GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 17-7-171 - Time for demand for speedy trial in capital cases; discharge  and acquittal where no trial held before end of two court terms of  demand; counting of terms in cases in which death penalty
O.C.G.A.    17-7-171   (2010)
    17-7-171.    Time for demand for speedy trial in capital cases; discharge  and acquittal where no trial held before end of two court terms of  demand; counting of terms in cases in which death penalty is sought
      (a)  Any  person accused of a capital offense may enter a demand for speedy trial  at the term of court at which the indictment is found or at the next  succeeding regular term thereafter; or, by special permission of the  court, the defendant may at any subsequent term thereafter demand a  speedy trial. The demand for speedy trial shall be filed with the clerk  of court and served upon the prosecutor and upon the judge to whom the  case is assigned or, if the case is not assigned, upon the chief judge  of the court in which the case is pending. A demand for trial filed  pursuant to this Code section shall be filed as a separate, distinct,  and individual document and shall not be a part of any other pleading or  document. Such demand shall clearly be titled "Demand for Speedy  Trial"; reference this Code section within the pleading; and identify  the indictment number or accusation number for which such demand is  being made. The demand for speedy trial shall be binding only in the  court in which such demand is filed, except where the case is  transferred from one court to another without a request from the  defendant.
(b)  If more than two regular  terms of court are convened and adjourned after the term at which the  demand for speedy trial is filed and the defendant is not given a trial,  then the defendant shall be absolutely discharged and acquitted of the  offense charged in the indictment, provided that at both terms there  were juries impaneled and qualified to try the defendant and provided,  further, that the defendant was present in court announcing ready for  trial and requesting a trial on the indictment.
(c)  In  cases involving a capital offense for which the death penalty is  sought, if a demand for speedy trial is entered, the counting of terms  under subsection (b) of this Code section shall not begin until the  convening of the first term following the completion of pretrial review  proceedings in the Supreme Court under Code Section 17-10-35.1.