GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
§ 17-7-28 - Hearing of evidence by court of inquiry; right of defendant to testify; effect of failure of defendant to testify
O.C.G.A. 17-7-28 (2010)
The court of inquiry shall hear all legal evidence submitted by either party. If the defendant wishes to testify and announces in open court before the court of inquiry his intention to do so, he may testify in his own behalf. If he so elects, he shall be sworn as any other witness and may be examined and cross-examined as any other witness, except that no evidence of general bad character or prior convictions shall be admissible unless and until the defendant first puts his character into issue. The failure of a defendant to testify shall create no presumption against him, and no comment may be made because of such failure.
Georgia Children/Juvenile Forms
> Magistrate