GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 17-7-130 - Proceedings upon plea of mental incompetency to stand trial
O.C.G.A.    17-7-130   (2010)
      (a)  As used in this Code section, the term:
      (1)  "Child" means a person under the jurisdiction of the superior court pursuant to Code Section 15-11-28.
* * *
                  (xi)  Arson in the first degree and in the second degree;
                  (xii)  Stalking;
                  (xiii)  Fleeing and attempting to elude a police officer;
                  (xiv)  Any sexual offense against a minor; or
                  (xv)  Any offense which involves the use of a deadly weapon or destructive device; and
            (B)  Those  felony offenses deemed by the committing court to involve an allegation  of actual or potential physical harm to another person.
      (6)  "Outpatient" shall have the same meaning as in paragraph (12.1) of Code Section 37-3-1, provided that:
            (A)  As  applied to a child for purposes of this Code section, the term shall  mean a child who is mentally ill or has a developmental disability and  is in need of involuntary placement; and
            (B)  The  court determines that the defendant meets the criteria for release on  bail or other pre-trial release pursuant to Code Section 17-6-1.
(b)  Whenever  a plea is filed that a defendant in a criminal case is mentally  incompetent to stand trial, it shall be the duty of the court to cause  the issue of the defendant's mental competency to stand trial to be  tried first by a special jury. If the special jury finds the defendant  mentally incompetent to stand trial, the court shall retain jurisdiction  over the defendant but shall transfer the defendant to the Department  of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities and if the defendant  is a child, the department shall be authorized to place such defendant  in a secure hospital or secure community facility designated by the  department; provided, however, that if the defendant is charged with a  misdemeanor offense other than as included in subparagraph (a)(5)(A) of  this Code section or a nonviolent offense, the court may, in its  discretion, retain jurisdiction over the defendant, and may allow  evaluation to be done on an outpatient basis by the Department of  Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities. If the court allows  outpatient evaluation and the defendant is in custody, the court may  release the defendant in accordance with the provisions of Code Section  17-6-1, et seq.
* * *
in the court's facilities  would be detrimental to the well-being of the defendant so committed.  Such alternative detention shall continue only until the date of the  defendant's trial.
      (2)  A defendant who  is an outpatient and is found by the Department of Behavioral Health and  Developmental Disabilities to be mentally competent to stand trial may  remain in the community under conditions of bond or other conditions  ordered by the committing court, if any, until the date of the person's  trial.
(g)  Any person found by the  Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities to be  mentally competent to stand trial returned to the court as provided in  subsection (f) of this Code section shall again be entitled to file a  special plea as provided for in this Code section.
(h)  If  a defendant is found to be mentally incompetent to stand trial, whether  or not committed pursuant to this Code section, the state may file at  any time a motion for rehearing on the issue of the defendant's mental  competency. The court shall grant said motion upon a showing by the  state that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the defendant's  mental condition has changed. If this motion is granted, the case shall  proceed as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section.