GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 17-7-131 - Proceedings upon plea of insanity or mental incompetency at time of crime
O.C.G.A.    17-7-131   (2010)
      (a)  For purposes of this Code section, the term:
      (1)  "Insane  at the time of the crime" means meeting the criteria of Code Section  16-3-2 or Code Section 16-3-3. However, the term shall not include a  mental state manifested only by repeated unlawful or antisocial conduct.
      (2)  "Mentally  ill" means having a disorder of thought or mood which significantly  impairs judgment, behavior, capacity to recognize reality, or ability to  cope with the ordinary demands of life. However, the term "mental  illness" shall not include a mental state manifested only by repeated  unlawful or antisocial conduct.
      (3)  "Mentally  retarded" means having significantly subaverage general intellectual  functioning resulting in or associated with impairments in adaptive  behavior which manifested during the developmental period.
      (b)(1)  In  all cases in which the defense of insanity is interposed, the jury, or  the court if tried by it, shall find whether the defendant is:
            (A)  Guilty;
            (B)  Not guilty;
            (C)  Not guilty by reason of insanity at the time of the crime;
            (D)  Guilty  but mentally ill at the time of the crime, but the finding of guilty  but mentally ill shall be made only in felony cases; or
            (E)  Guilty but mentally retarded, but the finding of mental retardation shall be made only in felony cases.
* * *
sentencing  document. The Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental  Disabilities shall forward, in addition to its examination report, any  records maintained by such department that it deems appropriate pursuant  to an agreement with the Department of Corrections, within ten business  days of receipt by the Department of Behavioral Health and  Developmental Disabilities of the official sentencing document from the  Department of Corrections.
(j)  In the trial  of any case in which the death penalty is sought which commences on or  after July 1, 1988, should the judge find in accepting a plea of guilty  but mentally retarded or the jury or court find in its verdict that the  defendant is guilty of the crime charged but mentally retarded, the  death penalty shall not be imposed and the court shall sentence the  defendant to imprisonment for life.