GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 17-6-1.1 - Electronic pretrial release and monitoring program for defendants; requirements; procedures; fees
O.C.G.A.    17-6-1.1   (2010)
      (a)  In  addition to other methods of posting bail or as special condition of  bond, a defendant may be released from custody pending the trial of his  or her case on the condition that the defendant comply with the terms  and conditions of an electronic pretrial release and monitoring program  which is approved pursuant to subsection (j) of this Code section. The  sheriff of a county may enter into agreements with such approved  providers. A bonding company, bonding agent, or probation service  provider may be a provider of such services.
(b)  If  it appears to the court that a defendant subject to its jurisdiction is  a suitable candidate for electronic pretrial release and monitoring,  the court may, in its sole discretion and subject to the eligibility  requirements of this Code section, authorize the defendant to be  released under the provisions of an electronic pretrial release and  monitoring program. A judge may only authorize electronic pretrial  release and monitoring if that judge has jurisdiction to set a bond for  the offense charged and the defendant is otherwise eligible for bond  under subsection (e) of Code Section 17-6-1. When a court of competent  jurisdiction has already set bond for a defendant indicating that the  defendant is otherwise eligible for release on bail pursuant to  subsection (e) of Code Section 17-6-1, in addition to accepting cash in  satisfaction of the bond set by a court, the court may instruct the  sheriff that the defendant is to be released to an electronic pretrial  release and monitoring program.
* * *
to custody.
      (3)  Defendants  who have an extraordinary medical condition requiring ongoing medical  treatment or indigent persons, as defined by the court, and who are  selected by the court following the indigency standards established by  the court may have such electronic pretrial release and monitoring fees  paid by the sheriff with the consent of the governing authority.
(i)  No  defendant released under an electronic pretrial release and monitoring  program under this Code section shall be deemed to be an agent,  employee, or involuntary servant of the county or the electronic  pretrial release and monitoring provider while so released, working, or  participating in training or going to and from the defendant's place of  employment or training. Neither the electronic pretrial release and  monitoring provider nor the sheriff shall be civilly liable for the  criminal acts of a defendant released pursuant to this Code section.
(j)  Any  person or corporation approved by the chief judge of the court and the  sheriff in their discretion who meets the following minimum requirements  may be approved to provide electronic pretrial release and monitoring  services:
      (1)  The provider shall comply  with all applicable federal, state, and local laws and all rules and  regulations established by the chief judge and the sheriff in counties  where the provider provides electronic pretrial release and monitoring  services;
      (2)  The provider shall provide  the chief judge and the sheriff with the name of the provider, the name  of an individual who shall serve as the contact person for the  provider, and the telephone number of such contact person;
      (3)  The  provider shall promptly, not later than three business days after such  change, notify the chief judge and sheriff of any changes in its  address, ownership, or qualifications under this Code section;
      (4)  The  provider shall provide simultaneous access to all records regarding all  monitoring information, GPS tracking, home confinement, and victim  protection regarding each person placed on electronic pretrial release  and monitoring; and
      (5)  The provider shall act as surety for the bond.
(k)  The  sheriff shall maintain a list of approved providers of electronic  pretrial release and monitoring services. The sheriff, in his or her  discretion, may temporarily or permanently remove any provider from the  list of approved providers should the provider:
      (1)  Fail to comply with the requirements of this Code section;
      (2)  Fail to monitor properly any defendant that the provider was required to monitor;
      (3)  Charge an excessive fee for use and monitoring of electronic monitoring equipment; or
      (4)  Act or fail to act in such a manner that, in the discretion of the sheriff, constitutes good cause for removal.