a person is detained in a municipal jail for an offense which  is bailable only before a judge of the superior court as provided in  subsection (a) of this Code section for a period of 30 days, the  municipal court shall notify the superior court in writing within 48  hours that the arrested person has been held for such time without bail.   If the detained person has not already petitioned for
* * *
(d)  A  person charged with any offense which is bailable only before a judge  of the superior court as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section  may petition the superior court requesting that such person be released  on bail. The court shall notify the district attorney and set a date  for a hearing within ten days after receipt of such petition.
(e)  A court shall be authorized to release a person on bail if the court finds that the person:
      (1)  Poses no significant risk of fleeing from the jurisdiction of the court or failing to appear in court when required;
      (2)  Poses no significant threat or danger to any person, to the community, or to any property in the community;
      (3)  Poses no significant risk of committing any felony pending trial; and
      (4)  Poses no significant risk of intimidating witnesses or otherwise obstructing the administration of justice.
However,  if the person is charged with a serious violent felony and has already  been convicted of a serious violent felony, or of an offense under the  laws of any other state or of the United States which offense if  committed in this state would be a serious violent felony, there shall  be a rebuttable presumption that no condition or combination of  conditions will reasonably assure the appearance of the person as  required or assure the safety of any other person or the community. As  used in this subsection, the term "serious violent felony" means a  serious violent felony as defined in Code Section 17-10-6.1.
* * *
      (4)  For  violations of Code Section 16-15-4, the court shall require increased  bail and shall include as a condition of bail or pretrial release that  the defendant shall not have contact of any kind or character with any  other member or associate of a criminal street gang and, in cases  involving a victim, that the defendant shall not have contact of any  kind or character with any such victim or any member of any such  victim's family or household.
      (5)  For  offenses involving violations of Code Section 40-6-393, bail or other  release from custody shall be set by a judge on an individual basis and  not a schedule of bails pursuant to this Code section.
(g)  No  appeal bond shall be granted to any person who has been convicted of  murder, rape, aggravated sodomy, armed robbery, aggravated child  molestation, child molestation, kidnapping, trafficking in cocaine or  marijuana, aggravated stalking, or aircraft hijacking and who has been  sentenced to serve a period of incarceration of five years or more. The  granting of an appeal bond to a person who has been convicted of any  other felony offense or of any misdemeanor offense involving an act of  family violence as defined in Code Section 19-13-1, or of any offense  delineated as a high and aggravated misdemeanor or of any offense set  forth in Code Section 40-6-391, shall be in the discretion of the  convicting court. Appeal bonds shall terminate when the right of appeal  terminates, and such bonds shall not be effective as to any petition or  application for writ of certiorari unless the court in which the  petition or application is filed so specifies.
* * *