GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 17-7-131 - Proceedings upon plea of insanity or mental incompetency at time of crime
O.C.G.A.    17-7-131   (2010)
      (a)  For purposes of this Code section, the term:
* * *
      (2.1)  A plea of not guilty by  reason of insanity at the time of the crime shall not be accepted and  the defendant adjudicated not guilty by reason of insanity by the court  without a jury until the defendant has undergone examination by a  licensed psychologist or psychiatrist and the court has examined the  psychological or psychiatric reports, has held a hearing on the issue of  the defendant's mental condition, and the court is satisfied that the  defendant was insane at the time of the crime according to the criteria  of Code Section 16-3-2 or 16-3-3.
      (3)  In  all cases in which the defense of insanity is interposed, the trial  judge shall charge the jury, in addition to other appropriate charges,  the following:
            (A)  I charge you that  should you find the defendant not guilty by reason of insanity at the  time of the crime, the defendant will be committed to a state mental  health facility until such time, if ever, that the court is satisfied  that he or she should be released pursuant to law.
            (B)  I  charge you that should you find the defendant guilty but mentally ill  at the time of the crime, the defendant will be placed in the custody of  the Department of Corrections which will have responsibility for the  evaluation and treatment of the mental health needs of the defendant,  which may include, at the discretion of the Department of Corrections,  referral for temporary hospitalization at a facility operated by the  Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities.
* * *
time of the crime," and  "guilty but mentally retarded."
      (1)  The  defendant may be found "not guilty by reason of insanity at the time of  the crime" if he meets the criteria of Code Section 16-3-2 or 16-3-3 at  the time of the commission of the crime. If the court or jury should  make such finding, it shall so specify in its verdict.
      (2)  The  defendant may be found "guilty but mentally ill at the time of the  crime" if the jury, or court acting as trier of facts, finds beyond a  reasonable doubt that the defendant is guilty of the crime charged and  was mentally ill at the time of the commission of the crime. If the  court or jury should make such finding, it shall so specify in its  verdict.
      (3)  The defendant may be found  "guilty but mentally retarded" if the jury, or court acting as trier of  facts, finds beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant is guilty of  the crime charged and is mentally retarded. If the court or jury should  make such finding, it shall so specify in its verdict.
(d)  Whenever  a defendant is found not guilty by reason of insanity at the time of  the crime, the court shall retain jurisdiction over the person so  acquitted and shall order such person to be detained in a state mental  health facility, to be selected by the Department of Behavioral Health  and Developmental Disabilities, for a period not to exceed 30 days from  the date of the acquittal order, for evaluation of the defendant's  present mental condition. Upon
* * *
      (3)  If the  finding of the court is adverse to release in such hearing held  pursuant to this subsection on the grounds that such defendant does meet  the inpatient civil commitment criteria, a further release application  by the defendant shall not be heard by the court until 12 months have  elapsed from the date of the hearing upon the last preceding  application. The Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental  Disabilities shall have the independent right to request a release  hearing once every 12 months.
(g)  (1)  Whenever a defendant is found guilty but mentally ill at the time of  a felony or guilty but mentally retarded, or enters a plea to that  effect that is accepted by the court, the court shall sentence him or  her in the same manner as a defendant found guilty of the offense,  except as otherwise provided in subsection (j) of this Code section. A  defendant who is found guilty but mentally ill at the time of the felony  or guilty but mentally retarded shall be committed to an appropriate  penal facility and shall be evaluated then treated, if indicated, within  the limits of state funds appropriated therefor, in such manner as is  psychiatrically indicated for his or her mental illness or mental  retardation.
      (2)  If at any time  following the defendant's conviction as a guilty but mentally ill or  guilty but mentally retarded offender it is determined that a temporary  transfer to the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental  Disabilities is clinically indicated for his or her mental illness or  mental retardation, then the defendant shall be transferred to the  Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental
* * *