GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 17-7-131 - Proceedings upon plea of insanity or mental incompetency at time of crime
O.C.G.A.    17-7-131   (2010)
      (a)  For purposes of this Code section, the term:
      (1)  "Insane  at the time of the crime" means meeting the criteria of Code Section  16-3-2 or Code Section 16-3-3. However, the term shall not include a  mental state manifested only by repeated unlawful or antisocial conduct.
      (2)  "Mentally  ill" means having a disorder of thought or mood which significantly  impairs judgment, behavior, capacity to recognize reality, or ability to  cope with the ordinary demands of life. However, the term "mental  illness" shall not include a mental state manifested only by repeated  unlawful or antisocial conduct.
      (3)  "Mentally  retarded" means having significantly subaverage general intellectual  functioning resulting in or associated with impairments in adaptive  behavior which manifested during the developmental period.
      (b)(1)  In  all cases in which the defense of insanity is interposed, the jury, or  the court if tried by it, shall find whether the defendant is:
            (A)  Guilty;
            (B)  Not guilty;
            (C)  Not guilty by reason of insanity at the time of the crime;
            (D)  Guilty  but mentally ill at the time of the crime, but the finding of guilty  but mentally ill shall be made only in felony cases; or
            (E)  Guilty but mentally retarded, but the finding of mental retardation shall be made only in felony cases.
      (2)  A  plea of guilty but mentally ill at the time of the crime or a plea of  guilty but mentally retarded shall not be accepted until the defendant  has undergone examination by a licensed psychologist or psychiatrist and  the court has examined the psychological or psychiatric reports, held a  hearing on the issue of the defendant's mental condition, and is  satisfied that there is a factual basis that the defendant was mentally  ill at the time of the offense or mentally retarded to which the plea is  entered.
      (2.1)  A plea of not guilty by  reason of insanity at the time of the crime shall not be accepted and  the defendant adjudicated not guilty by reason of insanity by the court  without a jury until the defendant has undergone examination by a  licensed psychologist or psychiatrist and the court has examined the  psychological or psychiatric reports, has held a hearing on the issue of  the defendant's mental condition, and the court is satisfied that the  defendant was insane at the time of the crime according to the criteria  of Code Section 16-3-2 or 16-3-3.
      (3)  In  all cases in which the defense of insanity is interposed, the trial  judge shall charge the jury, in addition to other appropriate charges,  the following:
            (A)  I charge you that  should you find the defendant not guilty by reason of insanity at the  time of the crime, the defendant will be committed to a state mental  health facility until such time, if ever, that the court is satisfied  that he or she should be released pursuant to law.
* * *