GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 17-7-131 - Proceedings upon plea of insanity or mental incompetency at time of crime
O.C.G.A.    17-7-131   (2010)
      (a)  For purposes of this Code section, the term:
* * *
      (2.1)  A plea of not guilty by  reason of insanity at the time of the crime shall not be accepted and  the defendant adjudicated not guilty by reason of insanity by the court  without a jury until the defendant has undergone examination by a  licensed psychologist or psychiatrist and the court has examined the  psychological or psychiatric reports, has held a hearing on the issue of  the defendant's mental condition, and the court is satisfied that the  defendant was insane at the time of the crime according to the criteria  of Code Section 16-3-2 or 16-3-3.
      (3)  In  all cases in which the defense of insanity is interposed, the trial  judge shall charge the jury, in addition to other appropriate charges,  the following:
            (A)  I charge you that  should you find the defendant not guilty by reason of insanity at the  time of the crime, the defendant will be committed to a state mental  health facility until such time, if ever, that the court is satisfied  that he or she should be released pursuant to law.
            (B)  I  charge you that should you find the defendant guilty but mentally ill  at the time of the crime, the defendant will be placed in the custody of  the Department of Corrections which will have responsibility for the  evaluation and treatment of the mental health needs of the defendant,  which may include, at the discretion of the Department of Corrections,  referral for temporary hospitalization at a facility operated by the  Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities.
            (C)  I  charge you that should you find the defendant guilty but mentally  retarded, the defendant will be placed in the custody of the Department  of Corrections, which will have responsibility for the evaluation and  treatment of the mental health needs of the defendant, which may  include, at the discretion of the Department of Corrections, referral  for temporary hospitalization at a facility operated by the Department  of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities.
* * *
            (E)  Notice  of the right to have established an individualized service plan  specifically tailored to the person's treatment needs, as such plans are  defined in Chapter 3 of Title 37 and Chapter 4 of Title 37; and
            (F)  A  notice that the defendant has the right to be examined by a physician  or a licensed clinical psychologist of his own choice at his own expense  and to have that physician or psychologist submit a suggested service  plan for the patient which conforms with the requirements of Chapter 3  of Title 37 or Chapter 4 of Title 37, whichever is applicable.
            (5)(A)  If  a defendant appears to meet the criteria for outpatient involuntary  treatment as defined in Part 3 of Article 3 of Chapter 3 of Title 37,  which shall be the criteria for release on a trial basis in the  community in preparation for a full release, the court may order a  period of conditional release subject to certain conditions set by the  court.  The court is authorized to appoint an appropriate community  service provider to work in conjunction with the Department of  Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities to monitor the  defendant's compliance with these conditions and to make regular reports  to the court.
            (B)  If the defendant  successfully completes all requirements during this period of  conditional release, the court shall discharge the individual from  commitment at the end of that period.  Such individuals may be referred  for community mental health, mental retardation, or substance abuse  services as appropriate. The court may require the individual to  participate in outpatient treatment or any other services or programs  authorized by Chapter 3, 4, or 7 of Title 37.
            (C)  If  the defendant does not successfully complete any or all requirements of  the conditional release period, the court may:
                  (i)  Revoke the period of conditional release and return the defendant to a state hospital for inpatient services; or
* * *
            (D)  For  any decision rendered under subparagraph (C) of this paragraph, the  defendant may request a review by the court of such decision within 20  days of the order of the court.
            (E)  The  Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities and any  community services providers, including the employees and agents of  both, providing supervision or treatment during a period of conditional  release shall not be held criminally or civilly liable for any acts  committed by a defendant placed by the committing court on a period of  conditional release.
(f)  A defendant who  has been found not guilty by reason of insanity at the time of the crime  and is ordered committed to the Department of Behavioral Health and  Developmental Disabilities under subsection (e) of this Code section may  only be discharged from that commitment by order of the committing  court in accordance with the procedures specified in this subsection:
      (1)  Application  for the release of a defendant who has been committed to the Department  of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities under subsection  (e) of this Code section upon the ground that he does not meet the civil  commitment criteria under Chapter 3 of Title 37 or Chapter 4 of Title  37 may be made to the committing court, either by such defendant or by  the superintendent of the state hospital in which the said defendant is  detained;
      (2)  The burden of proof in  such release hearing shall be upon the applicant. The defendant shall  have the same rights in the release hearing as set forth in subsection  (e) of this Code section; and
* * *