GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 17-6-2 - Acceptance of bail in misdemeanor cases; posting driver's license as collateral for bail
O.C.G.A.    17-6-2   (2010)
      (a)(1)  In  all cases wherein a licensed driver of this state has been arrested,  incarcerated, and charged with a violation of state law and where said  violation is a misdemeanor, the sheriff of the county wherein the  violation occurred shall be authorized, unless otherwise ordered by a  judicial officer, after the individual has been incarcerated for not  less than five days, to accept that individual's driver's license as  collateral for any bail which has been set in the case, up to and  including the amount of $1,000.00, provided such license is not under  suspension or has not expired or been revoked.
      (2)  The  individual posting a license as collateral pursuant to this subsection  shall execute an acknowledgment and agreement between the individual and  the State of Georgia as bond wherein the individual agrees to appear in  court to answer the charges made against the individual and  acknowledges that failure to appear in court when the case is scheduled  for hearing, trial, or plea shall result in a forfeiture of the  individual's license through suspension by operation of law effective  upon the date of the individual's scheduled appearance. The individual  shall also be notified that failure to appear in court as required may  result in criminal prosecution for bail jumping as provided in Code  Section 16-10-51. After execution of the agreement, except as otherwise  provided by law, the license shall be returned to the individual and the  original agreement shall be delivered to the prosecuting attorney for  filing with the accusation, citation, or dismissal. Whenever an  individual has been charged with a violation of Code Section 40-6-391,  relating to driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs, then the  provisions of Code Section 40-5-67 shall apply.
      (3)  A  failure to appear by the individual who has been charged with a  misdemeanor offense and who posted that individual's license as bail  pursuant to this subsection shall, by operation of law, cause that  individual's license to be suspended by the Department of Driver  Services effective immediately, and the clerk of the court within five  days after that failure to appear shall forward a copy of the agreement  to the Department of Driver Services which shall enter the suspension  upon the individual's driver history record. The posting of a license as  provided in this subsection shall also be considered as bail for the  purposes of Code Section 16-10-51. Where the original court date has  been continued by the judge, clerk, or other officer of the court and  there has been actual notice given to the defendant in open court or in  writing by a court official or officer of the court or by mailing such  notice to the defendant's last known address, then the provisions of  this paragraph shall apply to the new court appearance date.
      (4)  A  license suspended pursuant to this subsection shall only be reinstated  when the individual shall pay to the Department of Driver Services a  restoration fee of $25.00 together with a certified notice from the  clerk of the originating court that the case has either been disposed of  or has been rescheduled and a deposit of sufficient collateral approved  by the sheriff of the county wherein the charges were made in an amount  to satisfy the original bail amount has been paid. The court wherein  the charges are pending shall be authorized to require payment of costs  by the defendant in an amount not to exceed $100.00 to reschedule the  case.
      (5)  Upon the trial of any  individual charged with the offense of driving with a suspended license  where such license was suspended as provided in this subsection, a copy  of the acknowledgment and agreement executed by the individual together  with certification by the clerk of the court of the individual's failure  to appear shall be prima-facie evidence of actual notice to the  individual that the individual's license was suspended.
(b)  In  all other misdemeanor cases, sheriffs and constables shall accept bail  in such reasonable amount as may be just and fair for any person or  persons charged with a misdemeanor, provided that the sureties tendered  and offered on the bond are approved by the sheriff in the county where  the offense was committed.