GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 17-7-71 - Trials of misdemeanors; trial of misdemeanor motor vehicle  violations; form and contents of accusations; amendment of accusation;  service of amendment upon defendant; continuances
O.C.G.A.    17-7-71   (2010)
      (a)  In  all misdemeanor cases, the defendant may be tried upon an accusation  framed and signed by the prosecuting attorney of the court. The  accusation need not be supported by an affidavit except in those cases  where the defendant has not been previously arrested in conjunction with  the transaction charged in the accusation and where the accusation is  to be used as the basis for the issuance of a warrant for the arrest of  the defendant.
      (b)(1)  In all misdemeanor cases arising  out of violations of the laws of this state, relating to (A) the  operation and licensing of motor vehicles and operators; (B) the width,  height, and length of vehicles and loads; (C) motor common carriers and  motor contract carriers; or (D) road taxes on motor carriers as provided  in Article 2 of Chapter 9 of Title 48, the defendant may be tried upon  the uniform traffic citation and complaint provided for in Article 1 of  Chapter 13 of Title 40.
      (2)  In all  misdemeanor cases arising out of violations of the laws of this state  relating to game, fish, or boating, the defendant may be tried upon the  summons provided for in Code Section 27-1-35.
(c)  Every  accusation which states the offense in the terms and language of the  law or so plainly that the nature of the offense charged may be easily  understood by the jury shall be deemed sufficiently technical and  correct.
(d)  An accusation substantially complying with the following form shall in all cases be sufficient:
            IN  THE                            COURT  OF                            COUNTY
                                                              STATE  OF  GEORGIA
            On  behalf  of  the  people  of  the  State  of  Georgia,  the  undersigned,  as
      prosecuting  attorney  for  the  county  and  state  aforesaid,  does  hereby  charge
      and  accuse  (name  of  accused)  with  the  offense  of                  ;  for  that  the
      said  (name  of  accused)  (state  with  sufficient  certainty  the  offense  and  the
      time  and  place  it  occurred)  contrary  to  the  laws  of  this  state,  the  good
      order,  peace,  and  dignity  thereof.
                                                                                      /s/
                                                                                      (District  attorney)
                                                                                      (Solicitor-general)
(e)  If there should be more than one count, each additional count shall state:
            The  undersigned,  as  prosecuting  attorney,  does  further  charge  and  accuse
      the  said  (name  of  accused)  with  the  offense  of                    (the  offense  as
      before);  for  that  the  said  (name  of  accused)  (state  with  sufficient
      certainty  the  offense  and  the  time  and  place  it  occurred),  contrary  to  the
      laws  of  this  state,  the  good  order,  peace,  and  dignity  thereof.
(f)  Prior  to trial, the prosecuting attorney may amend the accusation, summons,  or any citation to allege or to change the allegations regarding any  offense arising out of the same conduct of the defendant which gave rise  to any offense alleged or attempted to be alleged in the original  accusation, summons, or citation. A copy of any such amendment shall be  served upon the defendant or his or her counsel and the original filed  with the clerk of the court. On motion, the court shall grant the  defendant a continuance which is reasonably necessitated by an  amendment. If any additional charges against the defendant are made the  judge shall advise the defendant that he or she has an automatic right  to a continuance.