GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 17-8-31 - Grounds for granting of continuances -- Party, leading  attorney, or material witness in attendance on active duty as member of  National Guard or component of armed forces of the United S
O.C.G.A.    17-8-31   (2010)
    17-8-31.    Grounds for granting of continuances -- Party, leading  attorney, or material witness in attendance on active duty as member of  National Guard or component of armed forces of the United States;  setting bail in certain cases
      (a)  It  shall be the duty of any judge of the courts of this state to continue  any case in the court on or without motion when any party thereto or his  or her leading attorney is absent from court when the case is reached  by reason of his or her attendance on active duty as a member of the  National Guard or a reserve or active component of the armed forces of  the United States. The case may proceed if the party, in the absence of  his or her leading attorney, or the leading attorney, in the absence of  the party, announces ready for trial on the call of the case. If counsel  is absent, it shall be necessary for his or her client to make oath  that he or she cannot safely go to trial without the absent attorney  and, if a party is absent, his or her counsel shall state in his or her  place that he or she cannot safely go to trial without the client.
(b)  It  shall be the duty of any judge of the courts of this state to continue  any case in the court upon a showing by the state or the defendant that a  material and necessary witness is unavailable by reason of being on  active duty as a member of the National Guard or as a member of a  reserve or active component of the armed forces of the United States.
(c)  In  cases in which a demand for speedy trial has been filed in accordance  with Code Section 17-7-170 or 17-7-171, the court shall grant the  continuance if the party moving for a continuance pursuant to subsection  (b) of this Code section establishes by testimony, affidavits, or other  evidence that:
      (1)  The witness is material and necessary;
      (2)  The witness is located outside the territorial limits of the state;
      (3)  The  party has submitted a request to the proper military authorities for  the testimony of the witness in accordance with Section 301 of Title 5  of the United States Code and federal regulations or directives issued  by the armed forces pursuant thereto; and
      (4)  The witness will not be available within the time limits prescribed by Code Section 17-7-170 or 17-7-171.
This  continuance shall toll the running of the demand for speedy trial and  shall continue the trial until the witness is released from active duty  or the military makes the witness available to testify. If the witness  only becomes available to testify within the last two weeks of the term  of court in which the case must be tried, the case may be tried at the  next succeeding term of court.
(d)  In any  case in which the court grants the state a continuance pursuant to  subsection (c) of this Code section, the defendant shall have bail set  upon application to the court, except in those cases punishable by death  or imprisonment for life without parole. In any case in which the  defendant is accused of committing a serious violent felony, as defined  by subsection (a) of Code Section 17-10-6.1, the court shall consider  but shall not be required to set bail.