GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 17-6-1.1 - Electronic pretrial release and monitoring program for defendants; requirements; procedures; fees
O.C.G.A.    17-6-1.1   (2010)
      (a)  In  addition to other methods of posting bail or as special condition of  bond, a defendant may be released from custody pending the trial of his  or her case on the condition that the defendant comply wi
* * *
(b)  If  it appears to the court that a defendant subject to its jurisdiction is  a suitable candidate for electronic pretrial release and monitoring,  the court may, in its sole discretion and subject to the eligibility  requirements of this Code section, authorize the defendant to be  released under the provisions of an electronic pretrial release and  monitoring program. A judge may only authorize electronic pretrial  release and monitoring if that judge has jurisdiction to set a bond for  the offense charged and the defendant is otherwise eligible for bond  under subsection (e) of Code Section 17-6-1. When a court of competent  jurisdiction has already set bond for a defendant indicating that the  defendant is otherwise eligible for release on bail pursuant to  subsection (e) of Code Section 17-6-1, in addition to accepting cash in  satisfaction of the bond set by a court, the court may instruct the  sheriff that the defendant is to be released to an electronic pretrial  release and monitoring program.
(c)  The  court, in its sole discretion, may revoke at any time the eligibility of  any defendant to participate in the electronic pretrial release and  monitoring program in which event the defendant shall be immediately  returned to custody. If the defendant's case has not been assigned to a  particular division of the court, the chief judge shall have such  authority.
(d)  A defendant may not be  released to, or remain in, an electronic pretrial release and monitoring  program who has any other outstanding warrants, accusations,  indictments, holds, or incarceration orders from any other court, law  enforcement agency, or probation or parole officer that require the  posting of bond or further adjudication.
(e)  A  defendant released pursuant to an electronic pretrial release and  monitoring program shall abide by such conditions as the court may  impose relating to such program, including, but not limited to, the  following:
      (1)  Periods of home confinement;
      (2)  Compliance with all requirements and conditions of the electronic pretrial release and monitoring program provider;
      (3)  Compliance  with any court orders or special conditions of bond which may include  an order directing that no contact, direct or indirect, be made with the  victim or forbidding entry upon, about, or near certain premises;
      (4)  An  order directing that the accused provide support and maintenance for  the person's dependents to the best of his or her ability;
      (5)  Restrictions on the use of alcoholic beverages and controlled substances;
      (6)  Curfews;
      (7)  Limitations on work hours and employment;
      (8)  An order directing the accused to submit to test of breath, blood, or urine from time to time;
      (9)  Travel restrictions;
      (10)  An order directing that electronic pretrial release and monitoring equipment be kept in good working condition;
      (11)  An order directing that the person refrain from violating the criminal laws of any state, county, or municipality;
      (12)  An order directing timely payment of all fees connected with the electronic pretrial release and monitoring program;
      (13)  Payroll deductions to fund electronic pretrial release and monitoring fees;
      (14)  Provisions to permit reasonable medical treatment;
      (15)  Provisions for procuring reasonable necessities, such as grocery shopping;
      (16)  Provisions for attendance in educational, rehabilitative, and treatment programs; and
      (17)  Such other terms and conditions as the court may deem just and proper.
(f)  Under  no circumstances shall electronic pretrial release and monitoring  equipment be introduced internally or beneath the skin of any person.
* * *