GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 17-7-131 - Proceedings upon plea of insanity or mental incompetency at time of crime
O.C.G.A.    17-7-131   (2010)
      (a)  For purposes of this Code section, the term:
* * *
      (2.1)  A plea of not guilty by  reason of insanity at the time of the crime shall not be accepted and  the defendant adjudicated not guilty by reason of insanity by the court  without a jury until the defendant has undergone examination by a  licensed psychologist or psychiatrist and the court has examined the  psychological or psychiatric reports, has held a hearing on the issue of  the defendant's mental condition, and the court is satisfied that the  defendant was insane at the time of the crime according to the criteria  of Code Section 16-3-2 or 16-3-3.
      (3)  In  all cases in which the defense of insanity is interposed, the trial  judge shall charge the jury, in addition to other appropriate charges,  the following:
            (A)  I charge you that  should you find the defendant not guilty by reason of insanity at the  time of the crime, the defendant will be committed to a state mental  health facility until such time, if ever, that the court is satisfied  that he or she should be released pursuant to law.
            (B)  I  charge you that should you find the defendant guilty but mentally ill  at the time of the crime, the defendant will be placed in the custody of  the Department of Corrections which will have responsibility for the  evaluation and treatment of the mental health needs of the defendant,  which may include, at the discretion of the Department of Corrections,  referral for temporary hospitalization at a facility operated by the  Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities.
            (C)  I  charge you that should you find the defendant guilty but mentally  retarded, the defendant will be placed in the custody of the Department  of Corrections, which will have responsibility for the evaluation and  treatment of the mental health needs of the defendant, which may  include, at the discretion of the Department of Corrections, referral  for temporary hospitalization at a facility operated by the Department  of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities.
(c)  In  all criminal trials in any of the courts of this state wherein an  accused shall contend that he was insane or otherwise mentally  incompetent under the law at the time the act or acts charged against  him were committed, the trial judge shall instruct the jury that they  may consider, in addition to verdicts of "guilty" and "not guilty," the  additional verdicts of "not guilty by reason of insanity at the time of  the crime," "guilty but mentally ill at the time of the crime," and  "guilty but mentally retarded."
      (1)  The  defendant may be found "not guilty by reason of insanity at the time of  the crime" if he meets the criteria of Code Section 16-3-2 or 16-3-3 at  the time of the commission of the crime. If the court or jury should  make such finding, it shall so specify in its verdict.
      (2)  The  defendant may be found "guilty but mentally ill at the time of the  crime" if the jury, or court acting as trier of facts, finds beyond a  reasonable doubt that the defendant is guilty of the crime charged and  was mentally ill at the time of the commission of the crime. If the  court or jury should make such finding, it shall so specify in its  verdict.
* * *
to the trial judge, the prosecuting  attorney, and the defendant's attorney, if any.
      (e)(1)  After  the expiration of the 30 days' evaluation period in the state mental  health facility, if the evaluation report from the Department of  Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities indicates that the  defendant does not meet the inpatient commitment criteria of Chapter 3  of Title 37 or Chapter 4 of Title 37, the trial judge may issue an order  discharging the defendant from custody without a hearing.
      (2)  If  the defendant is not so discharged, the trial judge shall order a  hearing to determine if the defendant meets the inpatient commitment  criteria of Chapter 3 of Title 37 or Chapter 4 of Title 37.  If such  criteria are not met, the defendant must be discharged.
      (3)  The  defendant shall be detained in custody until completion of the hearing.  The hearing shall be conducted at the earliest opportunity after the  expiration of the 30 days' evaluation period but in any event within 30  days after receipt by the prosecuting attorney of the evaluation report  from the mental health facility.  The court may take judicial notice of  evidence introduced during the trial of the defendant and may call for  testimony from any person with knowledge concerning whether the  defendant is currently a mentally ill person in need of involuntary  treatment or currently mentally retarded and in need of being ordered to  receive services, as those terms are defined by paragraph (12) of Code  Section 37-3-1 and Code Section 37-4-40. The prosecuting attorney may  cross-examine the witnesses called by the court and the defendant's  witnesses and present relevant evidence concerning the issues presented  at the hearing.
* * *