GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 17-7-130 - Proceedings upon plea of mental incompetency to stand trial
O.C.G.A.    17-7-130   (2010)
      (a)  As used in this Code section, the term:
      (1)  "Child" means a person under the jurisdiction of the superior court pursuant to Code Section 15-11-28.
      (2)  "Committing court" means the court which has jurisdiction over the criminal charges against the defendant.
      (3)  "Developmental disability" shall have the same meaning as set forth in paragraph (8) of Code Section 37-1-1.
      (4)  "Inpatient"  shall have the same meaning as in paragraph (9.1) of Code Section  37-3-1; provided, however, that as applied to a child for purposes of  this Code section, the term shall mean a child who is mentally ill or  has a developmental disability and is in need of involuntary placement.
      (5)  "Nonviolent offense" means any offense other than:
            (A) (i)  Murder;
                  (ii)  Rape;
                  (iii)  Aggravated sodomy;
                  (iv)  Armed robbery;
                  (v)  Aggravated assault;
                  (vi)  Hijacking of a motor vehicle or an aircraft;
                  (vii)  Aggravated battery;
                  (viii)  Aggravated sexual battery;
                  (ix)  Aggravated child molestation;
                  (x)  Aggravated stalking;
                  (xi)  Arson in the first degree and in the second degree;
                  (xii)  Stalking;
                  (xiii)  Fleeing and attempting to elude a police officer;
                  (xiv)  Any sexual offense against a minor; or
                  (xv)  Any offense which involves the use of a deadly weapon or destructive device; and
            (B)  Those  felony offenses deemed by the committing court to involve an allegation  of actual or potential physical harm to another person.
      (6)  "Outpatient" shall have the same meaning as in paragraph (12.1) of Code Section 37-3-1, provided that:
            (A)  As  applied to a child for purposes of this Code section, the term shall  mean a child who is mentally ill or has a developmental disability and  is in need of involuntary placement; and
            (B)  The  court determines that the defendant meets the criteria for release on  bail or other pre-trial release pursuant to Code Section 17-6-1.
(b)  Whenever  a plea is filed that a defendant in a criminal case is mentally  incompetent to stand trial, it shall be the duty of the court to cause  the issue of the defendant's mental competency to stand trial to be  tried first by a special jury. If the special jury finds the defendant  mentally incompetent to stand trial, the court shall retain jurisdiction  over the defendant but shall transfer the defendant to the Department  of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities and if the defendant  is a child, the department shall be authorized to place such defendant  in a secure hospital or secure community facility designated by the  department; provided, however, that if the defendant is charged with a  misdemeanor offense other than as included in subparagraph (a)(5)(A) of  this
* * *
of the defendant. Based on consideration of all evidence and  all reports, the committing court may:
      (1)  If  the defendant is not a child, refer the case to the probate court for  commitment proceedings pursuant to Chapter 3 or 4 of Title 37, if  appropriate and if the charges are dismissed for any reason; or
      (2)  Retain  jurisdiction of the defendant and conduct a hearing at which it shall  hear evidence and consider all psychiatric and psychological reports  submitted to the court and determine whether the state has proved by  clear and convincing evidence that the defendant meets the criteria for  involuntary civil commitment as an inpatient or as an outpatient  pursuant to Chapter 3 or 4 of Title 37, whichever is applicable. The  burden of proof in such hearings shall be upon the state.
            (A)  If  the defendant does not meet the criteria for inpatient or outpatient  civil commitment, the defendant shall be released in accordance with the  provisions of Code Section 17-6-1 et seq.
            (B)  If  the defendant is found to meet the criteria for involuntary civil  commitment as an inpatient or outpatient, the judge may issue an order  committing the defendant; provided, however, that if the defendant is a  child, the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental  Disabilities shall be authorized to place such defendant in a secure  hospital or secure community facility designated by the department.
                  (i)  If  the defendant so committed is charged with a misdemeanor offense, the  committing court may civilly commit the defendant for a period not to  exceed one year. Following the commitment period, the charges against  the defendant shall be dismissed by operation of law.
                  (ii)  A  defendant who is so committed and is charged with a felony may only be  released from that inpatient or outpatient commitment by order of the  committing court in accordance with the procedures specified in  paragraphs (1) through (3) of subsection (f) of Code Section 17-7-131  except that the burden of proof in such release hearing shall be on the  state and if the committed person cannot afford a physician or licensed  clinical psychologist of the defendant's choice, the person may petition  the court and the court may order such cost to be paid by the county.
* * *