GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 17-7-131 - Proceedings upon plea of insanity or mental incompetency at time of crime
O.C.G.A.    17-7-131   (2010)
      (a)  For purposes of this Code section, the term:
      (1)  "Insane  at the time of the crime" means meeting the criteria of Code Section  16-3-2 or Code Section 16-3-3. However, the term shall not include a  mental state manifested only by repeated unlawful or antisocial conduct.
      (2)  "Mentally  ill" means having a disorder of thought or mood which significantly  impairs judgment, behavior, capacity to recognize reality, or ability to  cope with the ordinary demands of life. However, the term "mental  illness" shall not include a mental state manifested only by repeated  unlawful or antisocial conduct.
      (3)  "Mentally  retarded" means having significantly subaverage general intellectual  functioning resulting in or associated with impairments in adaptive  behavior which manifested during the developmental period.
      (b)(1)  In  all cases in which the defense of insanity is interposed, the jury, or  the court if tried by it, shall find whether the defendant is:
            (A)  Guilty;
            (B)  Not guilty;
            (C)  Not guilty by reason of insanity at the time of the crime;
            (D)  Guilty  but mentally ill at the time of the crime, but the finding of guilty  but mentally ill shall be made only in felony cases; or
            (E)  Guilty but mentally retarded, but the finding of mental retardation shall be made only in felony cases.
      (2)  A  plea of guilty but mentally ill at the time of the crime or a plea of  guilty but mentally retarded shall not be accepted until the defendant  has undergone examination by a licensed psychologist or psychiatrist and  the court has examined the psychological or psychiatric reports, held a  hearing on the issue of the defendant's mental condition, and is  satisfied that there is a factual basis that the defendant was mentally  ill at the time of the offense or mentally retarded to which the plea is  entered.
      (2.1)  A plea of not guilty by  reason of insanity at the time of the crime shall not be accepted and  the defendant adjudicated not guilty by reason of insanity by the court  without a jury until the defendant has undergone examination by a  licensed psychologist or psychiatrist and the court has examined the  psychological or psychiatric reports, has held a hearing on the issue of  the defendant's mental condition, and the court is satisfied that the  defendant was insane at the time of the crime according to the criteria  of Code Section 16-3-2 or 16-3-3.
      (3)  In  all cases in which the defense of insanity is interposed, the trial  judge shall charge the jury, in addition to other appropriate charges,  the following:
            (A)  I charge you that  should you find the defendant not guilty by reason of insanity at the  time of the crime, the defendant will be committed to a state mental  health facility until such time, if ever, that the court is satisfied  that he or she should be released pursuant to law.
            (B)  I  charge you that should you find the defendant guilty but mentally ill  at the time of the crime, the defendant will be placed in the custody of  the Department of Corrections which will have responsibility for the  evaluation and treatment of the mental health needs of the defendant,  which may include, at the discretion of the Department of Corrections,  referral for temporary hospitalization at a facility operated by the  Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities.
            (C)  I  charge you that should you find the defendant guilty but mentally  retarded, the defendant will be placed in the custody of the Department  of Corrections, which will have responsibility for the evaluation and  treatment of the mental health needs of the defendant, which may  include, at the discretion of the Department of Corrections, referral  for temporary hospitalization at a facility operated by the Department  of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities.
(c)  In  all criminal trials in any of the courts of this state wherein an  accused shall contend that he was insane or otherwise mentally  incompetent under the law at the time the act or acts charged against  him were committed, the trial judge shall instruct the jury that they  may consider, in addition to verdicts of "guilty" and "not guilty," the  additional verdicts of "not guilty by reason of insanity at the time of  the crime," "guilty but mentally ill at the time of the crime," and  "guilty but mentally
* * *
            (5)(A)  If  a defendant appears to meet the criteria for outpatient involuntary  treatment as defined in Part 3 of Article 3 of Chapter 3 of Title 37,  which shall be the criteria for release on a trial basis in the  community in preparation for a full release, the court may order a  period of conditional release subject to certain conditions set by the  court.  The court is authorized to appoint an appropriate community  service provider to work in conjunction with the Department of  Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities to monitor the  defendant's compliance with these conditions and to make regular reports  to the court.
            (B)  If the defendant  successfully completes all requirements during this period of  conditional release, the court shall discharge the individual from  commitment at the end of that period.  Such individuals may be referred  for community mental health, mental retardation, or substance abuse  services as appropriate. The court may require the individual to  participate in outpatient treatment or any other services or programs  authorized by Chapter 3, 4, or 7 of Title 37.
            (C)  If  the defendant does not successfully complete any or all requirements of  the conditional release period, the court may:
                  (i)  Revoke the period of conditional release and return the defendant to a state hospital for inpatient services; or
                  (ii)  Impose  additional or revise existing conditions on the defendant as  appropriate and continue the period of conditional release.
            (D)  For  any decision rendered under subparagraph (C) of this paragraph, the  defendant may request a review by the court of such decision within 20  days of the order of the court.
* * *