GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 17-7-130 - Proceedings upon plea of mental incompetency to stand trial
O.C.G.A.    17-7-130   (2010)
      (a)  As used in this Code section, the term:
      (1)  "Child" means a person under the jurisdiction of the superior court pursuant to Code Section 15-11-28.
      (2)  "Committing court" means the court which has jurisdiction over the criminal charges against the defendant.
      (3)  "Developmental disability" shall have the same meaning as set forth in paragraph (8) of Code Section 37-1-1.
      (4)  "Inpatient"  shall have the same meaning as in paragraph (9.1) of Code Section  37-3-1; provided, however, that as applied to a child for purposes of  this Code section, the term shall mean a child who is mentally ill or  has a developmental disability and is in need of involuntary placement.
      (5)  "Nonviolent offense" means any offense other than:
            (A) (i)  Murder;
                  (ii)  Rape;
                  (iii)  Aggravated sodomy;
                  (iv)  Armed robbery;
                  (v)  Aggravated assault;
                  (vi)  Hijacking of a motor vehicle or an aircraft;
                  (vii)  Aggravated battery;
                  (viii)  Aggravated sexual battery;
                  (ix)  Aggravated child molestation;
                  (x)  Aggravated stalking;
                  (xi)  Arson in the first degree and in the second degree;
                  (xii)  Stalking;
                  (xiii)  Fleeing and attempting to elude a police officer;
                  (xiv)  Any sexual offense against a minor; or
                  (xv)  Any offense which involves the use of a deadly weapon or destructive device; and
            (B)  Those  felony offenses deemed by the committing court to involve an allegation  of actual or potential physical harm to another person.
      (6)  "Outpatient" shall have the same meaning as in paragraph (12.1) of Code Section 37-3-1, provided that:
            (A)  As  applied to a child for purposes of this Code section, the term shall  mean a child who is mentally ill or has a developmental disability and  is in need of involuntary placement; and
            (B)  The  court determines that the defendant meets the criteria for release on  bail or other pre-trial release pursuant to Code Section 17-6-1.
(b)  Whenever  a plea is filed that a defendant in a criminal case is mentally  incompetent to stand trial, it shall be the duty of the court to cause  the issue of the defendant's mental competency to stand trial to be  tried first by a special jury. If the special jury finds the defendant  mentally incompetent to stand trial, the court shall retain jurisdiction  over the defendant but shall transfer the defendant to the Department  of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities and if the defendant  is a child, the department shall be authorized to place such defendant  in a secure hospital or secure community facility designated by the  department; provided, however, that if the defendant is charged with a  misdemeanor offense other than as included in subparagraph (a)(5)(A) of  this
* * *