GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 17-6-11 - Display of driver's license for violation of traffic, motor  vehicle, motor common carrier, motor contract carrier, or road tax on  motor carrier laws in lieu of bail, recognizance, or inc
O.C.G.A.    17-6-11   (2010)
    17-6-11.    Display of driver's license for violation of traffic, motor  vehicle, motor common carrier, motor contract carrier, or road tax on  motor carrier laws in lieu of bail, recognizance, or incarceration;  suspension of license; organ donation; arrest; seizure of license
      (a)  Any  other laws to the contrary notwithstanding, any person who is  apprehended by an officer for the violation of the laws of this state or  ordinances relating to: (1) traffic, including any offense under Code  Section 40-5-72 or 40-6-10, but excepting any other offense for which a  license may be suspended for a first offense by the commissioner of  driver services, any offense covered under Code Section 40-5-54, or any  offense covered under Article 15 of Chapter 6 of Title 40; (2) the  licensing and registration of motor vehicles and operators; (3) the  width, height, and length of vehicles and loads; (4) motor common  carriers and motor contract carriers; or (5) road taxes on motor  carriers as provided in Article 2 of Chapter 9 of Title 48 upon being  served with the official summons issued by such apprehending officer, in  lieu of being immediately brought before the proper magistrate,  recorder, or other judicial officer to enter into a formal recognizance  or make direct the deposit of a proper sum of money in lieu of a  recognizance ordering incarceration, may display his or her driver's  license to the apprehending officer in lieu of bail, in lieu of entering  into a recognizance for his or her appearance for trial as set in the  aforesaid summons, or in lieu of being incarcerated by the apprehending  officer and held for further action by the appropriate judicial officer.  The apprehending officer shall note the driver's license number on the  official summons. The summons duly served as provided in this Code  section shall give the judicial officer jurisdiction to dispose of the  matter.
(b)  Upon display of the driver's  license, the apprehending officer shall release the person so charged  for his or her further appearance before the proper judicial officer as  required by the summons. The court in which the charges are lodged shall  immediately forward to the Department of Driver Services of this state  the driver's license number if the person fails to appear and answer to  the charge against him or her. The commissioner of driver services  shall, upon receipt of a license number forwarded by the court, suspend  the driver's license and driving privilege of the defaulting person  until notified by the court that the charge against the person has been  finally adjudicated. Such person's license shall be reinstated if the  person submits proof of payment of the fine from the court of  jurisdiction and pays to the Department of Driver Services a restoration  fee of $50.00 or $25.00 when such reinstatement is processed by mail.
(b.1)  It  shall be the duty of a law enforcement officer or emergency medical  technician responding to the scene of any motor vehicle accident or  other accident involving a fatal injury to examine immediately the  driver's license of the victim to determine the victim's wishes  concerning organ donation. If the victim has indicated that he or she  wishes to be an organ donor, it shall be the duty of such law  enforcement officer or emergency medical technician to take appropriate  action to ensure, if possible, that the victim's organs shall not be  imperiled by delay in verification by the donor's next of kin.
(c)  Nothing  in this Code section bars any law enforcement officer from arresting or  from seizing the driver's license of any individual possessing a  fraudulent license or a suspended license or operating a motor vehicle  while his or her license is suspended, outside the scope of a driving  permit, or without a license.
(d)  The  commissioner of driver services shall be authorized to promulgate  reasonable rules and regulations to carry out the purposes of this Code  section and to establish agreements with other states whereby a valid  license from that state may be accepted for purposes of this Code  section.