GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 17-8-5 - Recordation of testimony in felony cases; entering testimony  on minutes of court where guilty verdict found; preparation of  transcript where death sentence imposed; preparation of transcr
O.C.G.A.    17-8-5   (2010)
    17-8-5.    Recordation of testimony in felony cases; entering testimony  on minutes of court where guilty verdict found; preparation of  transcript where death sentence imposed; preparation of transcript where  mistrial results in felony case
      (a)  On  the trial of all felonies the presiding judge shall have the testimony  taken down and, when directed by the judge, the court reporter shall  exactly and truly record or take stenographic notes of the testimony and  proceedings in the case, except the argument of counsel. In the event  of a verdict of guilty, the testimony shall be entered on the minutes of  the court or in a book to be kept for that purpose. In the event that a  sentence of death is imposed, the transcript of the case shall be  prepared within 90 days after the sentence is imposed by the trial  court. Upon petition by the court reporter, the Chief Justice of the  Supreme Court of Georgia may grant an additional period of time for  preparation of the transcript, such period not to exceed 60 days. The  requirement that a transcript be prepared within a certain period in  cases in which a sentence of death is imposed shall not inure to the  benefit of a defendant.
(b)  In the event  that a mistrial results from any cause in the trial of a defendant  charged with the commission of a felony, the presiding judge may, in his  discretion, either with or without any application of the defendant or  state's counsel, order that a brief or transcript of the testimony in  the case be duly filed by the court reporter in the office of the clerk  of the superior court in which the mistrial occurred. If the brief or  transcript is ordered, it shall be the duty of the judge, in the order,  to provide for the compensation of the reporter and for the transcript  to be paid for as is provided by law for payment of transcripts in cases  in which the law requires the testimony to be transcribed, at a rate  not to exceed that provided in felony cases.