GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 17-7-170 - Demand for speedy trial; service; discharge and acquittal  for lack of prosecution; expiration; reversal on direct appeal; mistrial  and retrial
O.C.G.A.    17-7-170   (2010)
      (a)  Any  defendant against whom a true bill of indictment or an accusation is  filed with the clerk for an offense not affecting the defendant's life  may enter a demand for speedy trial at the court term at which the  indictment or accusation is filed or at the next succeeding regular  court term thereafter; or, by special permission of the court, the  defendant may at any subsequent court term thereafter demand a speedy  trial. In either case, the demand for speedy trial shall be filed with  the clerk of court and served upon the prosecutor and upon the judge to  whom the case is assigned or, if the case is not assigned, upon the  chief judge of the court in which the case is pending. A demand for  speedy trial filed pursuant to this Code section shall be filed as a  separate, distinct, and individual document and shall not be a part of  any other pleading or document. Such demand shall clearly be titled  "Demand for Speedy Trial"; reference this Code section within the  pleading; and identify the indictment number or accusation number for  which such demand is being made. The demand for speedy trial shall be  binding only in the court in which the demand for speedy trial is filed,  except where the case is transferred from one court to another without a  request from the defendant.
(b)  If the  defendant is not tried when the demand for speedy trial is made or at  the next succeeding regular court term thereafter, provided that at both  court terms there were juries impaneled and qualified to try the  defendant, the defendant shall be absolutely discharged and acquitted of  the offense charged in the indictment or accusation. For purposes of  computing the term at which a misdemeanor must be tried under this Code  section, there shall be excluded any civil term of court in a county in  which civil and criminal terms of court are designated; and for purposes  of this Code section it shall be as if such civil term was not held.
(c)  Any  demand for speedy trial filed pursuant to this Code section shall  expire at the conclusion of the trial or upon the defendant entering a  plea of guilty or nolo contendere.
(d)  If a  case in which a demand for speedy trial has been filed, as provided in  this Code section, is reversed on direct appeal, a new demand for speedy  trial shall be filed within the term of court in which the remittitur  from the appellate court is received by the clerk of court or at the  next succeeding regular court term thereafter.
(e)  If  the case in which a demand for speedy trial has been filed as provided  in this Code section results in a mistrial, the case shall be tried at  the next succeeding regular term of court.