GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 17-7-131 - Proceedings upon plea of insanity or mental incompetency at time of crime
O.C.G.A.    17-7-131   (2010)
      (a)  For purposes of this Code section, the term:
* * *
      (2)  A  plea of guilty but mentally ill at the time of the crime or a plea of  guilty but mentally retarded shall not be accepted until the defendant  has undergone examination by a licensed psychologist or psychiatrist and  the court has examined the psychological or psychiatric reports, held a  hearing on the issue of the defendant's mental condition, and is  satisfied that there is a factual basis that the defendant was mentally  ill at the time of the offense or mentally retarded to which the plea is  entered.
      (2.1)  A plea of not guilty by  reason of insanity at the time of the crime shall not be accepted and  the defendant adjudicated not guilty by reason of insanity by the court  without a jury until the defendant has undergone examination by a  licensed psychologist or psychiatrist and the court has examined the  psychological or psychiatric reports, has held a hearing on the issue of  the defendant's mental condition, and the court is satisfied that the  defendant was insane at the time of the crime according to the criteria  of Code Section 16-3-2 or 16-3-3.
      (3)  In  all cases in which the defense of insanity is interposed, the trial  judge shall charge the jury, in addition to other appropriate charges,  the following:
            (A)  I charge you that  should you find the defendant not guilty by reason of insanity at the  time of the crime, the defendant will be committed to a state mental  health facility until such time, if ever, that the court is satisfied  that he or she should be released pursuant to law.
* * *
the defendant from custody without a hearing.
      (2)  If  the defendant is not so discharged, the trial judge shall order a  hearing to determine if the defendant meets the inpatient commitment  criteria of Chapter 3 of Title 37 or Chapter 4 of Title 37.  If such  criteria are not met, the defendant must be discharged.
      (3)  The  defendant shall be detained in custody until completion of the hearing.  The hearing shall be conducted at the earliest opportunity after the  expiration of the 30 days' evaluation period but in any event within 30  days after receipt by the prosecuting attorney of the evaluation report  from the mental health facility.  The court may take judicial notice of  evidence introduced during the trial of the defendant and may call for  testimony from any person with knowledge concerning whether the  defendant is currently a mentally ill person in need of involuntary  treatment or currently mentally retarded and in need of being ordered to  receive services, as those terms are defined by paragraph (12) of Code  Section 37-3-1 and Code Section 37-4-40. The prosecuting attorney may  cross-examine the witnesses called by the court and the defendant's  witnesses and present relevant evidence concerning the issues presented  at the hearing.
* * *
            (5)(A)  If  a defendant appears to meet the criteria for outpatient involuntary  treatment as defined in Part 3 of Article 3 of Chapter 3 of Title 37,  which shall be the criteria for release on a trial basis in the  community in preparation for a full release, the court may order a  period of conditional release subject to certain conditions set by the  court.  The court is authorized to appoint an appropriate community  service provider to work in conjunction with the Department of  Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities to monitor the  defendant's compliance with these conditions and to make regular reports  to the court.
            (B)  If the defendant  successfully completes all requirements during this period of  conditional release, the court shall discharge the individual from  commitment at the end of that period.  Such individuals may be referred  for community mental health, mental retardation, or substance abuse  services as appropriate. The court may require the individual to  participate in outpatient treatment or any other services or programs  authorized by Chapter 3, 4, or 7 of Title 37.
            (C)  If  the defendant does not successfully complete any or all requirements of  the conditional release period, the court may:
                  (i)  Revoke the period of conditional release and return the defendant to a state hospital for inpatient services; or
                  (ii)  Impose  additional or revise existing conditions on the defendant as  appropriate and continue the period of conditional release.
            (D)  For  any decision rendered under subparagraph (C) of this paragraph, the  defendant may request a review by the court of such decision within 20  days of the order of the court.
* * *