GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 17-7-131 - Proceedings upon plea of insanity or mental incompetency at time of crime
O.C.G.A.    17-7-131   (2010)
      (a)  For purposes of this Code section, the term:
      (1)  "Insane  at the time of the crime" means meeting the criteria of Code Section  16-3-2 or Code Section 16-3-3. However, the term shall not include a  mental state manifested only by repeated unlawful or antisocial conduct.
      (2)  "Mentally  ill" means having a disorder of thought or mood which significantly  impairs judgment, behavior, capacity to recognize reality, or ability to  cope with the ordinary demands of life. However, the term "mental  illness" shall not include a mental state manifested only by repeated  unlawful or antisocial conduct.
      (3)  "Mentally  retarded" means having significantly subaverage general intellectual  functioning resulting in or associated with impairments in adaptive  behavior which manifested during the developmental period.
      (b)(1)  In  all cases in which the defense of insanity is interposed, the jury, or  the court if tried by it, shall find whether the defendant is:
            (A)  Guilty;
            (B)  Not guilty;
            (C)  Not guilty by reason of insanity at the time of the crime;
            (D)  Guilty  but mentally ill at the time of the crime, but the finding of guilty  but mentally ill shall be made only in felony cases; or
            (E)  Guilty but mentally retarded, but the finding of mental retardation shall be made only in felony cases.
      (2)  A  plea of guilty but mentally ill at the time of the crime or a plea of  guilty but mentally retarded shall not be accepted until the defendant  has undergone examination by a licensed psychologist or psychiatrist and  the court has examined the psychological or psychiatric reports, held a  hearing on the issue of the defendant's mental condition, and is  satisfied that there is a factual basis that the defendant was mentally  ill at the time of the offense or mentally retarded to which the plea is  entered.
* * *
            (5)(A)  If  a defendant appears to meet the criteria for outpatient involuntary  treatment as defined in Part 3 of Article 3 of Chapter 3 of Title 37,  which shall be the criteria for release on a trial basis in the  community in preparation for a full release, the court may order a  period of conditional release subject to certain conditions set by the  court.  The court is authorized to appoint an appropriate community  service provider to work in conjunction with the Department of  Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities to monitor the  defendant's compliance with these conditions and to make regular reports  to the court.
            (B)  If the defendant  successfully completes all requirements during this period of  conditional release, the court shall discharge the individual from  commitment at the end of that period.  Such individuals may be referred  for community mental health, mental retardation, or substance abuse  services as appropriate. The court may require the individual to  participate in outpatient treatment or any other services or programs  authorized by Chapter 3, 4, or 7 of Title 37.
            (C)  If  the defendant does not successfully complete any or all requirements of  the conditional release period, the court may:
                  (i)  Revoke the period of conditional release and return the defendant to a state hospital for inpatient services; or
                  (ii)  Impose  additional or revise existing conditions on the defendant as  appropriate and continue the period of conditional release.
            (D)  For  any decision rendered under subparagraph (C) of this paragraph, the  defendant may request a review by the court of such decision within 20  days of the order of the court.
* * *
physical custody and shall place such individual in an appropriate penal  institution.
(h)  If a defendant who is  found guilty but mentally ill at the time of a felony or guilty but  mentally retarded is placed on probation under the "State-wide Probation  Act," Article 2 of Chapter 8 of Title 42, the court may require that  the defendant undergo available outpatient medical or psychiatric  treatment or seek similar available voluntary inpatient treatment as a  condition of probation. Persons required to receive such services may be  charged fees by the provider of the services.
(i)  In  any case in which the defense of insanity is interposed or a plea of  guilty but mentally ill at the time of the felony or a plea of guilty  but mentally retarded is made and an examination is made of the  defendant pursuant to Code Section 17-7-130.1 or paragraph (2) of  subsection (b) of this Code section, upon the defendant's being found  guilty or guilty but mentally ill at the time of the crime or guilty but  mentally retarded, a copy of any such examination report shall be  forwarded to the Department of Corrections with the official sentencing  document. The Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental  Disabilities shall forward, in addition to its examination report, any  records maintained by such department that it deems appropriate pursuant  to an agreement with the Department of Corrections, within ten business  days of receipt by the Department of Behavioral Health and  Developmental Disabilities of the official sentencing document from the  Department of Corrections.
* * *