GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 17-6-12 - Discretion of court to release person charged with crime on  person's own recognizance only; effect of failure of person charged to  appear for trial
O.C.G.A.    17-6-12   (2010)
      (a)  As used in this Code section, the term "bail restricted offense" means the person is charged with:
      (1)  A serious violent felony as such term is defined in Code Section 17-10-6.1; or
      (2)  A felony offense of:
            (A)  Aggravated assault;
            (B)  Aggravated battery;
            (C)  Hijacking a motor vehicle
            (D)  Aggravated stalking;
            (E)  Child molestation;
            (F)  Enticing a child for indecent purposes;
            (G)  Pimping;
            (H)  Robbery;
            (I)  Bail jumping;
            (J)  Escape;
            (K)  Possession of a firearm or knife during the commission of or attempt to commit certain crimes;
            (L)  Possession of firearms by convicted felons and first offender probationers;
            (M)  Trafficking in cocaine, illegal drugs, marijuana, or methamphetamine;
            (N)  Participating in criminal street gang activity;
            (O)  Habitual violator; or
            (P)  Driving under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or other intoxicating substances.
(b)  A  person charged with a bail restricted offense shall not be released on  bail on his or her own recognizance for the purpose of entering a  pretrial release program, a pretrial release and diversion program, or a  pretrial intervention and diversion program as provided for in Article 4  of Chapter 18 of Title 15, or Article 5 of Chapter 8 of Title 42, or  pursuant to Uniform Superior Court Rule 27, unless an elected  magistrate, elected state or superior court judge enters a written order  to the contrary specifying the reasons why such person should be  released upon his or her own recognizance.
(c)  Except  as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section and in addition to  other laws regarding the release of an accused person, the judge of any  court having jurisdiction over a person charged with committing an  offense against the criminal laws of this state shall have authority, in  his or her sound discretion and in appropriate cases, to authorize the  release of the person upon his or her own recognizance only.
(d)  Upon  the failure of a person released on his or her own recognizance only to  appear for trial, if the release is not otherwise conditioned by the  court, the court may summarily issue an order for his or her arrest  which shall be enforced as in cases of forfeited bonds.