GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 17-7-130 - Proceedings upon plea of mental incompetency to stand trial
O.C.G.A.    17-7-130   (2010)
      (a)  As used in this Code section, the term:
      (1)  "Child" means a person under the jurisdiction of the superior court pursuant to Code Section 15-11-28.
* * *
      (3)  "Developmental disability" shall have the same meaning as set forth in paragraph (8) of Code Section 37-1-1.
      (4)  "Inpatient"  shall have the same meaning as in paragraph (9.1) of Code Section  37-3-1; provided, however, that as applied to a child for purposes of  this Code section, the term shall mean a child who is mentally ill or  has a developmental disability and is in need of involuntary placement.
      (5)  "Nonviolent offense" means any offense other than:
            (A) (i)  Murder;
                  (ii)  Rape;
                  (iii)  Aggravated sodomy;
                  (iv)  Armed robbery;
                  (v)  Aggravated assault;
                  (vi)  Hijacking of a motor vehicle or an aircraft;
                  (vii)  Aggravated battery;
                  (viii)  Aggravated sexual battery;
                  (ix)  Aggravated child molestation;
                  (x)  Aggravated stalking;
                  (xi)  Arson in the first degree and in the second degree;
                  (xii)  Stalking;
                  (xiii)  Fleeing and attempting to elude a police officer;
                  (xiv)  Any sexual offense against a minor; or
                  (xv)  Any offense which involves the use of a deadly weapon or destructive device; and
            (B)  Those  felony offenses deemed by the committing court to involve an allegation  of actual or potential physical harm to another person.
      (6)  "Outpatient" shall have the same meaning as in paragraph (12.1) of Code Section 37-3-1, provided that:
            (A)  As  applied to a child for purposes of this Code section, the term shall  mean a child who is mentally ill or has a developmental disability and  is in need of involuntary placement; and
            (B)  The  court determines that the defendant meets the criteria for release on  bail or other pre-trial release pursuant to Code Section 17-6-1.
(b)  Whenever  a plea is filed that a defendant in a criminal case is mentally  incompetent to stand trial, it shall be the duty of the court to cause  the issue of the defendant's mental competency to stand trial to be  tried first by a special jury. If the special jury finds the defendant  mentally incompetent to stand trial, the court shall retain jurisdiction  over the defendant but shall transfer the defendant to the Department  of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities and if the defendant  is a child, the department shall be authorized to place such defendant  in a secure hospital or secure community facility designated by the  department; provided, however, that if the defendant is charged with a  misdemeanor offense other than as included in subparagraph (a)(5)(A) of  this Code section or a nonviolent offense, the court may, in its  discretion, retain jurisdiction over the defendant, and may allow  evaluation to be done on an outpatient basis by the Department of  Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities. If the court allows  outpatient evaluation and the defendant is in custody, the court may  release the defendant in accordance with the provisions of Code Section  17-6-1, et seq.
(c)  Within 90 days after  the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities has  received actual custody of a defendant or, in the case of an outpatient,  a court order requiring evaluation of a defendant pursuant to  subsection (b) of this Code section, the defendant shall be evaluated  and a diagnosis made as to whether the defendant is presently mentally  incompetent to stand trial and, if so, whether there is a substantial  probability that the defendant will attain mental competency to stand  trial in the foreseeable future. If the defendant is found to be  mentally competent to stand trial, the department shall immediately  report that finding and the reasons therefor to the committing court;  and the defendant shall be returned to the court as provided for in  subsection (f) of this Code section.
(d)  If  the defendant is found to be mentally incompetent to stand trial by the  Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities and  there is not a substantial probability that the person will attain  competency in the foreseeable future, the department shall return the  physical custody of the defendant to a law enforcement officer of the  jurisdiction of the court which committed the defendant unless in the  opinion of the department's attending physician, and with concurrence of  the court, such detention by law enforcement would be detrimental to  the well-being of the defendant, in which case the defendant may be held  by the department until the date of the defendant's hearing. The  department shall report to the committing court the finding regarding  competency, the reasons therefor, and its opinion as to whether the  defendant currently meets criteria for commitment as an inpatient or as  an outpatient pursuant to Chapter 3 or 4 of Title 37. The law  enforcement officer of the jurisdiction of the court which committed the  defendant shall retain custody of the defendant and the committing  court may order an independent evaluation of the defendant by a court  appointed licensed clinical psychologist or psychiatrist, who shall  report to the court in writing as to the current mental and emotional  condition of the defendant. Based on consideration of all evidence and  all reports, the committing court may:
      (1)  If  the defendant is not a child, refer the case to the probate court for  commitment proceedings pursuant to Chapter 3 or 4 of Title 37, if  appropriate and if the charges are dismissed for any reason; or
* * *